Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Stands in Global Spotlight for Driving Renewable Energy Transition: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi at World Economic Forum 2026, Davos
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Highlights India’s Clean Energy Transition Combining Growth, Affordability and Sustainability
India Shares Decentralised Renewable Energy Experience with Global South at WEF Roundtable
21 JAN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi held a series of high-level engagements at the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2026 in Davos today, underscoring India’s leadership in driving a just, affordable and inclusive global energy transition.
Shri Pralhad Joshi held a constructive discussion with Børge Brende, President and CEO, World Economic Forum along with Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & IT and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. The discussions focused on the importance of global cooperation in addressing shared economic and developmental challenges, the role of multilateral platforms such as the World Economic Forum in building global consensus, and the need for sustained dialogue between governments, industry and stakeholders to advance sustainable, resilient and inclusive growth, including across energy and development sectors.
India’s Decentralised Renewable Energy Experience Shared with Global South
During a roundtable discussion at the World Economic Forum, Shri Pralhad Joshi shared India’s experience in rapidly scaling rooftop, agricultural and decentralised renewable energy solutions, particularly relevant for the Global South. The roundtable was attended by Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and Amon Murwira, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Republic of Zimbabwe.
The Union Minister highlighted that, guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s clean energy transition demonstrates that rapid growth, affordability and sustainability can progress together. He elaborated on flagship initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana for rooftop solar adoption and PM-KUSUM for solar-powered agriculture, which are expanding clean energy access for households and farmers and reducing costs.
Shri Joshi also underlined the role of decentralised renewable energy systems and mini-grids in improving reliability and resilience in remote and weak-grid regions.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis lauded the clean energy initiatives being undertaken under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and highlighted the rapid strides and achievements in the renewable energy sector under the guidance of the Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to inclusive energy transitions and deeper South–South cooperation, the Union Minister emphasised that India will continue sharing practical, scalable solutions through platforms such as the International Solar Alliance, as the global community works collectively towards a resilient and climate-secure future.
India’s States as Engines of Energy Transition
Addressing a session on ‘De-Risking the Green Leap: Subnational Blueprints for Utility-Scale Energy Transition Session‘ along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mohan Yadav, Union Minister Joshi stated that India today stands in the global spotlight for driving the global renewable energy transition. He added that India’s energy transition is being advanced not only at the national level but also through strong, reform-oriented States translating policy into tangible outcomes.
He highlighted Madhya Pradesh as a leading example in terms of scale, speed and system, noting that the State has demonstrated strong execution capabilities, among the lowest costs for solar power and battery storage in the country, and globally competitive green hydrogen prices.
The Union Minister emphasised that the key challenge in the global energy transition today is not ambition or capital, but effective execution, and said that India’s State-led renewable energy success stories offer valuable lessons for the world.
Clean Energy Collaboration
On the sidelines of WEF 2026, Shri Pralhad Joshi held a constructive meeting with Guillaume Vermersch, Group Chief Financial Officer of Mercuria Group. The discussions focused on advancing collaboration aligned with India’s clean energy and energy transition priorities, including scaling renewable energy through market-based mechanisms, strengthening carbon markets and climate finance, and advancing green hydrogen, biofuels and energy storage. The Union Minister welcomed Mercuria Group’s commitment to invest nearly 50 per cent in green energy and its interest in India’s expanding clean energy ecosystem.
Clean Energy Transition Driving Growth and Competitiveness
On 20th January, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi presented the Country Strategy Dialogue on India at the Congress Centre during the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2026 in Davos, in the presence of Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu.
Emphasising India’s scale and speed of execution, he noted that solar tariffs have declined by nearly 80 per cent, renewable energy coupled with storage has become cost-competitive, green hydrogen and green ammonia prices discovered in India are among the most competitive globally, and domestic renewable energy manufacturing capacity has expanded to 144 GW, positioning India not only as a major clean energy market but also as a reliable global manufacturing and investment hub on the path towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
India Reaffirms Commitment to Global Mission on AI for Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi also delivered the keynote address at the session titled “Call to Action: Spotlight on the Global Mission on AI for Energy” at the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2026 in Davos, highlighting India’s energy transition journey and its relevance for the global community, particularly the Global South.
