Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI and Konkan Railway Sign MoU to Strengthen Integrated Infrastructure Development
21 JAN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen Integrated Infrastructure Development, NHAI and Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Railways, today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a broad framework for cooperation in resource optimization, and exploration of mutually beneficial opportunities. The MoU was signed in presence of NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, along with senior officers from NHAI and KRCL at NHAI Headquarters in New Delhi. The MoU aims to leverage the complementary strengths and technical expertise of both the organizations to support India’s infrastructure growth and enhance connectivity.
Under the umbrella MoU, NHAI and KRCL will collaborate to identify, plan, and pursue areas of mutual interests. The partnership will enable closer coordination in road and rail infrastructure planning, particularly in complex and challenging terrains where integrated solutions can deliver greater efficiency, safety, and economic value.
Key areas of cooperation include planning for integrated development of National Highway and Rail infrastructure such as rail-cum-road bridges and tunnels, Multi-Modal Logistics Parks, Inter-modal Hubs, and grade separators at locations where National Highways intersect or coexist with Railway lines. The MoU also envisages the development of common utility corridors wherever feasible.
The collaboration will also help NHAI to access KRCL’s extensive experience in executing projects in difficult terrains that include specialized support for review/proof check of design, drawing and safety aspects in complex bridge and tunnel projects and slope stabilization. MoU also covers providing safety and quality audits of existing tunnels and slope protection works, as well as organizing training programs for NHAI officers and staff at KRCL’s training institute.
In addition, the MoU provides for sharing technical expertise including best practices in project management, engineering design, construction methodologies, handling geological challenges, and environmental management. Collaborative research and development in innovative construction materials and techniques, as well as provision of providing project-specific consultancy services, are also envisaged under the MoU.
Both organizations will explore opportunities for joint identification and utilization of surplus or underutilized land parcels for commercial development, logistics facilities and other infrastructure projects along the National Highway network and the Konkan Railway corridor. The collaboration will also focus on enhancing logistics and connectivity by planning efficient first-mile and last-mile solutions for freight and passenger movement, integrating road and rail networks, as well as providing solutions towards establishing dedicated freight corridors or linkages to enhance the efficiency of goods movement.
Further, NHAI and KRCL will collaborate on adoption of advanced technologies and digital solutions for project monitoring, traffic & asset management and smart infrastructure solutions, along with data sharing to improve planning and operational efficiency.
To facilitate effective implementation, a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprising representatives from both organizations will be constituted. The JWG will be responsible for identifying specific projects for collaboration, conducting preliminary assessments and feasibility studies, developing detailed project proposals, monitoring progress, and resolving operational issues. The MoU will remain valid for an initial period of five years.
This strategic collaboration reflects NHAI’s commitment to integrated planning, efficient use of public resources, and development of future-ready infrastructure that will contribute towards the overall growth and development of the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی اور کونکن ریلوے کے درمیان مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط
21 JAN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) اور کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (کے آر سی ایل)، جو وزارتِ ریلوے کے تحت ایک عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ ہے، نے آج وسائل کے بہتر استعمال اور باہمی فائدہ مند مواقع کی تلاش کے لیے تعاون کا ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمتی یادداشت پر نئی دہلی میں این ایچ اے آئی کے صدر دفتر میں این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو کی موجودگی میں، این ایچ اے آئی اور کے آر سی ایل کے سینئر افسران کے ہمراہ دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس مفاہمتی یادداشت کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کی تکمیلی صلاحیتوں اور تکنیکی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس جامع مفاہمتی یادداشت کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی اور کے آر سی ایل باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی، منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے باہمی تعاون کریں گے۔ یہ شراکت داری سڑک اور ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی میں قریبی ہم آہنگی کو ممکن بنائے گی، خصوصاً مشکل اور چیلنجنگ علاقوں میں، جہاں مربوط حل زیادہ مؤثر، محفوظ اور معاشی فائدہ فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں قومی شاہراہوں اور ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی شامل ہے، جن میں ریل-کم-روڈ پل اور سرنگیں، ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس، انٹر ماڈل ہبز اور ان مقامات پر گریڈ سیپریٹرز کی تعمیر شامل ہے جہاں قومی شاہراہیں ریلوے لائنوں کو کاٹتی ہیں یا ان کے ساتھ ساتھ موجود ہوتی ہیں۔ اس مفاہمتی یادداشت میں جہاں ممکن ہو مشترکہ یوٹیلیٹی کاریڈورز کی ترقی کا تصور بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ تعاون این ایچ اے آئی کو کے آر سی ایل کے مشکل جغرافیائی علاقوں میں منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے وسیع تجربے سے استفادہ کرنے میں مدد دے گا، جس میں پیچیدہ پلوں اور سرنگوں کے منصوبوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کے جائزے/تصدیق، ڈرائنگز اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں کی جانچ، نیز ڈھلوانوں کے استحکام سے متعلق خصوصی معاونت شامل ہے۔ مفاہمتی یادداشت میں موجودہ سرنگوں اور ڈھلوانی تحفظ کے کاموں کے حفاظتی اور معیاری آڈٹس فراہم کرنا، نیز کے آر سی ایل کے تربیتی ادارے میں این ایچ اے آئی کے افسران اور عملے کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مفاہمتی یادداشت کے تحت تکنیکی مہارت کے تبادلے کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، جس میں منصوبہ جاتی انتظام، انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن، تعمیراتی طریقۂ کار، ارضیاتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق سے متعلق بہترین عملی طریقے شامل ہیں۔ جدید تعمیراتی مواد اور تکنیکوں میں مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی، نیز منصوبہ مخصوص مشاورتی خدمات کی فراہمی بھی اس مفاہمتی یادداشت کا حصہ ہے۔
دونوں ادارے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک اور کونکن ریلوے کاریڈور کے ساتھ واقع اضافی یا کم استعمال شدہ اراضی کی مشترکہ نشاندہی اور تجارتی ترقی، لاجسٹکس سہولیات اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کے مواقع تلاش کریں گے۔ یہ تعاون لاجسٹکس اور رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی مرکوز ہوگا، جس میں مال برداری اور مسافر نقل و حمل کے لیے مؤثر فرسٹ مائل اور لاسٹ مائل حل کی منصوبہ بندی، سڑک اور ریل نیٹ ورکس کا انضمام اور سامان کی ترسیل کی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے مخصوص فریٹ کاریڈورز یا روابط کے قیام سے متعلق حل شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، این ایچ اے آئی اور کے آر سی ایل منصوبوں کی نگرانی، ٹریفک اور اثاثہ جاتی نظم و نسق اور اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر حل کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل حل اپنانے، نیز بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور عملی کارکردگی کے لیے ڈیٹا کے تبادلے پر بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
موثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔ یہ گروپ تعاون کے لیے مخصوص منصوبوں کی نشاندہی، ابتدائی جائزوں اور فزیبلٹی مطالعے کی انجام دہی، تفصیلی منصوبہ جاتی تجاویز کی تیاری، پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور عملی مسائل کے حل کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ یہ مفاہمتی یادداشت ابتدائی طور پر پانچ برس کی مدت کے لیے مؤثر رہے گی۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری مربوط منصوبہ بندی، عوامی وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو ملک کی مجموعی ترقی اور پیش رفت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