Ministry of Textiles
Government Reduces Jute Stock Limits for Jute Traders and Balers
Move follows review by Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles.
Aimed to improve availability of raw jute and protect interests of workers
Government to review stock limits from time to time to maintain market stability
20 JAN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The stock limits imposed by Jute Commissioner through the notification dated 18.12.2025 are now revised to ensure fair distribution, prevent hoarding and speculative practices in the trade of raw jute. The stock limits are revised and issued in terms of the provisions of the Jute and Jute Textiles Control Order, 2016.
The revision has been necessitated by the sharp rise in Jute prices in the past few months, which are well above the minimum support price (MSP) for 2025-26. Moreover, various stakeholders have also expressed concerns regarding availability of raw jute.
The revised stock limits of raw jute are as follows:
Jute Stock Limits
• Raw Jute Balers with Baling Press on Premises: Maximum 1,200 quintals at any time.
• Other Stockists (excluding balers): Maximum 25 quintals at any time.
• Raw jute traders who have not applied for registration with o/o Jute Commissioner: Maximum 5 quintals at any time.
• Jute Mills/Processing Units: Maximum up to the equivalent of 45 days’ consumption as per current production rates.
Regulatory Instructions
• All stocking entities are required to declare and update jute stock positions fortnightly on the Jute SMART portal (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html).
• Entities holding stocks exceeding the prescribed limits must reduce their holdings within 10 days from the issuance of the order, physically deliver the excess to consignees, and submit compliance reports with supporting documentation to the Jute Commissioner’s Office promptly, not later than 10th February 2026.
• For raw jute stocked in a single premise in names of different traders/stockists/balers etc, the total quantity on that premise must be within the declared limits.
Enforcement and Compliance
• Officials are authorized to inspect premises and records, and to seize excess stocks found in contravention of this order.
• Request has also been made to respective State Governments for assistance in enforcement action against the entities hoarding the raw jute.
• Punitive action in terms of Essential Commodities Act, 1955 shall be initiated against any entity, which is found to be in violation of the instructions regarding declaring the stock positions or violation of stock limits.
• Penalty for contravention of the stock control order is provided under Section 7 of Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Further, the confiscation provisions for violation of the order are defined under Section 6 and penalty for false statements is provided under Section 9 of the Act.
The volatility in the prices and speculative increases have the potential to threaten the jute industry and has potential for disruption in the production and employment in the industry. These measures are intended to stabilise jute supply, prevent market manipulation, and support the interests of farmers, manufacturers, and consumers nationwide.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সরকার পাট ব্যবসায়ী এবং বেলারদের জন্য পাট মজুত রাখার সীমা কমিয়ে দিয়েছে
20 JAN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
জুট কমিশনার ১৮.১২.২০২৫ তারিখে এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারীর মধ্য দিয়ে কাঁচা পাট মজুত রাখার সীমা সংশোধন করেছেন। কাঁচা পাটের ব্যবসায় সুষ্ঠু বন্টন নিশ্চিত করার জন্যই এই উদ্যোগ। ২০১৬ সালের পাট ও পাট বস্ত্র নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত আদেশনামা অনুসারে পাট রাখার এই মজুত সীমা সংশোধন করা হয়েছে।
গত কয়েক মাসে পাটের দাম প্রচুর বেড়ে যাওয়ায় সিদ্ধান্তটি গ্রহণ করার প্রয়োজন দেখা দেয়। ২০২৫-২৬ সালের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের থেকেও এই দাম অনেক বেশি হয়ে গেছে। এ ছাড়াও, পাট শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান ও ব্যক্তিরা কাঁচা পাট না পাওয়ায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
কাঁচা পাটের সংশোধিত মজুতের সীমা নিম্নরূপ:
পাটর মজুতের সীমা
বেলিং প্রেস সহ কাঁচা পাটের বেলিং মেশিনের জন্য : যেকোনো সময় সর্বোচ্চ ১,২০০ কুইন্টাল।
বেলার ছাড়া অন্যান্য মজুদদারদের জন্য : যেকোনো সময় সর্বোচ্চ ২৫ কুইন্টাল।
কাঁচা পাট ব্যবসায়ী যারা পাট কমিশনারের অফিসে নিবন্ধনের জন্য আবেদন করেননি: যে কোনো সময় সর্বোচ্চ ৫ কুইন্টাল।
চটকল/প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প: বর্তমান উৎপাদন হার অনুসারে সর্বোচ্চ ৪৫ দিনের ব্যবহারের সমতুল পরিমাণ পাট।
নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশাবলী
* প্রত্যেক মজুতদার সংস্থাকে পাট সংক্রান্ত স্মার্ট পোর্টালে (http://jutecomm.gov.in/JuteSmart.html) পাক্ষিকভাবে মজুত রাখার পরিমাণ ঘোষণা এবং আপডেট করতে হবে।
* মজুতদার প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আদেশ জারির ১০ দিনের মধ্যে তাদের মজুত কমাতে হবে। অতিরিক্ত মজুত, পণ্য পরিবহনকারীদের কাছে সরবরাহ করতে হবে এবং আগামী ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারীর মধ্যে পাট কমিশনারের দপ্তরে এ সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র সহ প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিবেদন জমা দিতে হবে।
* বিভিন্ন ব্যবসায়ী/মজুতদার/বেলার যদি একই জায়গায় কাঁচা পাট মজুত করে, তাহলে সেই জায়গায় মজুত রাখার মোট পরিমাণ ঘোষিত সীমার মধ্যে হতে হবে।
ঘোষণা কার্যকর করাঃ-
* আধিকারিকরা মজুত করার জায়গা পরিদর্শন করবেন। সেই সময় যদি তারা দেখেন, এই আদেশ লঙ্ঘন করা হয়েছে, তাহলে মজুত করা অতিরিক্ত পাট বাজেয়াপ্ত করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষমতা তাঁদের দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* কাঁচা পাট মজুতদার সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে সহায়তার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকেও অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।
* মজুত রাখা পাটের পরিমাণ সঠিকভাবে ঘোষণা না করলে বা বেশী পরিমাণ পাট মজুত রাখলে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিরুদ্ধে ১৯৫৫ সালের অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন অনুসারে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।
১৯৫৫ সালের অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের ৭ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় শাস্তি দেওয়া হবে। এ ছাড়াও বিজ্ঞপ্তি না মানার অভিযোগে ৬ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে সামগ্রী বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হবে। ভুল তথ্য দেবার অপরাধে ৯ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে জরিমানা নেওয়া হবে।
দামের ওঠানামা এবং সম্ভাব্য দাম বৃদ্ধির মত সমস্যাগুলি চট শিল্পের জন্য সমস্যার কারণ। এর ফলে এই শিল্পে উৎপাদন ব্যাহত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ফলে কর্মসংস্থানেও সমস্যা হবে। পাটের সরবরাহ স্থিতিশীল করা, বাজারে দাম ওঠানামা বন্ধ করা এবং দেশজুড়ে কৃষক, উৎপাদক এবং গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষার জন্যই এই পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে ।