पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्‍यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव मंडळाच्या स्थायी समितीची 88 वी बैठक नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
19 JAN 2026 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2026
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव मंडळाच्या (एससी-एबीडब्ल्यूएल) स्थायी समितीची 88 वी बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडली.
या बैठकीत, स्थायी समितीने वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 च्या तरतुदींनुसार, संरक्षित क्षेत्रे, वन्यजीव अभयारण्ये, व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्‍टीने संवेदनशील असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणि त्यांच्या जवळच्‍या भागामध्‍ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या सार्वजनिक उपयुक्तता सेवा, संरक्षणविषयक गरजा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाशी संबंधित 70 प्रस्तावांवर विचारविनिमय केला. पर्यावरणीय संवेदनशीलता, वैधानिक आवश्यकता आणि स्थानिक समुदायांसाठी आवश्यक सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेचा योग्य विचार करून या प्रस्तावांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
समितीने विचार केलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या सार्वजनिक उपयुक्तता प्रस्तावांमध्ये जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) अंतर्गत पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सोय, प्राथमिक आणि सामुदायिक आरोग्य केंद्रे, रस्त्यांचे रुंदीकरण, 4 जी मोबाईल टॉवर्स आणि पारेषण वाहिन्या यांचा समावेश आहे.
स्थायी समितीने संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित 17 प्रस्तावांवरही विचार केला, हे प्रस्ताव प्रामुख्याने लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सिक्कीम राज्य, सीमावर्ती आणि उंच पर्वतीय भागांतील सामरिक पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित आहेत. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि सामरिक गरजा लक्षात घेऊन या प्रस्तावांची शिफारस करण्यात आली, तसेच समितीच्या निर्देशांनुसार आणि लागू असलेल्या वैधानिक तरतुदींनुसार वन्यजीव संरक्षण उपाययोजना आणि पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले.
समितीने मागील बैठकांमध्ये घेतलेल्या निर्णयांवर आणि दिलेल्या निर्देशांवर, विशेषतः धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना आणि प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या संदर्भात चर्चा झाली. यामध्‍ये 'परिवेश' पोर्टलमधील सुधारणेचा समावेश आहे. यावेळी कृती अहवालाचा (एटीआर) आढावा घेतला. वन्यजीव संवर्धनाशी संबंधित धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम तसेच ‘एससी- एनबीडब्ल्यूएल’ च्या निर्देशांचे पालन यावर प्रभावी देखरेखीसाठी भविष्यातील बैठकांमध्ये अधिक चर्चा केली जाईल, असा निर्णय समितीने घेतला.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs 88th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life, in New Delhi
Proposals of Public Utility and Strategic Importance considered, besides reviewing the Policy and Process involved for Effective Monitoring
19 JAN 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 88th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL) was held under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the Standing Committee considered 70 proposals relating to public utility services, defence requirements and infrastructure development located in and around Protected Areas, Wildlife Sanctuaries, Tiger Reserves and Eco-Sensitive Zones, in accordance with the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were deliberated with due regard to ecological sensitivity, statutory requirements and the need to ensure essential services for local communities.
Important public utility proposals considered by the Committee involve drinking water supply under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), primary and community health centres, widening of roads, 4G mobile towers and transmission lines. Further proposals related to the medium irrigation project in MP providing drinking and irrigation water facility in Bundelkhand region on one hand and enhancing greater water regime for wildlife and gharials on the other were also deliberated.
The Standing Committee also considered 17 defence-related proposals, primarily located in the Union Territory of Ladakh and the State of Sikkim, relating to strategic infrastructure in border and high-altitude areas. These proposals were recommended in view of national security and strategic requirements, while ensuring strict adherence to wildlife mitigation measures and environmental safeguards, in line with directions of the Committee and applicable statutory provisions.
The Committee reviewed the The Action Taken Report (ATR) on the decisions and directions taken by the committee in previous meetings especially with respect to policy measures and process streamlining including improvement of PARIVESH portal. The Committee decided that policy and programmes related to wildlife conservation and compliance of the directions of the SC-NBWL will further be deliberated in the future meetings for effective monitoring.
The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife is a statutory body constituted under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, mandated to advise the Government on matters relating to the conservation and protection of wildlife and forests, while ensuring that development activities in and around protected areas are undertaken in a balanced and sustainable manner.