Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – DECEMBER, 2025
21 JAN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment, releases the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (CPI – AL & RL) with the base year 2019=100 for the month of December 2025. These indices are based on data collected from a set of 787 sample villages across 34 States/UTs.
For the month of December 2025, the All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (Base: 2019=100) decreased by 0.28 points to 137.12, while the index for Rural Labourers decreased by 0.27 points, reaching 137.03. The Food Index decreased by 0.70 points each for Agricultural Labourers (AL) and Rural Labourers (RL) in December 2025.
Index
November, 2025
December, 2025
General
AL
137.40
137.12
RL
137.30
137.03
Food
AL
138.49
137.79
RL
138.25
137.55
The year-on-year inflation rate for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers stood at 0.04% and 0.11%, respectively, in December 2025. The food inflation in December 2025 stood at -1.80% for AL and -1.73% for RL.
Inflation (%)
November, 2025
December, 2025
General
AL
-0.66
0.04
RL
-0.47
0.11
Food
AL
-2.95
-1.80
RL
-2.70
-1.73
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
November, 2025
December, 2025
November, 2025
December, 2025
General Index
137.40
137.12
137.30
137.03
Food and Non Alcoholic Beverages
138.49
137.79
138.25
137.55
Pan Tobacco and Intoxicants
131.04
131.61
129.98
130.41
Fuel and Light
122.87
123.24
124.73
125.18
Clothing And Footwear
146.14
146.32
146.60
146.76
Miscellaneous
138.76
139.04
138.06
138.30
All India as well as State-wise indices are:
All India/States
CPI - AL
CPI - RL
November 2025
December 2025
November 2025
December 2025
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
138.91
138.31
138.79
137.94
Andhra Pradesh
143.43
144.12
143.58
144.27
Arunachal Pradesh
134.12
134.25
134.61
134.79
Assam
141.08
140.16
141.30
140.45
Bihar
137.04
135.16
136.64
134.70
Chhattisgarh
134.65
133.98
134.86
134.23
Daman and Diu, Dadra Nagar and Haveli
141.20
141.70
140.04
140.62
Delhi
0.00
0.00
132.91
131.60
Goa
123.89
124.28
123.50
124.10
Gujarat
138.84
137.90
138.47
137.59
Haryana
142.73
141.94
141.51
140.85
Himachal Pradesh
135.77
135.57
138.44
138.03
Jammu and Kashmir
146.25
146.48
146.65
146.73
Jharkhand
132.62
131.32
132.81
132.26
Karnataka
140.33
140.29
140.96
140.91
Kerala
136.56
136.80
136.73
136.99
Lakshadweep
135.85
135.74
134.40
134.34
Madhya Pradesh
134.20
134.08
134.51
134.53
Maharashtra
133.05
133.22
133.28
133.47
Manipur
143.15
142.93
141.41
141.11
Meghalaya
139.81
139.93
139.83
139.89
Mizoram
149.19
149.31
146.86
147.00
Nagaland
136.56
137.00
139.23
139.75
Odisha
134.01
133.22
133.99
133.26
Puducherry
136.50
137.06
136.53
137.18
Punjab
136.95
136.60
136.33
136.06
Rajasthan
137.74
137.36
137.46
137.05
Sikkim
133.25
135.40
133.17
135.17
Tamil Nadu
135.23
136.41
135.00
136.06
Telangana
141.75
142.93
141.71
142.91
Tripura
131.49
129.90
132.38
130.80
Uttar Pradesh
138.35
137.47
138.29
137.48
Uttarakhand
130.62
131.87
130.98
131.97
West Bengal
136.01
134.74
135.34
134.09
All India
137.40
137.12
137.30
137.03

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक- दिसम्बर, 2025
