Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority holds consultative meeting with Multi-State Railway Employees’ Cooperative Societies to align Bye-Laws with MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023
CEA has successfully conducted 220 elections; 70 elections currently underway
19 JAN 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) convened a meeting with representatives of Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Railway Employees on 19 January 2026, with the objective of facilitating alignment of their bye-laws with the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act, 2023. The meeting was attended by representatives of 16 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Railway Employees, with participation of over 40 office bearers, including Chairpersons and Chief Executives of the respective societies.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority, outlined the mandate and role of the CEA, which was established following the amendments to the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act in 2023. He highlighted that the Authority has been entrusted with the responsibility of preparation of electoral rolls and conduct of free, fair, and transparent elections in Multi-State Cooperative Societies. Shri Singh informed that CEA has successfully conducted 220 elections so far, while 70 elections are currently in progress across the country.
There are about 18 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Railway Employees, collectively comprising approximately 8 to 10 lakh Railway employees as members. These societies are primarily engaged in accepting deposits and extending loans to their members at concessional rates. The volume of deposits and loans handled by these societies is estimated at around ₹10,000 crore. Out of these, four societies also hold banking licences.
Since its inception, the Cooperative Election Authority has already conducted elections for five Railway Employees’ Cooperative Societies viz. The Jackson Cooperative Credit Society of the Employees of Western Railway Limited, Mumbai, SE, SEC & E. Co. Railways Employees’ Cooperative Credit Society Limited, Kolkata, The N.E. & E.C. Railway Employees Multi-State Primary Cooperative Bank Limited, Gorakhpur, The Railway Shramik Sahakari Bank Limited, Bikaner, The Eastern Railway Employees Cooperative Bank, Kolkata
The meeting focused on facilitating alignment of society bye-laws with the amended MSCS Act, 2023, discussion on constitution of representative General Bodies and election of delegates, timely submission of proposals for conduct of elections—at least six months prior to completion of the tenure of the Board of the Society—and the maintenance of functional websites to enhance transparency.
To further strengthen the conduct of elections, the Cooperative Election Authority has undertaken several institutional measures, including preparation of Manuals for Returning Officers, guidelines for prior approval of Boards of Directors and Office Bearers, Handbook on preparation of voters’ lists, Model Code of Conduct, and guidelines on submission of election expenditure returns by candidates, among others. The Chairperson also shared insights and experiences from elections conducted by CEA in various Railway Employees’ Cooperative Societies.
Shri R.K. Gupta, Vice-Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority, made a detailed presentation on the role of CEA, challenges faced in the conduct of elections, and the steps taken by the Authority to ensure free, fair, and transparent electoral processes.
Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, and Ms. Monika Khanna, Member, Cooperative Election Authority, emphasized the urgent need for societies to amend their bye-laws in conformity with the amended MSCS Act, 2023, to enable timely and smooth conduct of elections.
Shri S.K. Roy, Deputy Director (Establishment), Ministry of Railways, also attended the meeting. Other senior officials present included Shri Mukesh Kumar, Economic Advisor, and Ms. Renu Shekhawat, Joint Director, from the Ministry of Cooperation.
