Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Hindi Edition of Autobiography ‘Palanivelu GUTS’
India Has Remained One and Will Continue to Remain One Forever, Says Vice-President at Book Release
Recognising Individual Effort Key to Building Good Society: Vice-President
Individuals Have a Duty to Give Back to Society: Vice-President
19 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the Hindi edition of ‘Palanivelu GUTS’, the autobiography of eminent surgeon Dr. C. Palanivelu, and described the book as an inspiring testament to courage, perseverance and ethical innovation in the field of medicine.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President highlighted Dr. Palanivelu’s pioneering contributions to laparoscopic and robotic surgery, noting that his work has transformed surgical practices in India and earned global recognition. He observed that at a time when minimally invasive surgery was still in its infancy in the country, Dr. Palanivelu displayed exceptional vision and courage by embracing innovation in patient care.
Recalling the early days of laparoscopic surgery in India, the Vice-President noted that Dr. Palanivelu was among the first to recognise its potential in the early 1990s, even when the technique was met with scepticism. He said that Dr. Palanivelu introduced laparoscopic surgery at Coimbatore in 1991, establishing the first such centre in South India.
Referring to the title of the book, ‘Palanivelu GUTS’, the Vice-President said the autobiography is not merely the story of a successful surgeon, but the journey of a young man from humble beginnings who overcame resistance and setbacks through discipline, hard work and ethical conviction. He added that a good society cannot be built unless the sincere efforts and exemplary contributions of individuals are recognised and appreciated.
Reflecting on diversity of India, the Vice-President remarked that despite such diversities, India has remained one and will continue to remain one forever, bound by shared values and collective aspirations. He underlined that the release of the Hindi edition is especially significant, as it will enable a wider section of society, particularly those who read in Hindi,to access and draw motivation from this remarkable life journey.
Appreciating Dr. Palanivelu’s deep respect for his teachers and mentors, the Vice-President said that his practice of instituting awards in their names reflects India’s age-old tradition of reverence for “Gurus” and underscores the importance of humility and gratitude in the pursuit of excellence.
The Vice-President said that society plays a vital role in shaping every individual and that it is the duty of each person to give back to society. Commending Dr. Palanivelu’s efforts to train surgeons in remote areas and develop cost-effective surgical techniques, he noted that these initiatives have significantly expanded access to advanced medical care across socio-economic groups.
He expressed confidence that ‘Palanivelu GUTS’ would inspire generations to dream boldly, work with integrity and serve society selflessly.
The event was attended by the Minister of State for Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh; Chairman, National Medical Commission, Dr. Abhijat Sheth; Chairman, Board of Governors, Inter-University Centre for Teacher Education, Prof. Dr. J. S. Rajput; and senior representatives of the GEM Hospital Group, among others.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے خود نوشت کے ہندی ایڈیشن 'پلانی ویلو گٹس' کا اجرا کیا
ہندوستان ایک رہا ہے اور ہمیشہ ایک ہی رہے گا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کتاب کے اجرا کے موقع پر کہا
انفرادی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنا اچھے معاشرے کی تعمیر کی کلید ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
افراد کا فرض ہے کہ وہ معاشرے کو واپس دیں: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
19 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج نامور سرجن ڈاکٹر سی پلانی ویلو کی سوانحِ عمری ’’پلانی ویلو گٹس‘‘ کے ہندی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا اور اس کتاب کو طب کے شعبے میں حوصلہ، استقامت اور اخلاقی اختراع کا ایک متاثر کن ثبوت قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لیپروسکوپک اور روبوٹک سرجری کے شعبے میں ڈاکٹر پلانی ویلو کی نمایاں خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ان کے کام نے ہندوستان میں جراحی کے طریقۂ کار کو یکسر تبدیل کیا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر شناخت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایسے دور میں جب ملک میں کم سے کم حملہ آورسرجری ابھی ابتدائی مراحل میں تھی، ڈاکٹر پلانی ویلو نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں اختراع کو اپناتے ہوئے غیر معمولی بصیرت اور جرات کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ہندوستان میں لیپروسکوپک سرجری کے ابتدائی ایام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر پلانی ویلو 1990 کی دہائی کے اوائل میں اس کی صلاحیت کو پہچاننے والوں میں اولین افراد میں شامل تھے، اس وقت بھی جب اس تکنیک کو شکوک و شبہات کا سامنا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر پلانی ویلو نے 1991 میں کوئمبٹور میں لیپروسکوپک سرجری متعارف کرائی، جس کے نتیجے میں جنوبی ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز قائم ہوا۔
کتاب کے عنوان ’’پلانی ویلو گٹس‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ سوانحِ عمری محض ایک کامیاب سرجن کی داستان نہیں، بلکہ ایک ایسے نوجوان کے سفر کی عکاس ہے جس نے نظم و ضبط، سخت محنت اور اخلاقی عزم کے ذریعے مزاحمتوں اور ناکامیوں پر قابو پایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک بہتر معاشرے کی تشکیل اس وقت تک ممکن نہیں جب تک افراد کی مخلصانہ کاوشوں اور مثالی تعاون کو تسلیم نہ کیا جائے اور ان کی قدر افزائی نہ کی جائے۔
ہندوستان کے تنوع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس تمام تر تنوع کے باوجود ہندوستان ایک رہا ہے اور ہمیشہ ایک ہی رہے گا، جو مشترکہ اقدار اور اجتماعی امنگوں سے وابستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ کتاب کے ہندی ایڈیشن کا اجرا خصوصی اہمیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے معاشرے کا ایک وسیع طبقہ، بالخصوص ہندی زبان میں مطالعہ کرنے والے افراد، اس غیر معمولی زندگی کے سفر سے تحریک حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
اپنے اساتذہ اور سرپرستوں کے لیے ڈاکٹر پلانی ویلو کے گہرے احترام کو سراہتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کے نام پر ایوارڈز قائم کرنے کا عمل گروؤں کے لیے احترام کی ہندوستان کی صدیوں پرانی روایت کا مظہر ہے، جو اتکرجتا کے حصول میں عاجزی اور شکرگزاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ معاشرہ ہر فرد کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور ہر شخص پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ سماج کو لوٹائے۔ دور دراز علاقوں میں سرجنوں کی تربیت اور کم لاگت والی جراحی تکنیکوں کی تیاری کے لیے ڈاکٹر پلانی ویلو کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی طبقات کے لیے جدید طبی نگہداشت تک رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ’’پلانی ویلو گٹس‘‘ نسلوں کو دلیری کے ساتھ خواب دیکھنے، ایمانداری کے ساتھ محنت کرنے اور بے لوث انداز میں معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
اس تقریب میں ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت شیتھ، انٹر یونیورسٹی سینٹر فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ڈاکٹر جے ایس راجپوت، اور جی ای ایم ہاسپیٹل گروپ کے سینئر نمائندگان سمیت دیگر اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