इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग ने उत्तर प्रदेश एआई नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण सम्मेलन में आवाज-आधारित बहुभाषी एआई का प्रदर्शन किया
21 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) ने 20 जनवरी 2026 को लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सूचना एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विभाग के ई-गवर्नेंस केंद्र (सीईजी) द्वारा आयोजित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित नवाचार एवं क्षमता निर्माण सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन में राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग भागीदार और शैक्षणिक संस्थान राज्य में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को अपनाने, डिजिटल कौशल विकास और नवाचार क्षमता को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में एआई अनुप्रयोगों, उद्योग सहयोग, कौशल विकास पहलों और राज्य एआई कार्यक्रमों पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम कार्यक्रम और एआई प्रज्ञा पहल शामिल हैं, जिनका मुख्य उद्देश्य जिम्मेदार और व्यापक एआई अपनाने के लिए संस्थागत और मानवीय क्षमता का निर्माण करना था।
एक विशेष तकनीकी सत्र भाषिनी प्लेटफॉर्म और बहुभाषी एवं ध्वनि-प्रधान डिजिटल शासन को सक्षम बनाने में इसकी भूमिका पर केंद्रित था। सत्र में नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं और प्रशासनिक कार्यप्रवाहों में एकीकरण हेतु अनुवाद एपीआई, स्वचालित वाक् पहचान, पाठ-से-भाषण और संवादात्मक एआई उपकरणों के उपयोग की जानकारी दी गई, जिससे भाषाई समूहों के बीच डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक समावेशी पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। सत्र के दौरान भाषिनी के वाक्-से-पाठ और अनुवाद उपकरण श्रुतलेख का एक लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें शासन संबंधी उपयोगों के लिए वास्तविक समय प्रतिलेखन और बहुभाषी अनुवाद का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
श्री अमिताभ नाग, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीजन ने “एआई-आधारित, वॉइस-फर्स्ट, बहुभाषी प्लेटफॉर्म के सह-निर्माण में अनुभवों को साझा करना” शीर्षक से एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नागरिकों की प्रभावी ढंग से सेवा तभी कर सकती है जब वह भारतीय भाषाओं को समझती हो और स्थानीय संदर्भों और उपयोग को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले स्वदेशी डेटा पर प्रशिक्षित हो।
इस सत्र में भारतीय भाषाई वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित बहुभाषी एआई क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भाषिनी के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया गया, जिसमें यह माना गया कि प्रभावी एआई प्रणालियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और उनमें होने वाले दैनिक भाषा उपयोग को दर्शाने वाले स्वदेशी डेटा पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। यह मिशन स्टार्टअप, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के सहयोग से भाषा डेटा योगदान और सत्यापन में नागरिकों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है। क्षमता निर्माण एआई जीवनचक्र के सभी चरणों में समाहित है, डेटा निर्माण और व्‍याख्‍या से लेकर वास्तविक दुनिया में तैनाती और प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से निरंतर सुधार तक, जिससे ऐसे भाषा एआई सिस्टम विकसित हो सकें जो निरंतर उपयोग के साथ विकसित होते रहें।
प्रस्तुति में भाषिनी प्लेटफॉर्म के परिचालन पैमाने पर जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें लिखित पाठ में 36 से अधिक भाषाओं और आवाज में 22 से अधिक भाषाओं के लिए समर्थन, 350 से अधिक एआई भाषा मॉडल की उपलब्‍धता, 500 से अधिक वेबसाइटों और 100 से अधिक लाइव उपयोग मामलों में एकीकरण और अवधी तथा ब्रज जैसी क्षेत्रीय बोलियों का कवरेज शामिल है, जो गहन स्थानीय जुड़ाव को सक्षम बनाता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीजन की भागीदारी ने राज्य सरकारों को बहुभाषी, ध्वनि-आधारित और एआई-संचालित समाधानों को लागू करने में सहयोग देने में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की है, ताकि पहुंच, सेवा वितरण और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन को मजबूत किया जा सके। यह सहभागिता भारत सरकार के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में भारतीय भाषाओं को एकीकृत करने और राज्यों में समावेशी एआई-सक्षम शासन को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division Showcases Voice-First Multilingual AI at Uttar Pradesh AI Innovation and Capacity Building Conference
21 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), participated in the AI Led Innovation and Capacity Building Conference, organised by the Centre for e-Governance (CeG), IT and Electronics Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, on 20 January 2026 at Lucknow. The conference brought together senior officials of the State Government, representatives of the Government of India, industry partners and academic institutions to deliberate on strengthening Artificial Intelligence adoption, digital skilling and innovation capacity in the State.
The programme included technical sessions on AI applications, industry collaboration, skilling initiatives and State AI programmes, including the FutureSkills PRIME Programme and the AI PRAGYA initiative, with a focus on building institutional and human capacity for responsible and scalable AI adoption.
A dedicated technical session focused on the BHASHINI platform and its role in enabling multilingual and voice-first digital governance. The session highlighted the deployment of translation APIs, automatic speech recognition, text-to-speech and conversational AI tools for integration into citizen-facing services and administrative workflows, enabling inclusive access to digital public services across linguistic groups. A live demonstration of Shrutlekh, BHASHINI’s speech-to-text and translation tool, was conducted during the session, showcasing real-time transcription and multilingual translation for governance use cases.
Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, delivered a presentation titled “Sharing Experiences in Co-Creating an AI-Based, Voice-First, Multilingual Platform.” He stated, “Artificial Intelligence can serve citizens effectively only when it understands Indian languages and is trained on indigenous data that reflects local contexts and usage.”
The session underscored BHASHINI’s approach to building multilingual AI capacity rooted in Indian linguistic realities, recognising that effective AI systems must be trained on indigenous data reflecting everyday language use across regions and sectors. The mission promotes citizen participation in language data contribution and validation, supported by collaboration with startups, academia and industry. Capacity building is embedded across the AI lifecycle, from data creation and annotation to real-world deployment and continuous improvement through feedback, enabling the development of language AI systems that evolve with sustained usage.
The presentation highlighted the operational scale of the BHASHINI platform, including support for more than 36 languages in text and over 22 languages in voice, deployment of over 350 AI language models, integration across more than 500 websites and over 100 live use cases, and coverage of regional dialects such as Awadhi and Braj, enabling deeper local engagement.
The participation of the Digital India BHASHINI Division reaffirmed its role in supporting State Governments in deploying multilingual, voice-enabled and AI-driven solutions to strengthen accessibility, service delivery and citizen-centric digital governance. The engagement aligns with the Government of India’s vision of integrating Indian languages into Digital Public Infrastructure and advancing inclusive AI-enabled governance across States.