21 JAN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, दिसम्बर 2025 महीने के लिए (आधार वर्ष: 2019=100) कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों हेतु उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है। ये सूचकांक 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 787 प्रतिदर्श गांवों से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं।
दिसम्बर 2025 माह में कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार:2019=100) 0.28 अंक घटकर 137.12 के स्तर पर रहा, जबकि ग्रामीण श्रमिकों का सूचकांक 0.27 अंक घटकर 137.03 के स्तर पर रहा। दिसम्बर 2025 में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए खाद्य सूचकांक में 0.70 अंक की कमी रही।
सूचकांक
नवम्बर, 2025
दिसम्बर, 2025
सामान्य
कृषि श्रमिक
137.40
137.12
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
137.30
137.03
खाद्य
कृषि श्रमिक
138.49
137.79
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
138.25
137.55
दिसम्बर 2025 में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 0.04% और 0.11% के स्तर पर रही। दिसम्बर 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए -1.80% और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए -1.73% के स्तर पर रही।
मुद्रास्फीति (%)
नवम्बर, 2025
दिसम्बर, 2025
सामान्य
कृषि श्रमिक
-0.66
0.04
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
-0.47
0.11
खाद्य
कृषि श्रमिक
-2.95
-1.80
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
-2.70
-1.73
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं समूह):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
नवम्बर, 2025
दिसम्बर, 2025
नवम्बर, 2025
दिसम्बर, 2025
सामान्य सूचकांक
137.40
137.12
137.30
137.03
खाद्य और गैर मादक पेय
138.49
137.79
138.25
137.55
पान तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
131.04
131.61
129.98
130.41
ईंधन और प्रकाश
122.87
123.24
124.73
125.18
कपड़े और जूते
146.14
146.32
146.60
146.76
विविध
138.76
139.04
138.06
138.30
अखिल भारत एवं राज्यवार सूचकांक इस प्रकार हैं:
अखिल भारत /राज्य
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
नवम्बर, 2025
दिसम्बर, 2025
नवम्बर, 2025
दिसम्बर, 2025
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
138.91
138.31
138.79
137.94
आंध्रप्रदेश
143.43
144.12
143.58
144.27
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
134.12
134.25
134.61
134.79
असम
141.08
140.16
141.30
140.45
बिहार
137.04
135.16
136.64
134.70
छत्तीसगढ़
134.65
133.98
134.86
134.23
दमन एवं दीव,दादरानगर और हवेली
141.20
141.70
140.04
140.62
दिल्ली
0.00
0.00
132.91
131.60
गोवा
123.89
124.28
123.50
124.10
गुजरात
138.84
137.90
138.47
137.59
हरियाणा
142.73
141.94
141.51
140.85
हिमाचल प्रदेश
135.77
135.57
138.44
138.03
जम्मू और कश्मीर
146.25
146.48
146.65
146.73
झारखंड
132.62
131.32
132.81
132.26
कर्नाटक
140.33
140.29
140.96
140.91
केरल
136.56
136.80
136.73
136.99
लक्षद्वीप
135.85
135.74
134.40
134.34
मध्य प्रदेश
134.20
134.08
134.51
134.53
महाराष्ट्र
133.05
133.22
133.28
133.47
मणिपुर
143.15
142.93
141.41
141.11
मेघालय
139.81
139.93
139.83
139.89
मिजोरम
149.19
149.31
146.86
147.00
नागालैंड
136.56
137.00
139.23
139.75
ओडिशा
134.01
133.22
133.99
133.26
पुद्दुचेरी
136.50
137.06
136.53
137.18
पंजाब
136.95
136.60
136.33
136.06
राजस्थान
137.74
137.36
137.46
137.05
सिक्किम
133.25
135.40
133.17
135.17
तमिलनाडू
135.23
136.41
135.00
136.06
तेलंगाना
141.75
142.93
141.71
142.91
त्रिपुरा
131.49
129.90
132.38
130.80
उत्तर प्रदेश
138.35
137.47
138.29
137.48
उत्तराखंड
130.62
131.87
130.98
131.97
पश्चिम बंगाल
136.01
134.74
135.34
134.09
अखिल भारत
137.40
137.12
137.30
137.03