Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Lucknow Leads as UP’s First Zero Fresh Waste Dump City
Lucknow achieved 100% scientific processing of municipal solid waste under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
Newly commissioned Shivari Solid Waste Management Plant has a processing capacity of 700 metric tonnes per day
Lucknow’s door-to-door waste collection efficiency has improved to 96.53%, and source segregation levels are above 70%
21 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
With the launch of the Shivari Solid Waste Management Plant, Lucknow marks a major milestone in urban sustainability, achieving 100% scientific processing of municipal solid waste under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban.
Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh, is a fast-expanding urban hub with nearly 40 lakh residents and 7.5 lakh establishments. This rapid growth brings complex challenges in waste management and environmental sustainability. The Lucknow Municipal Corporation (LMC) is addressing these through a multi-pronged strategy focused on scientific waste disposal, resource recovery, and sustainable urban development—enhancing both public health and environmental quality in the city.
In line with its scientific and sustainable approach to waste management, Lucknow has inaugurated its third fresh waste processing facility at Shivari Plant. With this, it becomes the first city in Uttar Pradesh to achieve 100% scientific processing of municipal solid waste—officially earning the distinction of a ‘zero fresh waste dump’ city.
The newly commissioned plant has a processing capacity of 700 metric tonnes per day. Together with the two existing facilities, the Lucknow Municipal Corporation is now equipped to scientifically process the entire daily waste generation of over 2,100 metric tonnes—eliminating the need for open dumping and marking a significant milestone in sustainable urban waste management.
The city generates around 2,000 metric tonnes of waste daily. To manage this, LMC and Bhumi Green Energy have set up three waste processing plants of 700 MT/day capacity each. Waste is segregated into organic (55%) and inorganic (45%) fractions. Organic waste is processed into compost and biogas, while inorganic waste is sorted for recycling or converted into Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) for use in cement and paper industries. Lucknow’s door-to-door waste collection efficiency has improved to 96.53%, and source segregation levels are above 70%.
As reported by the Municipal Corporation, from approximately 18.5 lakh metric tons of legacy waste in the city, around 12.86 lakh metric tons has been scientifically processed. The resulting RDF, C\&D waste, bio-soil, and coarse fractions have been utilized in environmentally-friendly ways such as recycling, co-processing, and low-land filling. As waste is processed, several valuable by-products are being generated. Around 2.27 lakh metric tonnes of Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) has been dispatched to industries across India for co-processing in cement and paper manufacturing. Inert materials such as coarse fractions (4.38 lakh MT), bio-soil (0.59 lakh MT), and construction & demolition waste (2.35 lakh MT) has been repurposed for landfilling and infrastructure development in low-lying areas.
Gradually, this led to a significant transformation. Over 25 acres of land has been reclaimed at the site, which is now being developed into a fully functional fresh waste treatment facility with a daily processing capacity of 2,100 metric tonnes. The site now houses windrow pads, internal roads, sheds, dedicated weighbridges, and a complete waste processing ecosystem.
Way forward, the LMC is preparing to establish a Waste-to-Energy (WtE) plant at Shivari. The proposed facility will convert RDF from waste into electricity. The planned 15 MW WtE plant will use 1,000–1,200 metric tons of RDF daily, helping reduce the cost and distance of transporting RDF to cement factories located nearly 500 km away.
Lucknow’s waste management model reflects a strong commitment to circular economy principles—maximizing resource recovery, minimizing legacy waste, and promoting the reuse of recyclables. The initiatives of the Lucknow Municipal Corporation stand as a model of inspiration for other cities and agencies, both within India and internationally.
