ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
‘ஒரு நிலையம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு’ திட்டம் நாட்டில் 1.32 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானவர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளூர் கைவினை கலைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வலிமைமிக்க தளமாக இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ‘ஒரு நிலையம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு’ திட்டம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அடிப்படைத் தொழில்முனைவோரை இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் செழுமைமிக்க பிராந்திய பன்முகத் தன்மையின் வளமையை எடுத்துக்காட்டக் கூடியதாக ரயில் நிலையங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புடன் உள்ளூர் பாரம்பரியத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் ஒரு நிலையம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு திட்டம் பயணிகளின் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
2026 ஜனவரி 19 வரை நாட்டில் 2002 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மொத்தம் 2,326 விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. இது ஆயிரக்கணக்கான உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிறு தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரமாக விளங்கி நாள்தோறும் லட்சக்கணக்கான பயணிகளுடன் நேரடித் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 2022-ல் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் நாள்தோறும் 1.32 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானவர்களுக்கு நேரடி பொருளாதார வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216453&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product: Celebrating Regional Identity Through Indian Railways
OSOP Expands to Over 2,000 Railway Stations, Empowering 1.32 Lakh Artisans and Reviving India’s Traditional Crafts Through Direct Market Access to Millions of Passengers
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ One Station One Product (OSOP) scheme has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting local craftsmanship. It is promoting grassroot entrepreneurship across the country. The initiative seeks to transform railway stations into vibrant showcases of India’s rich regional diversity.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
By integrating local heritage with the national railway network, OSOP not only enhances passenger experience but also supports inclusive economic growth.
As of 19 January 2026, OSOP outlets have been established at 2,002 stations, with a total of 2,326 outlets operational. These outlets have become a source of livelihood for thousands of local artisans, weavers, and small producers who now have a direct connection with millions of passengers every day. Moreover, since the launch of OSOP in 2022, the initiative has created direct economic opportunities for more than 1.32 lakh beneficiaries across India.
Beyond numbers, OSOP is helping revive traditional crafts and regional specialties that were once losing prominence. From handmade pottery and bamboo work in the Northeast to spices, handlooms, and local sweets in other regions, the products bring the essence of each area to travelers.
By integrating commerce with culture, Indian Railways has transformed stations into hubs of local enterprise. The One Station One Product initiative stands as a true example of “Vocal for Local”, empowering communities while enriching the travel experience for passengers across the nation.