Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority holds consultative meeting with Multi-State Railway Employees’ Cooperative Societies to align Bye-Laws with MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023
CEA has successfully conducted 220 elections; 70 elections currently underway
19 JAN 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) convened a meeting with representatives of Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Railway Employees on 19 January 2026, with the objective of facilitating alignment of their bye-laws with the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act, 2023. The meeting was attended by representatives of 16 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Railway Employees, with participation of over 40 office bearers, including Chairpersons and Chief Executives of the respective societies.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority, outlined the mandate and role of the CEA, which was established following the amendments to the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act in 2023. He highlighted that the Authority has been entrusted with the responsibility of preparation of electoral rolls and conduct of free, fair, and transparent elections in Multi-State Cooperative Societies. Shri Singh informed that CEA has successfully conducted 220 elections so far, while 70 elections are currently in progress across the country.
There are about 18 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Railway Employees, collectively comprising approximately 8 to 10 lakh Railway employees as members. These societies are primarily engaged in accepting deposits and extending loans to their members at concessional rates. The volume of deposits and loans handled by these societies is estimated at around ₹10,000 crore. Out of these, four societies also hold banking licences.
Since its inception, the Cooperative Election Authority has already conducted elections for five Railway Employees’ Cooperative Societies viz. The Jackson Cooperative Credit Society of the Employees of Western Railway Limited, Mumbai, SE, SEC & E. Co. Railways Employees’ Cooperative Credit Society Limited, Kolkata, The N.E. & E.C. Railway Employees Multi-State Primary Cooperative Bank Limited, Gorakhpur, The Railway Shramik Sahakari Bank Limited, Bikaner, The Eastern Railway Employees Cooperative Bank, Kolkata
The meeting focused on facilitating alignment of society bye-laws with the amended MSCS Act, 2023, discussion on constitution of representative General Bodies and election of delegates, timely submission of proposals for conduct of elections—at least six months prior to completion of the tenure of the Board of the Society—and the maintenance of functional websites to enhance transparency.
To further strengthen the conduct of elections, the Cooperative Election Authority has undertaken several institutional measures, including preparation of Manuals for Returning Officers, guidelines for prior approval of Boards of Directors and Office Bearers, Handbook on preparation of voters’ lists, Model Code of Conduct, and guidelines on submission of election expenditure returns by candidates, among others. The Chairperson also shared insights and experiences from elections conducted by CEA in various Railway Employees’ Cooperative Societies.
Shri R.K. Gupta, Vice-Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority, made a detailed presentation on the role of CEA, challenges faced in the conduct of elections, and the steps taken by the Authority to ensure free, fair, and transparent electoral processes.
Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, and Ms. Monika Khanna, Member, Cooperative Election Authority, emphasized the urgent need for societies to amend their bye-laws in conformity with the amended MSCS Act, 2023, to enable timely and smooth conduct of elections.
Shri S.K. Roy, Deputy Director (Establishment), Ministry of Railways, also attended the meeting. Other senior officials present included Shri Mukesh Kumar, Economic Advisor, and Ms. Renu Shekhawat, Joint Director, from the Ministry of Cooperation.