Swachh Aadat Se Swachh Bharat

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
लखनऊ उत्तर प्रदेश का पहला ऐसा शहर बना जहां ताजा कचरे का डंपिंग स्थल शून्य है
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत लखनऊ ने नगरपालिका ठोस कचरे के 100 प्रतिशत वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है
नव स्थापित शिवारी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्र की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता 700 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन है
लखनऊ में घर-घर कचरा संग्रहण की दक्षता बढ़कर 96.53 प्रतिशत हो गई है और स्रोत पर ही कचरे को अलग करने का स्तर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक है
21 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिवारी सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट प्लांट के शुभारंभ के साथ लखनऊ ने शहरी स्थिरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत नगरपालिका ठोस कचरे के 100 प्रतिशत वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण को प्राप्त किया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ, लगभग 40 लाख निवासियों और 7.5 लाख प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ तेजी से विकसित हो रहा एक शहरी केंद्र है। इस तीव्र विकास के कारण अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में जटिल चुनौतियां उत्पन्न हो रही हैं। लखनऊ नगर निगम (एलएमसी) वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट निपटान, संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति और सतत शहरी विकास पर केंद्रित बहुआयामी रणनीति के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रहा है, जिससे शहर में जन स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की गुणवत्ता दोनों में सुधार हो रहा है।
लखनऊ ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के प्रति अपने वैज्ञानिक और टिकाऊ दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, शिवारी संयंत्र में अपनी तीसरी ताजे अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया है। इसके साथ ही यह उत्तर प्रदेश का पहला शहर बन गया है जिसने नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट का 100 प्रतिशत वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण हासिल किया है और आधिकारिक तौर पर 'शून्य ताजे अपशिष्ट डंप' शहर का दर्जा प्राप्त कर लिया है।
नवस्थापित संयंत्र की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता 700 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन है। लखनऊ नगर-निगम अब दो मौजूदा संयंत्रों के साथ प्रतिदिन उत्पन्न होने वाले 2,100 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कचरे का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से प्रसंस्करण करने में सक्षम है। इससे खुले में कचरा फेंकने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है और यह टिकाऊ शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
शहर में प्रतिदिन लगभग 2,000 मीट्रिक टन कचरा उत्पन्न होता है। इसके प्रबंधन के लिए लखनऊ नगर निगम और भूमि ग्रीन एनर्जी ने 700 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाले तीन कचरा प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित किए हैं। कचरे को जैविक (55 प्रतिशत) और अजैविक (45 प्रतिशत) भागों में अलग किया जाता है। जैविक कचरे को खाद और बायोगैस में परिवर्तित किया जाता है, जबकि अजैविक कचरे को पुनर्चक्रण के लिए छांटा जाता है या सीमेंट और कागज उद्योगों में उपयोग के लिए अपशिष्ट-व्युत्पन्न ईंधन (आरडीएफ) में परिवर्तित किया जाता है। लखनऊ में घर-घर कचरा संग्रहण की दक्षता बढ़कर 96.53 प्रतिशत हो गई है और स्रोत पर ही कचरे को अलग करने का स्तर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
नगर निगम द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार शहर में लगभग 18.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन पुराने कचरे में से लगभग 12.86 लाख मीट्रिक टन का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से प्रसंस्करण किया गया है। इससे प्राप्त अपशिष्ट आधारित ईंधन (आरडीएफ), निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट, जैव-मिट्टी और मोटे कणों का उपयोग पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों जैसे पुनर्चक्रण, सह-प्रसंस्करण और निचले इलाकों में भूमि भराव के लिए किया गया है। कचरे के प्रसंस्करण से कई मूल्यवान उप-उत्पाद उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं। लगभग 2.27 लाख मीट्रिक टन अपशिष्ट आधारित ईंधन (आरडीएफ) को भारत भर के उद्योगों में सीमेंट और कागज निर्माण में सह-प्रसंस्करण के लिए भेजा गया है। मोटे कणों (4.38 लाख मीट्रिक टन), जैव-मिट्टी (0.59 लाख मीट्रिक टन) और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट (2.35 लाख मीट्रिक टन) जैसी अक्रिय सामग्रियों का उपयोग निचले इलाकों में भूमि भराव और अवसंरचना विकास के लिए किया गया है।
इससे धीरे-धीरे एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आया। साइट पर 25 एकड़ से अधिक भूमि का पुनर्विकास किया गया है, जिसे अब 2,100 मीट्रिक टन की दैनिक प्रसंस्करण क्षमता वाली एक पूर्णतः कार्यरत ताजे अपशिष्ट उपचार सुविधा के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। साइट पर अब विंडरो पैड, आंतरिक सड़कें, शेड, समर्पित वजन मापने वाले पुल और एक संपूर्ण अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली मौजूद है।
आगे की योजना के तहत एलएमसी शिवारी में अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा (डब्ल्यूटीई) संयंत्र स्थापित करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। प्रस्तावित संयंत्र अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त कच्चे ईंधन (आरडीएफ) को बिजली में परिवर्तित करेगा। योजनाबद्ध 15 मेगावाट का डब्ल्यूटीई संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 1,000-1,200 मीट्रिक टन आरडीएफ का उपयोग करेगा, जिससे लगभग 500 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित सीमेंट कारखानों तक आरडीएफ के परिवहन की लागत और दूरी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
लखनऊ का अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है—जिसमें संसाधनों की अधिकतम पुनर्प्राप्ति, अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का न्यूनतम उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य सामग्रियों के पुन: उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। लखनऊ नगर निगम की ये पहलें भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अन्य शहरों और एजेंसियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं।
स्वच्छ आदत से स्वच्छ भारत