Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Hindi Edition of Autobiography ‘Palanivelu GUTS’
India Has Remained One and Will Continue to Remain One Forever, Says Vice-President at Book Release
Recognising Individual Effort Key to Building Good Society: Vice-President
Individuals Have a Duty to Give Back to Society: Vice-President
19 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the Hindi edition of ‘Palanivelu GUTS’, the autobiography of eminent surgeon Dr. C. Palanivelu, and described the book as an inspiring testament to courage, perseverance and ethical innovation in the field of medicine.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President highlighted Dr. Palanivelu’s pioneering contributions to laparoscopic and robotic surgery, noting that his work has transformed surgical practices in India and earned global recognition. He observed that at a time when minimally invasive surgery was still in its infancy in the country, Dr. Palanivelu displayed exceptional vision and courage by embracing innovation in patient care.
Recalling the early days of laparoscopic surgery in India, the Vice-President noted that Dr. Palanivelu was among the first to recognise its potential in the early 1990s, even when the technique was met with scepticism. He said that Dr. Palanivelu introduced laparoscopic surgery at Coimbatore in 1991, establishing the first such centre in South India.
Referring to the title of the book, ‘Palanivelu GUTS’, the Vice-President said the autobiography is not merely the story of a successful surgeon, but the journey of a young man from humble beginnings who overcame resistance and setbacks through discipline, hard work and ethical conviction. He added that a good society cannot be built unless the sincere efforts and exemplary contributions of individuals are recognised and appreciated.
Reflecting on diversity of India, the Vice-President remarked that despite such diversities, India has remained one and will continue to remain one forever, bound by shared values and collective aspirations. He underlined that the release of the Hindi edition is especially significant, as it will enable a wider section of society, particularly those who read in Hindi,to access and draw motivation from this remarkable life journey.
Appreciating Dr. Palanivelu’s deep respect for his teachers and mentors, the Vice-President said that his practice of instituting awards in their names reflects India’s age-old tradition of reverence for “Gurus” and underscores the importance of humility and gratitude in the pursuit of excellence.
The Vice-President said that society plays a vital role in shaping every individual and that it is the duty of each person to give back to society. Commending Dr. Palanivelu’s efforts to train surgeons in remote areas and develop cost-effective surgical techniques, he noted that these initiatives have significantly expanded access to advanced medical care across socio-economic groups.
He expressed confidence that ‘Palanivelu GUTS’ would inspire generations to dream boldly, work with integrity and serve society selflessly.
The event was attended by the Minister of State for Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh; Chairman, National Medical Commission, Dr. Abhijat Sheth; Chairman, Board of Governors, Inter-University Centre for Teacher Education, Prof. Dr. J. S. Rajput; and senior representatives of the GEM Hospital Group, among others.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आत्मकथा ‘पालनिवेलु गट्स’ के हिंदी संस्करण का विमोचन किया
पुस्तक विमोचन पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, भारत एक रहा है और हमेशा एक रहेगा
अच्छा समाज बनाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों को पहचानना ज़रूरी है: उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रत्‍येक व्यक्ति का समाज को कुछ लौटाने का कर्तव्य है: उपराष्ट्रपति
19 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज जाने-माने सर्जन डॉ. सी. पलानीवेलु की आत्मकथा 'पलानीवेलु गट्ज़' के हिंदी संस्‍करण का विमोचन किया और इस किताब को साहस, लगन और मेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में नैतिक नवोन्‍मेष का एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण बताया।
इस मौके पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. पलानीवेलु के लेप्रोस्कोपिक और रोबोटिक सर्जरी में अग्रणी योगदान को उजागर किया, और कहा कि उनके काम ने भारत में सर्जिकल तरीकों को बदल दिया है और उन्हें दुनिया भर में पहचान दिलाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब देश में मिनिमली इनवेसिव सर्जरी अभी शुरुआती दौर में थी, डॉ. पलानीवेलु ने मरीज़ों की देखभाल में नवोन्‍मेष को गले लगाकर असाधारण दूरदर्शिता और साहस दिखाया।
भारत में लेप्रोस्कोपिक सर्जरी के शुरुआती दिनों को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1990 के दशक की शुरुआत में डॉ. पलानीवेलु उन शुरूआती लोगों में से थे जिन्होंने इसकी क्षमता को पहचाना, तब भी जब इस तकनीक पर संदेह किया जा रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. पलानीवेलु ने 1991 में कोयंबटूर में लेप्रोस्‍कोपिक सर्जरी शुरू की, और दक्षिण भारत में ऐसा पहला केन्‍द्र स्थापित किया।
किताब के शीर्षक, 'पालनिवेलु गट्स' का ज़िक्र करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह आत्मकथा सिर्फ़ एक सफल सर्जन की कहानी नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसे युवा की यात्रा है जिसने साधारण शुरुआत से लेकर अनुशासन, कड़ी मेहनत और नैतिक विश्वास के ज़रिए मुश्किलों और असफलताओं का मुकाबला किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब तक व्यक्तियों के ईमानदार प्रयासों और अनुकरणीय योगदान को पहचाना और सराहा नहीं जाता, तब तक एक अच्छा समाज नहीं बनाया जा सकता।
भारत की विविधता पर विचार करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने टिप्पणी की कि इतनी विविधताओं के बावजूद, भारत एक रहा है और साझा मूल्यों और सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं से बंधा हुआ हमेशा एक रहेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि हिंदी संस्करण का विमोचन विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह समाज के एक बड़े वर्ग, विशेष रूप से हिंदी पढ़ने वालों को, इस उल्लेखनीय जीवन यात्रा तक पहुँचने और उससे प्रेरणा लेने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
डॉ. पलानीवेलु के अपने शिक्षकों और गुरुओं के प्रति गहरे सम्मान की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके नाम पर पुरस्कार शुरू करने की उनकी प्रथा भारत की "गुरुओं" के प्रति श्रद्धा की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा को दर्शाती है और उत्कृष्टता की खोज में विनम्रता और कृतज्ञता के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज हर व्यक्ति को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और समाज को वापस देना हर व्यक्ति का कर्तव्य है। दूरदराज के इलाकों में सर्जनों को प्रशिक्षित करने और लागत प्रभावी सर्जिकल तकनीकों को विकसित करने के डॉ. पलानीवेलु के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों ने सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों में उन्नत चिकित्सा देखभाल तक पहुंच का काफी विस्तार किया है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 'पलानीवेलु गट्स' पीढ़ियों को बड़े सपने देखने, ईमानदारी से काम करने और निस्वार्थ भाव से समाज की सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में रेल राज्य मंत्री, श्री रवनीत सिंह; नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन के चेयरमैन, डॉ. अभिजात सेठ; इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर टीचर एजुकेशन के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के चेयरमैन, प्रो. डॉ. जे. एस. राजपूत; और जीईएम हॉस्पिटल ग्रुप के सीनियर प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई लोग शामिल हुए।