The participants appreciated the proactive steps taken by the Cooperative Election Authority and suggested that such consultative interactions be held on a regular basis to further strengthen democratic governance in cooperative institutions.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहु-राज्य रेलवे कर्मचारी सहकारी समितियों के उपविधियों को एमएससीएस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण की परामर्श बैठक
सीईए (CEA) द्वारा अब तक 220 चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न; 70 चुनाव वर्तमान में प्रगति पर
19 JAN 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण (CEA) ने 19 जनवरी 2026 को रेलवे कर्मचारियों की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप उनके उपविधियों के संरेखण को सुगम बनाना था। इस बैठक में रेलवे कर्मचारियों की 16 बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें संबंधित समितियों के अध्यक्षों एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों सहित 40 से अधिक पदाधिकारियों की सहभागिता रही।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेंद्र कुमार सिंह ने सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण (CEA) की भूमिका और दायित्वों को रेखांकित किया, जिसकी स्थापना वर्ष 2023 में बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ अधिनियम में किए गए संशोधनों के पश्चात की गई थी। उन्होंने बताया कि प्राधिकरण को बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में मतदाता सूचियों के निर्माण तथा स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनावों के आयोजन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। श्री सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि सीईए द्वारा अब तक 220 चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कराए जा चुके हैं, जबकि देश भर में 70 चुनाव वर्तमान में प्रगति पर हैं।
रेलवे कर्मचारियों की लगभग 18 बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ हैं, जिनमें सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 8 से 10 लाख रेलवे कर्मचारी सदस्य हैं। ये समितियाँ मुख्य रूप से अपने सदस्यों से जमा स्वीकार करने और उन्हें रियायती दरों पर ऋण प्रदान करने का कार्य करती हैं। इन समितियों द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष जमा की जाने वाली राशि और ऋण लेन-देन का अनुमानित राशि ₹10,000 करोड़ है। इनमें से चार समितियों के पास बैंकिंग लाइसेंस भी हैं। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण ने रेलवे कर्मचारियों की पाँच सहकारी समितियों के चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक कराए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं— द जैक्सन कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसायटी ऑफ द एम्प्लॉयीज़ ऑफ वेस्टर्न रेलवे लिमिटेड, मुंबई; एसई, एसईसी एवं ई. को. रेलवे एम्प्लॉयीज़ कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसायटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता; द एन.ई. एवं ई.सी. रेलवे एम्प्लॉयीज़ मल्टी-स्टेट प्राइमरी कोऑपरेटिव बैंक लिमिटेड, गोरखपुर; द रेलवे श्रमिक सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड, बीकानेर; तथा द ईस्टर्न रेलवे एम्प्लॉयीज़ कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, कोलकाता।
बैठक में समितियों के उपविधियों को संशोधित एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप बनाने, प्रतिनिधि सामान्य निकाय के गठन एवं प्रतिनिधियों के चुनाव, समिति के बोर्ड के कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से कम से कम छह माह पूर्व चुनाव संचालन हेतु प्रस्तावों के समय पर प्रस्तुतिकरण, तथा पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यशील वेबसाइट के रखरखाव जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
चुनाव प्रक्रिया को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण द्वारा कई संस्थागत उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों के लिए मैनुअल, निदेशक मंडल एवं पदाधिकारियों की पूर्व स्वीकृति के लिए दिशानिर्देश, मतदाता सूची की तैयारी हेतु हैंडबुक, आदर्श आचार संहिता तथा उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुनाव व्यय विवरण प्रस्तुत करने संबंधी दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं। अध्यक्ष ने विभिन्न रेलवे कर्मचारी सहकारी समितियों में सीईए द्वारा कराए गए चुनावों से संबंधित अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि भी साझा की।
सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण के उपाध्यक्ष श्री आर. के. गुप्ता ने सीईए की भूमिका, चुनाव संचालन में आने वाली चुनौतियों तथा स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राधिकरण द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियाँ रजिस्ट्रार श्री आनंद कुमार झा तथा सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण की सदस्य सुश्री मोनिका खन्ना ने समयबद्ध और सुचारू चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समितियों के उपविधियों को संशोधित एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप संशोधित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रेल मंत्रालय के उप निदेशक (स्थापना) श्री एस. के. रॉय भी बैठक में उपस्थित रहे। इसके अतिरिक्त सहकारिता मंत्रालय से आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री मुकेश कुमार तथा संयुक्त निदेशक सुश्री रेनु शेखावत भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
प्रतिभागियों ने सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों की सराहना की और सुझाव दिया कि सहकारी संस्थाओं में लोकतांत्रिक शासन को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए इस प्रकार की परामर्शात्मक बैठकों का नियमित रूप से आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए।