Ministry of Jal Shakti
11th Meeting of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) held in New Delhi
20 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Meeting of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) was held on January 20, 2026, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. The meeting was attended by representatives from the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation; Central Water Commission (CWC); National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); Central Electricity Authority (CEA); Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC); India Meteorological Department (IMD); Geological Survey of India (GSI); National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC); and the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA). Officials from seven States—Assam, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, and Uttar Pradesh—also participated in the meeting. The deliberations were further enriched by the presence of eminent dam safety experts, including Shri S. K. Sibal, Former Member, Central Water Commission, and Dr Yogendra Singh, Professor, IIT Roorkee. Heads of twenty-eight (28) State Dam Safety Organisations and representatives from three (3) Union Territories were also present. The meeting was chaired by Shri Anupam Prasad, Chairman, Central Water Commission, and Chairman, National Committee on Dam Safety.
The National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) is constituted under Section 5 of the Dam Safety Act, 2021. The functions of the Committee are laid down in the First Schedule of the Act. The NCDS functions as a policy think tank for the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) and is responsible for deliberating on dam safety–related policies and recommending such regulations as may be necessary to ensure uniform standards of dam safety and to prevent disasters arising from dam failures.
In his opening remarks, the Chairman, NCDS highlighted the achievements of the NDSA over the past four years. He drew attention to emerging challenges in the domain of dam safety, the extensive statutory responsibilities placed upon dam owners under the Dam Safety Act, 2021, and the existing gaps in in-house capacity building among dam-owning agencies. He also outlined various initiatives undertaken by the NDSA to address these challenges. The Chairman emphasized that the successful implementation of the Dam Safety Act hinges on effective cooperation among stakeholders, technical excellence, and sustained collective commitment.
Major key Agenda were deliberated during the meeting, which included
1. Discussion & Suggestions on Standard Operating Procedure for carrying out Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under Section (38) to Section (40),
2. Discussion & Suggestions on Standard Operating Procedure for Pre-Initial Filling Plan under Section (27),
3. Financial Remuneration of Various Dam Safety National and International Experts,
4. Framework Finalization for Level 2 (SQRA) & Level 3 (QRA) Risk Assessment under Section 35(2),
5. Clarification in definition of Under Construction Dam/ Barrage Projects, (vi) Approval of Construction of New Dam Projects & Rehabilitation of Existing Dam Projects under Section (26),
6. Mechanism for Appraisal and Approval of Various Non-Structural Documents,
7. Discussion on optimisation of seismic instruments and
8. Safety issue of Chandraprabha dam of Uttar Pradesh.
These Agenda related to CDSE, SQRA and QRA are new elements in dam safety for Indian dam owners.
The Committee deliberated in detail on the various proposed agenda items and offered valuable suggestions. NDSA was advised to revise and update the proposed draft frameworks for the CDSE Report to make them more comprehensive and pragmatic. The Committee further recommended that the Pre-Initial Filling Reservoir Plan be strengthened through incorporation of quantified parameters related to reservoir filling.
With regard to the finalisation of the SQRA framework, the Committee decided that, considering its national importance, an expert committee should be constituted for the purpose. On the matter of approval for construction of new dams and rehabilitation of existing dams, the Committee advised NDSA to deliberate extensively with all dam owners, incorporate their valuable inputs, and place the matter for discussion in the next meeting.
The mechanism for appraisal and approval of various non-structural documents was recommended to be undertaken by the respective State Dam Safety Organisations through the constitution of Expert Committees. The Committee also deliberated on the proposal to further optimise the number of seismic instruments prescribed in the regulations and decided to continue with the existing regulations notified by NDSA.
The Committee appreciated the efforts of the Government of Uttar Pradesh towards arresting seepage in the Chandraprabha Dam.
The Committee reiterated the need for close and effective coordination between the Centre and the States, with greater emphasis on the formulation and implementation of a comprehensive capacity-building action plan to ensure statutory compliance with the various dam safety obligations prescribed under the Act. The meeting concluded with a resolve to further strengthen the institutional framework, expedite the implementation of the Dam Safety Act, and ensure the long-term safety and sustainability of dams, thereby supporting water security, irrigation, power generation, and flood moderation objectives.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ
20 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਨਪਥ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ); ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ); ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸੀਈਏ); ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਐਂਡਸੀਸੀ); ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ); ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ); ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਸਸੀ); ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੱਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੁੜਕੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਯੋਗੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। 28 ਰਾਜ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ (3) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੈਮ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ) ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਫੇਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੈਮ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਮਾਲਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘਾਟ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ:
i. ਧਾਰਾ (38) ਤੋਂ ਧਾਰਾ (40) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਈ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ,
ii. ਧਾਰਾ (27) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ-ਫਿਲਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ
iii. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ,
iv, ਧਾਰਾ 35(2) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ 2 (ਐੱਸਕਿਊਆਰਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪੱਧਰ 3 (ਕਿਊਆਰਏ) ਜੋਖਮ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ
v. ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਡੈਮ/ਬੈਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ, ਧਾਰਾ (26) ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ,
vi. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੈਰ-ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀ,
vii. ਭੂਚਾਲ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ,
viii. ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਭਾ ਡੈਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ।
ਇਹ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਈ, ਐੱਸਕਿਉਆਰਏ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਉਆਰਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡੈਮ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੱਤ ਹਨ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਫਿਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਭਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਐੱਸਕਿਉਆਰਏ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਡੈਮ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੈਰ-ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਭਾ ਡੈਮ 'ਤੇ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਡੈਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਜਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।