Shri Joshi highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in the energy sector, noting that AI can improve forecasting, reduce losses, lower costs and strengthen grid reliability. He also shared India’s shift from pilot-based interventions to platform-based deployment through Digital Public Infrastructure for Energy, enabling large-scale and systemic adoption of AI-driven solutions.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन की दिशा को गति देने के लिए भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर सुर्खियों में है: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2026 में यह बात कही
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने विकास, वहनीयता और स्थिरता को मिलाकर भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच की गोलमेज बैठक में ग्लोबल साउथ के विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अनुभवों को साझा किया
21 JAN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक 2026 में कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लिया। बैठक में श्री जोशी ने न्यायसंगत, किफायती और समावेशी वैश्विक ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना तथा प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बोर्गे ब्रेंडे के साथ एक सार्थक चर्चा की। चर्चा के दौरान बैठक में साझा आर्थिक और विकासात्मक चुनौतियों से निपटने में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व, वैश्विक सहमति बनाने में विश्व आर्थिक मंच जैसे बहुपक्षीय संगठनों की भूमिका और ऊर्जा एवं विकास क्षेत्रों सहित टिकाऊ, सुगम और समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारों, उद्योग और हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ भारत के विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अनुभव को साझा करना
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच में एक गोलमेज चर्चा के दौरान, छत पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कृषि और विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों को तेजी से विस्तारित करने में भारत के अनुभव को साझा किया, जो विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए प्रासंगिक है। इस गोलमेज चर्चा में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और जिम्बाब्वे गणराज्य के विदेश मामलों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री अमोन मुरविरा भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारत का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन यह दर्शाता है कि तीव्र विकास, वहनीयता और स्थिरता एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली कृषि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जो घरों और किसानों के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपयोग की पहुंच बढ़ा रही हैं और लागत कम कर रही हैं।
श्री जोशी ने दूरस्थ और कमजोर ग्रिड वाले क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीयता और सुगमता सुधारने में विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों और मिनी-ग्रिड की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में चल रही स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों की सराहना की और केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी के मार्गदर्शन में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हुई तीव्र प्रगति और उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया।
समावेशी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक, विस्तार योग्य समाधान साझा करना जारी रखेगा, क्योंकि वैश्विक समुदाय एक सुगम और जलवायु-सुरक्षित भविष्य की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम कर रहा है।
ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन के संचालक के रूप में भारत के राज्य
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव के साथ 'हरित छलांग के जोखिम को कम करना: उपयोगिता-स्तरीय ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए उप-राष्ट्रीय खाका' विषय पर एक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत आज वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर चर्चा में है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत का ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि मजबूत, सुधार-उन्मुख राज्यों द्वारा नीतियों को ठोस परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने के माध्यम से भी आगे बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने पैमाने, गति और प्रणाली के मामले में मध्य प्रदेश का एक अग्रणी उदाहरण के रूप में उल्लेख किया और बताया कि राज्य ने मजबूत कार्यान्वयन क्षमता, देश में सौर ऊर्जा और बैटरी भंडारण की सबसे कम लागत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हरित हाइड्रोजन कीमतों का प्रदर्शन किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज वैश्विक ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन में मुख्य चुनौती महत्वाकांक्षा या पूंजी नहीं, बल्कि प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत के राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की सफलता की कहानियां दुनिया के लिए मूल्यवान सबक प्रदान करती हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहयोग
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2026 के दौरान, मर्कुरिया समूह के समूह मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी गुइलौम वर्मर्सच के साथ एक सार्थक बैठक की। चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना था, जिसमें बाजार-आधारित प्रणाली के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना और जलवायु वित्त को मजबूत करना, और हरित हाइड्रोजन, जैव ईंधन और ऊर्जा भंडारण को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मर्कुरिया समूह द्वारा हरित ऊर्जा में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत निवेश करने की प्रतिबद्धता और भारत के बढ़ते स्वच्छ ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम में उसकी रुचि का स्वागत किया।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को गति प्रदान करता है
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने दावोस में 20 जनवरी को, विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक 2026 के दौरान कांग्रेस सेंटर में भारत पर देश रणनीति संवाद प्रस्तुत किया। इस अवसर पर रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत की व्यापकता और कार्यान्वयन की गति पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा की दरों में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है, भंडारण के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी बन गई है, भारत में खोजी गई हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया की कीमतें वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे प्रतिस्पर्धी हैं, और घरेलू नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता 144 गीगावॉट तक बढ़ गई है, जो भारत को न केवल एक प्रमुख स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बाजार के रूप में स्थापित करती है, बल्कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक विनिर्माण और निवेश केंद्र के रूप में भी स्थापित करती है।
भारत ने ऊर्जा के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर वैश्विक मिशन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक 2026 में "कार्रवाई का आह्वान: ऊर्जा के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर वैश्विक मिशन पर ध्यान देना" शीर्षक वाले सत्र में मुख्य भाषण भी दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत की ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन की यात्रा और वैश्विक समुदाय, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री जोशी ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पूर्वानुमान में सुधार कर सकती है, नुकसान कम कर सकती है, लागत कम कर सकती है और ग्रिड की विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत कर सकती है। उन्होंने भारत के प्रयोग-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों से डिजिटल सार्वजनिक ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के माध्यम से प्लेटफॉर्म-आधारित उपयोग की ओर बदलाव के बारे में भी बताया, जिससे एआई-संचालित समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर और व्यवस्थित रूप से अपनाने में सहायता मिली।