Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI FLAGS OFF FOR SAGAR MAITRI V
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, India’s oceanographic research vessel under the Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO, was flagged off for the fifth edition of the Sagar Maitri (SM-5) initiative from Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 17 Jan 2026.
The vessel was flagged off by Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Honourable Member of Parliament and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, in the presence of honourable Members of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO; RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command; Dr R. V. Hara Prasad, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials); and Dr Duvvuri Seshagiri, Director, NPOL, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy and DRDO.
Sagar Maitri is a flagship collaborative initiative of the Indian Navy and DRDO, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR)'. The initiative aims to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects and greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research, among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries.
Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochi has been conducting oceanographic missions under the Sagar Maitri programme with the objective of strengthening scientific cooperation and capacity building among IOR nations. Under the aegis of this programme, DRDO initiated a scientific component titled 'MAITRI (Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)' to establish long-term collaboration with IOR countries in the field of ocean research and development.
Under the Sagar Maitri programme, INS Sagardhwani will retrace the historic routes of INS Kistna, which participated in the International Indian Ocean Expedition during 1962–65. The initiative seeks to build sustained scientific collaboration with eight IOR countries, namely Oman, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Myanmar. The ongoing mission marks the initiation of collaborative oceanographic studies with Maldives, enabling joint research and professional exchange among scientists of IOR nations.
Sagar Maitri represents the centrepiece of DRDO’s efforts towards achieving relevant Underwater Domain Awareness (UDA) for the Indian Navy. During these missions, oceanographic and acoustic data of importance are collected along designated observational tracks by DRDO research vessel INS Sagardhwani, aligned with planned scientific objectives relevant to UDA.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised marine acoustic research vessel designed by NPOL and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Commissioned in Jul 1994, the ship has served as a key platform for ocean observations and marine research for over three decades, contributing significantly to India’s maritime scientific capabilities.
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि सागर मैत्री V के लिए रवाना
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की नेवल फिजिकल एंड ओशनोग्राफिक लेबोरेटरी (एनपीओएल) का भारत का समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत आईएनएस सागरध्वनि, 17 जनवरी 2026 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि से सागर मैत्री (SM-5) पहल के पांचवें संस्करण के लिए रवाना हुआ।
इस पोत को माननीय संसद सदस्य और रक्षा संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति के माननीय सदस्य, डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग और अध्यक्ष डीआरडीओ; रियर एडमिरल उपल कुंडू, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान; डॉ. आर. वी. हारा प्रसाद, महानिदेशक (नौसेना प्रणाली और सामग्री); और डॉ. दुव्वुरी शेषागिरी, निदेशक, एनपीओएल के साथ भारतीय नौसेना और डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
सागर मैत्री भारतीय नौसेना और डीआरडीओ की प्रमुख सहयोगी पहल है, जो भारत सरकार के 'क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र उन्नति (MAHASAGAR)' के विजन के अनुरूप है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर रिम (आईओआर) देशों के बीच सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलुओं में घनिष्ठ सहयोग और विशेष रूप से समुद्र अनुसंधान में अधिक वैज्ञानिक बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना है।
नेवल फिजिकल एंड ओशनोग्राफिक लेबोरेटरी (एनपीओएल), कोच्चि, आईओआर देशों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सागर मैत्री कार्यक्रम के तहत समुद्र विज्ञान मिशन चला रही है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, डीआरडीओ ने समुद्र अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में आईओआर देशों के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग स्थापित करने के लिए ' मैत्री' MAITRI यानी मरीन एंड एलाइड इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी ट्रेनिंग एंड रिसर्च इनिशिएटिव)' नामक वैज्ञानिक घटक शुरू किया है।
सागर मैत्री कार्यक्रम के तहत, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि आईएनएस कृष्णा के ऐतिहासिक रास्तों पर फिर से चलेगी, जिसने 1962-65 के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंद महासागर अभियान में हिस्सा लिया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आठ आईओआर देशों, यानी ओमान, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, इंडोनेशिया और म्यांमार के साथ लगातार वैज्ञानिक सहयोग करना है। यह मिशन मालदीव के साथ सहयोगी समुद्र विज्ञान अध्ययनों की शुरुआत करता है, जिससे आईओआर देशों के वैज्ञानिकों के बीच संयुक्त अनुसंधान और पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान संभव होगा।
सागर मैत्री भारतीय नौसेना के लिए प्रासंगिक अंडरवाटर डोमेन अवेयरनेस (यूडीए) हासिल करने की दिशा में डीआरडीओ के प्रयासों का मुख्य केंद्र है। इन मिशनों के दौरान, डीआरडीओ के अनुसंधान पोत आईएनएस सागरध्वनि द्वारा तय किए गए ऑब्जर्वेशनल ट्रैक पर महत्वपूर्ण समुद्र विज्ञान और ध्वनिक डेटा इकट्ठा किया जाता है, जो यूडीए से संबंधित नियोजित वैज्ञानिक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप होता है।
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि विशेष समुद्री ध्वनिक अनुसंधान पोत है जिसे एनपीओएल ने डिज़ाइन किया है और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) ने बनाया है। जुलाई 1994 में कमीशन किया गया यह जहाज तीन दशकों से अधिक समय से समुद्री अवलोकन और समुद्री अनुसंधान के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम कर रहा है, जिसने भारत की समुद्री वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)