The participants appreciated the proactive steps taken by the Cooperative Election Authority and suggested that such consultative interactions be held on a regular basis to further strengthen democratic governance in cooperative institutions.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے ایم ایس سی ایس (ترمیم) ایکٹ-2023 کے ساتھ ضمنی قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیٹ ریلوے ایمپلائز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی
سی ای اے نے220 انتخابات کامیابی کے ساتھ کرائے ہیں، فی الحال 70 انتخابات جاری ہیں
19 JAN 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے 19 جنوری 2026 کو ریلوے ملازمین کی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بلائی ، جس کا مقصد ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ترمیم) ایکٹ ، 2023 کی دفعات کے ساتھ ان کے ضمنی قوانین کو ہم آہنگ بنانا تھا ۔ میٹنگ میں ریلوے ملازمین کی16 کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ، جس میں متعلقہ سوسائٹیوں کے چیئر پرسنز اور چیف ایگزیکٹوز سمیت 40 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب دیویندر کمار سنگھ نے سی ای اے کے مینڈیٹ اور کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جو 2023 میں ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ میں ترامیم کے بعد قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اتھارٹی کو انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں آزادانہ ، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کے انعقاد کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ۔ جناب سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سی ای اے نے اب تک کامیابی کے ساتھ 220 انتخابات کرائے ہیں ، جبکہ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 70 انتخابات جاری ہیں ۔
ریلوے ملازمین کی تقریباً 18 کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں ہیں ، جو اجتماعی طور پر تقریباً 8 سے 10 لاکھ ریلوے ملازمین پر مشتمل ہیں ۔ یہ سوسائٹیاں بنیادی طور پر ڈپازٹ قبول کرنے اور اپنے اراکین کو رعایتی شرحوں پر قرض دینے میں مصروف ہیں ۔ ان سوسائٹیوں کے زیر انتظام ڈپازٹ اور قرضوں کا حجم تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ ان میں سے چار سوسائٹیوں کے پاس بینکنگ لائسنس بھی ہیں ۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے ریلوے ملازمین کی پانچ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے انتخابات کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں ویسٹرن ریلوے لمیٹڈ، ممبئی کے ملازمین کی جیکسن کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی؛ ایس ای، ایس ای سی اور ای کو ریلویز ایمپلائز کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکاتا؛ نارتھ ایسٹرن اور ایسٹ سیٹرل ریلوے ایمپلائز ملٹی اسٹیٹ پرائمری کوآپریٹو بینک لمیٹڈ، گورکھپور؛ ریلوے شرمک سہکاری بینک لمیٹڈ، بیکانیر اور ایسٹرن ریلوے ایمپلائز کوآپریٹو بینک کولکاتہ شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں ترمیم شدہ ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ-2023 کے ساتھ سوسائٹی کے ضمنی قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کرنے ، نمائندہ جنرل باڈیز کی تشکیل اور مندوبین کے انتخاب پر تبادلہ خیال ، انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے تجاویز کو وقت پر پیش کرنے،کم از کم چھ ماہ قبل سوسائٹی کے بورڈ کی میعاد مکمل اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے فعال ویب سائٹوں کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
انتخابات کے انعقاد کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے کئی ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ریٹرننگ افسران کے لیے کتابچہ تیار کرنا ، بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور عہدیداروں کی پیشگی منظوری کے لیے رہنما خطوط ، ووٹروںکی فہرستوں کی تیاری سے متعلق ہینڈ بک ، مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق اور امیدواروں کے ذریعے انتخابی اخراجات کے ریٹرن جمع کرانے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں ۔ چیئرپرسن نے مختلف ریلوے ایمپلائز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں سی ای اے کے ذریعے کرائے گئے انتخابات سے متعلق بصیرت اور تجربات بھی شیئر کیے ۔
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کے وائس چیئرپرسن جناب آر کے گپتا نے سی ای اے کے کردار، انتخابات کے انعقاد میں درپیش چیلنجزاور آزاد، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اتھارٹی کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے مرکزی رجسٹرار جناب آنند کمار جھا اور کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کی ممبر محترمہ مونیکا کھنہ نے سوسائٹیوں کے لیے ترمیم شدہ ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ-2023 کے مطابق اپنے ضمنی قوانین میں ترمیم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ انتخابات کے بروقت اورحسب معمول انعقاد کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے ۔
وزارت ریلوے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (اسٹیبلشمنٹ) جناب ایس کےرائے نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں میں اقتصادی مشیر جناب مکیش کمار اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ رینو شیخاوت شامل تھیں ۔
شرکاء نے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کو سراہا اور مشورہ دیا کہ کوآپریٹو اداروں میں جمہوری حکمرانی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی مشاورتی بات چیت باقاعدگی سے کی جائے ۔