Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA Launches Electronic Personnel Licence Services for Airline Transport Pilot Licence
21 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) launched the Electronic Personnel Licence (EPL) services for Airline Transport Pilot Licence (ATPL) in an event held at DGCA Headquarters here today. The EPL ATPL service was inaugurated by the DGCA, marking an important milestone in its digital transformation journey.
Speaking on the occasion, DG (CA) Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai highlighted that the EPL initiative is a key step towards strengthening India’s civil aviation regulatory ecosystem through secure, modern and future-ready digital systems. The DG (CA) congratulated the DGCA teams and technology partners for their efforts in implementing this initiative and acknowledged the cooperation extended by the aviation industry and stakeholders in adopting the new system.
The Electronic Personnel Licence is a secure digital licence incorporating ICAO-aligned security features to ensure authenticity, prevent tampering, and enable real-time verification. The EPL can be accessed through the eGCA mobile application.
The DGCA had initiated the roll-out of EPL in February 2025, starting with Commercial Pilot's Licence (CPL) and Flight Radio Telephone Operator’s (Restricted) Licence (FRTOL). With the launch of the EPL services for ATPL, the DGCA further strengthens its commitment towards enhanced efficiency, transparency and improved service delivery for the aviation sector.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने एयरलाइन ट्रांसपोर्ट पायलट लाइसेंस के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्मिक लाइसेंस सेवा शुरू की
21 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने आज यहां डीजीसीए मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में एयरलाइन ट्रांसपोर्ट पायलट लाइसेंस (एटीपीएल) के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्मिक लाइसेंस (ईपीएल) सेवाओं का शुभारंभ किया। डीजीसीए की ओर से ईपीएल एटीपीएल सेवा का उद्घाटन किया गया, जो इसके डिजिटल परिवर्तन की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, महानिदेशक (सीए) महोदय ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि ईपीएल पहल सुरक्षित, आधुनिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल प्रणालियों के माध्यम से भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन नियामक तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। महानिदेशक (सीए) महोदय ने इस पहल को लागू करने में किए गए प्रयासों के लिए डीजीसीए टीमों और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोगियों को बधाई दी और नई प्रणाली को अपनाने में विमानन उद्योग और हितधारकों की ओर से दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना की।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्मिक लाइसेंस एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल लाइसेंस है जिसमें प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने, गड़बड़ी रोकने और त्वरित समय पर सत्यापन सक्षम करने के लिए आईसीएओ के अनुरूप सुरक्षा सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। ईपीएल को ईजीसीए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के जरिए प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
डीजीसीए ने फरवरी 2025 में वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस (सीपीएल) और फ्लाइट रेडियो टेलीफोन ऑपरेटर (प्रतिबंधित) लाइसेंस (एफआरटीओएल) को शुरू करने के साथ ईपीएल की शुरुआत की थी। एटीपीएल के लिए ईपीएल सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के साथ, डीजीसीए विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सुधरी हुई सेवाओं के वितरण को बेहतर करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।