Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Inaugurates Five-Day Training Programme on “Legal Management & Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016”
20 JAN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), New Delhi, yesterday inaugurated a five-day training programme on ‘Legal Management & Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016’ for officers of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).The programme is being conducted from 19th to 23rd January 2026 with the objective of strengthening the legal and institutional capacity of EPFO officers in dealing with insolvency-related matters and legal issues arising under the IBC framework.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, Shri Rajesh Tiwari, General Manager, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), Shri Rizwan Uddin, Chief Learning Officer, PDUNASS, and Shri Sanjay Kumar Rai, RPFC-I and Course Director.
Addressing the participants, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, stated that the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, has brought about a significant transformation in India’s legal and economic framework. He observed that statutory authorities such as EPFO are increasingly confronted with complex legal challenges relating to moratorium provisions, priority and treatment of provident fund dues, assessment versus recovery issues, and representation before adjudicating authorities under the IBC regime.
The Director emphasised that insolvency jurisprudence is continuously evolving and requires EPFO officers to remain legally updated, procedurally consistent, and institutionally aligned. He highlighted that effective handling of insolvency cases is essential to ensure the protection of workers’ social security interests while complying with the statutory framework of the IBC. He added that the training programme has been designed to provide a practical and comprehensive understanding of insolvency proceedings relevant to EPFO’s statutory functions.
Shri Kumar Rohit further informed that officers in the ranks of RPFC-I, RPFC-II and APFC, including both experienced field officers and newly inducted direct recruits, are participating in the programme. He acknowledged the support extended by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) in facilitating expert resource persons for the programme.
Shri Rajesh Tiwari, GM, IBBI, while addressing the participants, outlined the objectives, institutional framework and key stakeholder roles under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. He also shared insights on recent developments in insolvency law and stressed the importance of timely and coordinated action by statutory authorities for achieving effective resolution outcomes.
Shri Rizwan Uddin, Chief Learning Officer, PDUNASS, briefed the participants on the academic structure and learning objectives of the programme, while Shri Sanjay Kumar Rai, RPFC-I and Course Director, explained the course design and expected learning outcomes.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Rai informed that the programme includes sessions by officials of IBBI, Resolution Professionals, Standing Counsels of EPFO, former Members of NCLT/NCLAT, and academicians from National Law Universities. The sessions will cover legal management in EPFO, handling IBC-related cases, recovery of provident fund dues, and recent judicial pronouncements affecting insolvency proceedings.
The initiative reflects PDUNASS’s commitment to capacity building and strengthening the legal preparedness of EPFO officers to effectively safeguard workers’ social security interests within the insolvency resolution framework.
About PDUNASS
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in 1990, PDUNASS undertakes training, research and consultancy in the field of social security.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने "कानूनी प्रबंधन और दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016" पर पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
20 JAN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) ने कल कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के अधिकारियों के लिए 'कानूनी प्रबंधन और दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी), 2016) पर एक पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम 19 से 23 जनवरी 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईबीसी ढांचे के तहत उत्पन्न होने वाले कानूनी मुद्दों और दिवाला संबंधी मामलों से निपटने में ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों की कानूनी और संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित, भारतीय दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबी) के महाप्रबंधक श्री राजेश तिवारी, पीडीयूएनएएस के मुख्य शिक्षण अधिकारी श्री रिजवान उद्दीन तथा आरपीएफसी-आई एवं पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक श्री संजय कुमार राय ने संबोधित किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने कहा कि दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 ने भारत के कानूनी और आर्थिक ढांचे में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईपीएफओ जैसे वैधानिक प्राधिकरणों को अधिस्थगन प्रावधानों, भविष्य निधि बकाया की प्राथमिकता और उनका निपटारा, मूल्यांकन बनाम वसूली से जुडे मुद्दों और आईबीसी व्यवस्था के तहत न्याय निर्णयन अधिकारियों के समक्ष प्रतिनिधित्व से संबंधित जटिल कानूनी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
निदेशक ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दिवाला संबंधी न्यायशास्त्र निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है और इसके लिए ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों को कानूनी रूप से अद्यतन, प्रक्रियात्मक रूप से सुसंगत और संस्थागत रूप से संरेखित रहने की आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि श्रमिकों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ आईबीसी के वैधानिक ढांचे का अनुपालन करने के लिए दिवाला संबंधी मामलों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को ईपीएफओ के वैधानिक कार्यों से संबंधित दिवाला कार्यवाहियों की व्यावहारिक और समग्र समझ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है।
श्री कुमार रोहित ने आगे सूचित किया कि इस कार्यक्रम में आरपीएफसी-I, आरपीएफसी-II और एपीएफसी रैंक के अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें अनुभवी क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी और नव-नियुक्त सीधे भर्ती हुए अधिकारी दोनों शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के लिए विशेषज्ञ मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने में भारतीय दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना की।
आईबीबीआई के महाप्रबंधक श्री राजेश तिवारी ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता के तहत उद्देश्यों, संस्थागत ढांचे और प्रमुख हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दिवाला कानून में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और प्रभावी समाधान परिणामों के लिए वैधानिक अधिकारियों द्वारा समयबद्ध और समन्वित कार्रवाई के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के मुख्य शिक्षण अधिकारी श्री रिजवान उद्दीन ने प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम की शैक्षणिक संरचना और सीखने के उद्देश्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जबकि आरपीएफसी-आई और पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक श्री संजय कुमार राय ने पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा और अपेक्षित शिक्षण परिणामों के बारे में बताया।
श्री संजय कुमार राय ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में आईबीबीआई के अधिकारियों, समाधान विशेषज्ञों, ईपीएफओ के स्थायी वकीलों, एनसीएलटी/एनसीएलएटी के पूर्व सदस्यों और राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों के शिक्षाविदों के सत्र शामिल हैं। ये सत्र ईपीएफओ में कानूनी प्रबंधन, आईबीसी से संबंधित मामलों को संभालने, भविष्य निधि की बकाया राशि की वसूली तथा दिवाला कार्यवाही को प्रभावित करने वाले हालिया न्यायिक निर्णयों को कवर करेंगे।
यह पहल दिवाला समाधान ढांचे के भीतर श्रमिकों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा हितों की प्रभावी ढंग से रक्षा करने के लिए ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और कानूनी तैयारी को मजबूत करने के प्रति पीडीयूएनएएसएस की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के बारे में
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) केंद्र सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) का सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। 1990 में स्थापित पीडीयूएनएएसएस सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।