Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI INTERACTS WITH CADETS AT NCC REPUBLIC DAY CAMP 2026
‘You are the living bridge between India’s glorious past and its promising
future’ RRM to the Cadets
18 JAN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) at Delhi Cantt on January 18, 2026. On his arrival, he was presented with a ‘Guard of Honour’ by NCC Cadets, followed by an impressive band performance by the cadets of The Scindia School, Gwalior.
Addressing the officers and cadets, Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasised that the Republic Day is more than a national festival, it’s a tribute to the Constitution and our freedom fighters. Highlighting the role of NCC cadets, he called them the living bridge between India’s glorious past and its promising future and described the RD camp as a reflection of the discipline, commitment and leadership potential of India’s youth. He encouraged the cadets to go Indigenous with a Swadeshi mindset, citing the significant increase in Indian startups from about 800 to over 2 lakhs during the past decades with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s initiatives like Startup India.
Shri Sanjay Seth lauded 15 cadets who participated in the Veer Birsa Munda Cyclothon from Ranchi to Delhi, covering 1300 km to spread the message of national integration and the values of Veer Birsa Munda. He also appreciated 10 NCC cadets who summited Mount Everest in 2025.
In his concluding remarks, the Raksha Rajya Mantri urged cadets to remain grounded in duty, patriotism and constitutional values while facing future challenges and to carry forward this determination and hard work to build Viksit Bharat by 2047. He expressed gratitude towards NCC officers and instructors for shaping the next generation of leaders. Calling upon all to uphold the honour and dignity of the Tiranga, he appealed for continued service with integrity towards building a stronger and more prosperous India.
As part of the visit, RRM also toured the 'Flag Area', scrupulously prepared by the cadets from all 17 Directorates on various social awareness themes, and the 'Hall of Fame', where the cadets narrated the proud history, training activities and achievements of NCC.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 में एनसीसी कैडेटों से बातचीत की
‘आप भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और उसके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के बीच जीवंत सेतु हैं’ - आरआरएम ने कैडेटों से कहा
18 JAN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 18 जनवरी, 2026 को दिल्ली छावनी स्थित राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर (आरडीसी) का दौरा किया। उनके आगमन पर, एनसीसी कैडेटों ने उन्हें ‘गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ दिया जिसके बाद ग्वालियर के सिंधिया स्कूल के कैडेटों ने एक शानदार बैंड प्रस्तुति दी।
अधिकारियों और कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस केवल एक राष्ट्रीय त्योहार नहीं, बल्कि संविधान और हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि है। एनसीसी कैडेटों की भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेटों को भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और उज्ज्वल भविष्य के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु बताया और गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर को भारत के युवाओं के अनुशासन, प्रतिबद्धता और नेतृत्व क्षमता का प्रतिबिंब बताया। उन्होंने कैडेटों को स्वदेशी सोच के साथ स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसी पहलों के चलते पिछले दशक में भारतीय स्टार्टअपों की संख्या में 800 से बढ़कर 2 लाख से अधिक होने का उदाहरण दिया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने वीर बिरसा मुंडा साइक्लोथॉन में भाग लेने वाले 15 कैडेटों की सराहना की जिन्होंने रांची से दिल्ली तक 1300 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके राष्ट्रीय एकता और वीर बिरसा मुंडा के मूल्यों का प्रसार किया। उन्होंने 2025 में माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ाई करने वाले 10 एनसीसी कैडेटों की भी प्रशंसा की।
अपने समापन भाषण में, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कैडेटों से भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए कर्तव्य, देशभक्ति और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति दृढ़ रहने का आग्रह किया और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए इस संकल्प और कड़ी मेहनत को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भावी पीढ़ी के नेतृत्‍व को आकार देने के लिए एनसीसी के अधिकारियों और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। तिरंगे के सम्मान और गरिमा को बनाए रखने का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने एक मजबूत और अधिक समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में ईमानदारी के साथ निरंतर सेवा करने की अपील की।
इस दौरे के हिस्से के रूप में, आरआरएम ने ‘फ्लैग एरिया’ का भी दौरा किया, जिसे सभी 17 निदेशालयों के कैडेटों ने विभिन्न सामाजिक जागरूकता विषयों पर सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया और उन्‍होंने ‘हॉल ऑफ फेम’ का भी दौरा किया, जहां कैडेटों ने एनसीसी के गौरवशाली इतिहास, प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया।