नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने दावोस में आयोजित विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2026 में वैश्विक निवेशकों से भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रहे विस्तार में भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया
दावोस में केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में व्यापकता और अनुकूलता का संयोजन कर रहा है
दावोस सम्मेलन में भारत को दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बाजारों में से एक के रूप में पेश किया गया
20 JAN 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
दावोस में आयोजित विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक 2026 में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की असली चुनौती ऐसे बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में निहित है जो अनुकूल, विस्तार योग्य और निवेश के लिए तैयार हो।
'विकास के लिए अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा' सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रणालीगत अनुकूलन के साथ व्यापकता को संयोजित करने के भारत के अनुभव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश ने दिसंबर 2025 तक 267 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता हासिल कर ली है और 2030 के अपने लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की दिशा में मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह सुदृढ़ नीतियों, मजबूत घरेलू विनिर्माण, ग्रिड आधुनिकीकरण, ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधान और भूतापीय एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा के लिए उभरते ढांचों द्वारा समर्थित है। उन्होंने सतत और समावेशी वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को संभव बनाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक निवेश पूंजी, मिश्रित वित्त और सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र तथा बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों के बीच गहन सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
आर्थिक विकास के केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में स्थिरता
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने दावोस में 'व्यापक स्तर पर स्थिरता प्रदान करना: वैश्विक परिवर्तन के मार्ग' विषय पर आयोजित गोलमेज सम्मेलन में अपना भाषण दिया। इसमें उन्होंने इस बात पर भारत का दृष्टिकोण साझा किया कि कैसे स्थिरता आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति के मूल में आ गई है। श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्थिरता अब कोई परिधीय चिंता का विषय नहीं है, बल्कि प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, अनुकूलन और दीर्घकालिक विकास का एक केंद्रीय चालक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस दशक की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती यह नहीं है कि दुनिया को परिवर्तन करना चाहिए या नहीं बल्कि यह है कि स्थिरता को बड़े पैमाने पर, तेजी से और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत तरीके से कैसे हासिल किया जा सकता है।
भारत का ऊर्जा परिवर्तन दर्शन या सिद्धांत
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश का दृष्टिकोण वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम -एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्थिरता को केवल एक तकनीकी बदलाव के बजाय अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के एक रणनीतिक परिवर्तन के रूप में देखता है। साथ ही विकास के लिए सबसे विश्वसनीय, किफायती और भविष्य के लिए तैयार मार्ग के रूप में दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपना रहा है।
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत और बैठकें
ओमान के उप प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक मामलों के कार्यालय में आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. सईद मोहम्मद अहमद अल सकरी के साथ बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शुष्क और रेगिस्तानी इलाकों सहित सौर, पवन, हरित हाइड्रोजन और ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की भारत की प्रमाणित क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। चर्चा में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों जैसे सौर मॉड्यूल, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर और हरित हाइड्रोजन के निर्माण और निर्यात पर संयुक्त सहयोग, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से चलने वाले हाइड्रोजन हब में निवेश, एकीकृत ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं और बंदरगाह-आधारित निर्यात अवसंरचना और भारत-ओमान सीईपीए का लाभ उठाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड पहल के तहत सहयोग जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बेल्जियम के उप प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मामलों, यूरोपीय मामलों और विकास सहयोग मंत्री श्री मैक्सिम प्रीवोट के साथ भी बैठक की। इन चर्चाओं ने आपसी विश्वास, पूर्वानुमानशीलता और साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर आधारित भारत-बेल्जियम साझेदारी की मजबूती को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुवैत के विद्युत, जल और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री सुबैह अब्दुल अजीज अल-मुखैजीम के साथ एक रचनात्मक बैठक भी की। इसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान श्री जोशी ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और निवेश को मजबूत करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय वार्ताओं की एक शृंखला आयोजित की।
वैश्विक निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ाव
श्री जोशी ने ला काइस के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ चार्ल्स एमोंड और सीओओ सुश्री सारा बौचार्ड के साथ भारत में दीर्घकालिक जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेश को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विस्तार से चर्चा भी की। उन्होंने 'पार्टनर विद इंडिया' पहल को और बड़े स्तर पर बढ़ाने की वकालत की, ताकि 2030 तक जलवायु कार्यों के लिए तय 400 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश का फायदा भारत को मिल सके। साथ ही भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं और ला काइस की जलवायु निवेश रणनीति के बीच मजबूत तालमेल पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इंग्का ग्रुप के सीईओ और अध्यक्ष श्री जुवेन्सियो माएज़्टू से मुलाकात की, जो आईकिया के खुदरा कारोबार का संचालन करता है। इंग्का समूह ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से सौर, पवन और संकर समाधानों में महत्वपूर्ण तरीके से प्रवेश करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। श्री जोशी ने समूह को भारत की स्थिर नीतियों और निवेश-अनुकूल वातावरण का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री जी का एक्स पर पोस्ट
दावोस के विश्व आर्थिक मंच में भारत के पवेलियन के उद्घाटन में श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्रियों और विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों के साथ भाग लिया। इनमें आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू और कर्नाटक सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग एवं अवसंरचना मंत्री श्री एम.बी. पाटिल शामिल थे। इंडिया पवेलियन के उद्घाटन के दौरान श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने 'द इंडिया स्टोरी' नामक एक ग्रीन इन्वेस्टमेंट हैंडबुक का भी विमोचन किया।
यह पवेलियन भारत को वैश्विक साझेदारी और निवेश के लिए एक विश्वसनीय, प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करता है, जिसमें नीतिगत स्थिरता, सुधार-आधारित विकास और एक पूर्वानुमानित नियामक वातावरण पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह भारत की विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में मौजूद शक्तियों को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना और सतत एवं समावेशी विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
भारत एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक मंदी और आपूर्ति शृंखला में व्यवधान के दौर में भी भारत ने दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि के साथ लचीलापन अपना कर और क्षमताओं का विस्तार करके अपने विकास को तेज किया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक निवेश के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो स्थिर रिटर्न, मजबूत नीतिगत निश्चितता और नवाचार, विस्तार और टिकाऊ मूल्य सृजन के लिए दीर्घकालिक अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Urges Global Investors to Partner in India’s Rapid Clean Energy Expansion at World Economic Forum 2026, Davos
India Combines Scale with Resilience in Energy Transition, Says Union Minister Pralhad Joshi at Davos
India Pitched as One of the World’s Fastest-Growing Renewable Energy Markets at Davos
20 JAN 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
At the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2026 in Davos, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Pralhad Joshi underscored that the real challenge of the global energy transition lies in building infrastructure that is resilient, scalable and investment-ready.
Speaking at the session “Resilient Infrastructure for Growth”, the Union Minister highlighted India’s experience of combining scale with system resilience, noting that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has achieved 267 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity as of December 2025 and is firmly on track to meet its 2030 targets. This is backed by robust policies, strong domestic manufacturing, grid modernisation, energy storage solutions and emerging frameworks for geothermal and nuclear energy. He emphasised the need for patient capital, blended finance and deeper collaboration among governments, the private sector and multilateral development banks to enable a sustainable and inclusive global energy transition
Sustainability at the Core of Economic Growth
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Pralhad Joshi also delivered the keynote address at the roundtable “Delivering Sustainability at Scale: Pathways for Global Transformation” in Davos, sharing India’s perspective on how sustainability has moved to the core of economic growth and development. Shri Joshi underlined that sustainability is no longer a peripheral concern but a central driver of competitiveness, resilience and long-term growth. He emphasised that the defining challenge of this decade is not whether the world should transition, but how sustainability can be delivered at scale, at speed and in an economically strengthening manner.
India’s Energy Transition Philosophy
The Union Minister reiterated India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, stressing that the country’s approach is guided by the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — One Earth, One Family, One Future. He noted that India views sustainability as a strategic transformation of the economy and society, rather than merely a technological shift, and is pursuing renewables with conviction as the most reliable, affordable and future-ready pathway for growth.
Bilateral Engagements and Meetings with Industry Leaders
In a meeting with H.E. Dr. Said Mohammed Ahmed Al Saqri, Economic Advisor at the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Affairs, Oman, the Union Minister highlighted India’s proven capability to scale solar, wind, green hydrogen and energy storage solutions, including in arid and desert conditions. Discussions covered potential areas of cooperation like joint collaboration on manufacturing and export of solar modules, electrolysers and green hydrogen, investments in renewable-powered hydrogen hubs, integrated energy projects and port-based export infrastructure, and leveraging the India–Oman CEPA and cooperation under the International Solar Alliance and the One Sun One World One Grid initiative.
Union Minister held a forward-looking meeting with H.E. Mr. Maxime Prévot, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs and Development Cooperation of Belgium. The discussions reaffirmed the strength of the India–Belgium partnership, anchored in mutual trust, predictability and shared democratic values.
Union Minister also held a constructive with H.E. Subaih Abdul Aziz Al-Mukhaizeem, The Hon’ble Minister of Electricity, Water and Renewable Energy, Kuwait; wherein issues pertaining to investments in the Renewable Energy sector were discussed.
On the sidelines of the Annual Meeting, Shri Joshi held a series of high-level bilateral interactions to strengthen international cooperation and investment in clean energy.
Engagement with Global Investors
Shri Joshi also held discussions with Charles Emond, President and CEO, and Ms. Sarah Bouchard, COO of La Caisse, focusing on scaling long-term climate and clean-energy investments in India. He encouraged upscaling the “Partner with India” initiative to tap into the group’s committed USD 400 billion in climate action investments by 2030, highlighting strong alignment between India’s clean-energy ambitions and La Caisse’s climate investment strategy.
In another interaction, the Union Minister met Mr. Juvencio Maeztu, CEO and President of Ingka Group, which operates the IKEA retail business. The Ingka Group expressed keen interest in entering India’s renewable energy sector in a significant manner, particularly in solar, wind and hybrid solutions. Shri Joshi encouraged the group to scale up its engagement in India, leveraging the country’s stable policies and investment-friendly ecosystem.
India Pavilion at WEF 2026
Shri Pralhad Joshi attended the inauguration of the India Pavilion at the World Economic Forum, Davos, along with other Union Minister, State Chief Ministers and Ministers from various States which included the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, and Minister for Commerce & Industries and Infrastructure, Government of Karnataka, Shri M.B. Patil. During the inauguration of the India Pavilion, Shri Pralhad Joshi also launched a Green Investment Handbook titled ‘The India Story’.
The Pavilion showcases India as a reliable, competitive and future-ready destination for global partnerships and investments, highlighting policy stability, reform-led growth and a predictable regulatory environment. It presents India’s strengths across manufacturing, infrastructure, renewable energy, technology and innovation, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and a commitment to sustainable and inclusive growth.
India as a Trusted Global Partner
The Union Minister noted that even during periods of global slowdown and supply-chain disruptions, India has accelerated its growth by building resilience and expanding capabilities with a long-term vision. He emphasised that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as a trusted and future-ready destination for global investment, offering stable returns, strong policy certainty and long-term opportunities for innovation, expansion and sustainable value creation.