Ministry of Jal Shakti
11th Meeting of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) held in New Delhi
20 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Meeting of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) was held on January 20, 2026, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. The meeting was attended by representatives from the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation; Central Water Commission (CWC); National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); Central Electricity Authority (CEA); Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC); India Meteorological Department (IMD); Geological Survey of India (GSI); National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC); and the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA). Officials from seven States—Assam, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, and Uttar Pradesh—also participated in the meeting. The deliberations were further enriched by the presence of eminent dam safety experts, including Shri S. K. Sibal, Former Member, Central Water Commission, and Dr Yogendra Singh, Professor, IIT Roorkee. Heads of twenty-eight (28) State Dam Safety Organisations and representatives from three (3) Union Territories were also present. The meeting was chaired by Shri Anupam Prasad, Chairman, Central Water Commission, and Chairman, National Committee on Dam Safety.
The National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) is constituted under Section 5 of the Dam Safety Act, 2021. The functions of the Committee are laid down in the First Schedule of the Act. The NCDS functions as a policy think tank for the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) and is responsible for deliberating on dam safety–related policies and recommending such regulations as may be necessary to ensure uniform standards of dam safety and to prevent disasters arising from dam failures.
In his opening remarks, the Chairman, NCDS highlighted the achievements of the NDSA over the past four years. He drew attention to emerging challenges in the domain of dam safety, the extensive statutory responsibilities placed upon dam owners under the Dam Safety Act, 2021, and the existing gaps in in-house capacity building among dam-owning agencies. He also outlined various initiatives undertaken by the NDSA to address these challenges. The Chairman emphasized that the successful implementation of the Dam Safety Act hinges on effective cooperation among stakeholders, technical excellence, and sustained collective commitment.
Major key Agenda were deliberated during the meeting, which included
1. Discussion & Suggestions on Standard Operating Procedure for carrying out Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under Section (38) to Section (40),
2. Discussion & Suggestions on Standard Operating Procedure for Pre-Initial Filling Plan under Section (27),
3. Financial Remuneration of Various Dam Safety National and International Experts,
4. Framework Finalization for Level 2 (SQRA) & Level 3 (QRA) Risk Assessment under Section 35(2),
5. Clarification in definition of Under Construction Dam/ Barrage Projects, (vi) Approval of Construction of New Dam Projects & Rehabilitation of Existing Dam Projects under Section (26),
6. Mechanism for Appraisal and Approval of Various Non-Structural Documents,
7. Discussion on optimisation of seismic instruments and
8. Safety issue of Chandraprabha dam of Uttar Pradesh.
These Agenda related to CDSE, SQRA and QRA are new elements in dam safety for Indian dam owners.
The Committee deliberated in detail on the various proposed agenda items and offered valuable suggestions. NDSA was advised to revise and update the proposed draft frameworks for the CDSE Report to make them more comprehensive and pragmatic. The Committee further recommended that the Pre-Initial Filling Reservoir Plan be strengthened through incorporation of quantified parameters related to reservoir filling.
With regard to the finalisation of the SQRA framework, the Committee decided that, considering its national importance, an expert committee should be constituted for the purpose. On the matter of approval for construction of new dams and rehabilitation of existing dams, the Committee advised NDSA to deliberate extensively with all dam owners, incorporate their valuable inputs, and place the matter for discussion in the next meeting.
The mechanism for appraisal and approval of various non-structural documents was recommended to be undertaken by the respective State Dam Safety Organisations through the constitution of Expert Committees. The Committee also deliberated on the proposal to further optimise the number of seismic instruments prescribed in the regulations and decided to continue with the existing regulations notified by NDSA.
The Committee appreciated the efforts of the Government of Uttar Pradesh towards arresting seepage in the Chandraprabha Dam.
