Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Chairs the Western Region State Water Secretaries Conference in Pune
Paving the Way for Synergistic Centre–State Partnerships in the Water Sector
21 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, chaired the Regional State Water Secretaries Conference for the Western Region for synergistic partnerships between the Centre and State governments in the water sector.
Senior officials from the Water Resources Departments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Goa, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Chandigarh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu participated in the conference. Officials of DoWR, RD&GR, New Delhi apart from heads of major organisations of the department participated in the conference.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR while highlighting the objectives of the conference underscored the need of effective utilisation of services/ works of the various organisations of the DoWR, RD& GR in the region by participating States/UTs. He also emphasised the need of holding such regional conferences for detailed deliberations between the DoWR, RD&GR and the States/UTs for paving the way for a national conference.
The main agenda of the conference included -
1. Review of the works done by the organisations of the Department in the participating States/UTs.
2. Presentations by the participating States/UTs.
3. Discussion on the Presentations of the States/UTs and response to their issues/ concerns.
4. Review of adoption of advisories of DoWR, RD, GR by the participating States/UTs.
State Govt. officials made presentations on the actions taken by their respective states/UTs in the field of water resources. Secretary DoWR, RD&GR reviewed the overall progress made by the states and highlighted the importance of strengthening the centre-state and inter-state coordination for effective implementation of various schemes. The Secretary underpinned the need for timely completion of ongoing projects and to reduce the gaps in centre-state coordination to ensure time-bound progress of priority works.
In his concluding remarks, the Secretary highlighted the significance of the meeting in formulating and executing integrated strategies for sustainable and effective development of water resources in the region. He reiterated the department's commitment to providing full support for the overall development and management of water resources projects.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آرکےسکریٹری نے پونے میں مغربی خطے کی ریاستی آبی سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
آبی شعبے میں مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی راہ ہموار کرنے پر زور
21 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کےمحکمہ (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے آبی شعبے میں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پرمبنی شراکت داری کی خاطر مغربی خطے کے لیے علاقائی ریاستی آبی سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔
مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، پنجاب، گوا ، جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے آبی وسائل کے محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ، نئی دہلی کے عہدیداروں کے علاوہ محکمے کی بڑی تنظیموں کے سربراہوں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے سکریٹری نے کانفرنس کے مقاصد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے خطے میں ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی مختلف تنظیموں کی خدمات/کاموں کے موثر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے قومی کانفرنس کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان تفصیلی بات چیت کے لیے اس طرح کی علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے اہم ایجنڈے میں شامل تھے -
1. حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں محکمہ کی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کیے گئے کاموں کا جائزہ۔
2. حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز۔
• iii. ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پریزنٹیشنز اور ان کے مسائل/خدشات سے نمٹنے کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال۔
1. حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی، جی آر کے مشوروں کو اپنانے کا جائزہ۔
ریاستی حکومت کےعہدیداروں نے آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے سکریٹری نے ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی گئی مجموعی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مختلف اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے مرکز-ریاست اور بین ریاستی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سکریٹری نے جاری پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل اور ترجیحی کاموں کی مقررہ وقت پر پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان تال میل کے فرق کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، سکریٹری نے خطے میں آبی وسائل کی پائیدار اور موثر ترقی کے لیے مربوط حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں میٹنگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور انتظام کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