Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organizes Organic Conclave-cum-Buyer Seller Meet to Strengthen Agri-Exports from Assam
Over 30 Exporters, 9 Importers and 50 FPCs Participate in APEDA Buyer Seller Meet
20 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, organised an Organic Conclave-cum-Buyer Seller Meet at Guwahati, in collaboration with the Government of Assam. The event was aimed at strengthening agri-export linkages and improving market access for Assam’s agricultural and processed food products.
The conclave witnessed participation from over 30 exporters, 9 importers and around 50 Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) from Assam. The Buyer Seller Meet provided a structured platform for business-to-business interactions, enabling stakeholders to explore trade opportunities and establish long-term partnerships with domestic and international buyers.
Assam, with its rich agro-climatic diversity, produces a wide range of export-potential commodities. In addition to Assam Joha Rice and various non-basmati speciality rice varieties, fruits and vegetables such as banana, pineapple, mandarin orange, Assam lemon, organic ginger, turmeric, black pepper, along with a range of horticultural and other organic produce, offer strong opportunities to expand the State’s presence in global agricultural markets.
The conclave also featured a sensitisation session on the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) 8th Edition, including the regulatory framework and labelling requirements. The session aimed at enhancing awareness among exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), FPCs and entrepreneurs to ensure compliance with international quality and certification standards. The Buyer Seller Meet facilitated direct interactions among producers, exporters and buyers, supporting the development of new trade partnerships.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture and Excise, Government of Assam, Shri Atul Bora, stated that Assam and the Northeast possess a rich basket of high-quality, organically grown agricultural and horticultural products, including Joha Rice, speciality rice varieties, spices, fruits and indigenous produce with strong global demand. He emphasised that with focused support in aggregation, certification, infrastructure and market access, and with APEDA’s continued partnership, the State is committed to transforming regional farm produce into globally competitive exports while ensuring sustainable livelihoods for farmers.
Commissioner and Secretary-cum-Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt. Aruna Rajoria, IAS, stated that Assam has unique GI-tagged and organically grown agricultural products with strong global demand. She emphasised that strengthening aggregation, certification and market linkages, in close collaboration with APEDA, will enable farmers and entrepreneurs to access international markets in a sustainable and commercially viable manner.
During his address, Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, appreciated the coordination and support of the Government of Assam in APEDA’s export promotion activities. He highlighted the immense potential for agricultural, horticultural and organic exports from the State, supported by farmer-friendly provisions in the revised NPOP and expanded market access for organic products through recently signed Organic Mutual Recognition Agreements with Australia and New Zealand, as well as recently finalised Free Trade Agreements with the United Kingdom, Oman and the EFTA countries.
The inaugural session was graced by Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture and Excise, Government of Assam, Shri Atul Bora, and attended by Commissioner and Secretary-cum-Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt. Aruna Rajoria, IAS; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev; and Director of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Shri Uday Praveen, IAS.
The Assam Organic Conclave-cum-Buyer Seller Meet reflects APEDA’s continued efforts to integrate regional strengths into India’s agri-export growth story, while positioning Assam as a key contributor to high-value and sustainable agricultural exports.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ-ਸਹਿ-ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਏਪੀਡਾ) ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, 9 ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 50 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
20 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਏਪੀਡਾ) ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ-ਸਹਿ-ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, 9 ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਜੋਹਾ ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਲੇ, ਅਨਾਨਾਸ, ਸੰਤਰਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਨਿੰਬੂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਦਰਕ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਕਾਲੀ ਮਿਰਚ ਜਿਹੇ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ, ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਪੀਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ), ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਬਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਬੋਰਾ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਹਾ ਚੌਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਮੇਲ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਸਹਿ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਰੁਣਾ ਰਾਜੋਰੀਆ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਆਈ ਟੈਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਮੇਲ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਪੀਓਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਯੂਕੇ, ਓਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਬਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਬੋਰਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਸਹਿ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਰੁਣਾ ਰਾਜੋਰੀਆ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ; ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਦੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦੈ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ-ਸਹਿ-ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।