The Committee reiterated the need for close and effective coordination between the Centre and the States, with greater emphasis on the formulation and implementation of a comprehensive capacity-building action plan to ensure statutory compliance with the various dam safety obligations prescribed under the Act. The meeting concluded with a resolve to further strengthen the institutional framework, expedite the implementation of the Dam Safety Act, and ensure the long-term safety and sustainability of dams, thereby supporting water security, irrigation, power generation, and flood moderation objectives.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی کمیٹی برائے ڈیم سیفٹی (این سی ڈی ایس) کا گیارہواں اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد
20 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیم سیفٹی سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ڈی ایس) کا گیارہواں اجلاس 20 جنوری 2026 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔اس میٹنگ میں محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی؛ سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی)، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) اور نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں سات ریاستوں آسام، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اڈیشہ، پنجاب اور اتر پردیش کے عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے سابق رکن جناب ایس۔ کے۔ سبل اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر یوگیندر سنگھ سمیت ممتاز ڈیم سیفٹی ماہرین کی موجودگی نے مباحثے کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔ اس کے علاوہ، اٹھائیس (28) ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی تنظیموں کے سربراہان اور تین (3) مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور ڈیم سیفٹی سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب انوپم پرساد نے کی۔
ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ، 2021 کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت ڈیم سیفٹی سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ڈی ایس) تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے فرائض ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ این سی ڈی ایس نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کے لیے ایک پالیسی تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق پالیسی امور پر غور و خوض، ڈیم سیفٹی کے یکساں معیارات کو یقینی بنانے، اور ڈیم کی ناکامی کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی آفات کی روک تھام کے لیے ضروری قواعد و ضوابط کی سفارش کی ذمہ دار ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں این سی ڈی ایس کے چیئرمین نے گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران این ڈی ایس اے کی حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ڈیم سیفٹی کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ، 2021 کے تحت ڈیم مالکان پر عائد وسیع قانونی ذمہ داریوں، اور ڈیم کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان داخلی صلاحیت سازی میں موجود خلا کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے این ڈی ایس اے کی جانب سے اختیار کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔
چیئرمین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ کا مؤثر اور کامیاب نفاذ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون، تکنیکی مہارت اور پائیدار اجتماعی عزم پر منحصر ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اہم ایجنڈا امور پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا، جن میں درج ذیل نکات شامل تھے:
i. سیکشن 38 سے سیکشن 40 کے تحت جامع ڈیم سیفٹی تشخیص (سی ڈی ایس ای) کے انعقاد کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقۂ کار پر تبادلۂ خیال اور تجاویز۔
ii. سیکشن 27 کے تحت ابتدائی بھراؤ سے قبل منصوبے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقۂ کار پر بحث اور تجاویز۔
iii. ڈیم سیفٹی سے متعلق قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے مالی معاوضے کا تعین۔
iv. سیکشن 35(2) کے تحت لیول-2 (ایس کیو آر اے) اور لیول-3 (کیو آر اے) رسک اسسمنٹ کے لیے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینا۔
v. زیرِ تعمیر ڈیم/بیراج منصوبوں کی تعریف میں وضاحت، نیز سیکشن 26 کے تحت نئے ڈیم منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور موجودہ ڈیم منصوبوں کی بحالی کی منظوری۔
vi. مختلف غیر ساختی دستاویزات کی جانچ اور منظوری کے طریقۂ کار پر غور و خوض۔
vii. زلزلہ پیمائی آلات کی بہتری سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال۔
viii. اتر پردیش میں واقع چندر پربھا ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسئلے پر غور۔
سی ڈی ایس ای، ایس کیو آر اے اور کیو آر اے سے متعلق ایجنڈا امور ہندوستانی ڈیم مالکان کے لیے ڈیم سیفٹی کے نئے اور اہم پہلوؤں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے مجوزہ ایجنڈا نکات پر تفصیل سے غور و خوض کیا اور متعدد قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ این ڈی ایس اے کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ سی ڈی ایس ای رپورٹ کے مجوزہ مسودہ جاتی فریم ورک کا از سرِ نو جائزہ لے اور اسے مزید جامع، مؤثر اور قابلِ عمل بنانے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحات کرے۔ کمیٹی نے یہ سفارش بھی کی کہ ذخائر کے ابتدائی بھراؤ سے متعلق منصوبوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مقداری پیرامیٹرز کو شامل کیا جائے۔
ایس کیو آر اے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے کے سلسلے میں کمیٹی نے اس کی قومی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی ماہر کمیٹی کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا۔ نئے ڈیموں کی تعمیر اور موجودہ ڈیموں کی بحالی کی منظوری سے متعلق امور پر، کمیٹی نے این ڈی ایس اے کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تمام ڈیم مالکان کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر مشاورت کرے، ان کی قیمتی آراء کو شامل کرے اور اس معاملے کو آئندہ اجلاس میں تفصیلی بحث کے لیے پیش کرے۔
غیر ساختی دستاویزات کی تشخیص اور منظوری کے طریقۂ کار سے متعلق سفارشات، متعلقہ ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی تنظیموں کے ذریعے ماہر کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ دیے جانے کی تجویز دی گئی۔ کمیٹی نے قواعد و ضوابط میں تجویز کردہ زلزلہ پیمائی آلات کی تعداد میں بہتری کی سفارش پر بھی غور کیا اور این ڈی ایس اے کی جانب سے مطلع کردہ موجودہ قواعد و ضوابط کو برقرار رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
کمیٹی نے اتر پردیش حکومت کی جانب سے چندر پربھا ڈیم میں رساؤ کو روکنے کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
کمیٹی نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان قریبی اور مؤثر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایکٹ کے تحت تفویض کردہ مختلف ڈیم حفاظتی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ قانونی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع صلاحیت سازی کے ایکشن پلان کی تیاری اور نفاذ ضروری ہے۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے اور ڈیموں کی طویل مدتی حفاظت اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا، تاکہ پانی کی سلامتی، آبپاشی، بجلی کی پیداوار اور سیلاب میں کمی کے اہداف کی مؤثر حمایت کی جا سکے۔