Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI FLAGS OFF FOR SAGAR MAITRI V
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, India’s oceanographic research vessel under the Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO, was flagged off for the fifth edition of the Sagar Maitri (SM-5) initiative from Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 17 Jan 2026.
The vessel was flagged off by Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Honourable Member of Parliament and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, in the presence of honourable Members of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO; RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command; Dr R. V. Hara Prasad, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials); and Dr Duvvuri Seshagiri, Director, NPOL, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy and DRDO.
Sagar Maitri is a flagship collaborative initiative of the Indian Navy and DRDO, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR)'. The initiative aims to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects and greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research, among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries.
Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochi has been conducting oceanographic missions under the Sagar Maitri programme with the objective of strengthening scientific cooperation and capacity building among IOR nations. Under the aegis of this programme, DRDO initiated a scientific component titled 'MAITRI (Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)' to establish long-term collaboration with IOR countries in the field of ocean research and development.
Under the Sagar Maitri programme, INS Sagardhwani will retrace the historic routes of INS Kistna, which participated in the International Indian Ocean Expedition during 1962–65. The initiative seeks to build sustained scientific collaboration with eight IOR countries, namely Oman, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Myanmar. The ongoing mission marks the initiation of collaborative oceanographic studies with Maldives, enabling joint research and professional exchange among scientists of IOR nations.
Sagar Maitri represents the centrepiece of DRDO’s efforts towards achieving relevant Underwater Domain Awareness (UDA) for the Indian Navy. During these missions, oceanographic and acoustic data of importance are collected along designated observational tracks by DRDO research vessel INS Sagardhwani, aligned with planned scientific objectives relevant to UDA.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised marine acoustic research vessel designed by NPOL and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Commissioned in Jul 1994, the ship has served as a key platform for ocean observations and marine research for over three decades, contributing significantly to India’s maritime scientific capabilities.
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ساگردھوَنی ’ساگر میتری V‘ کے لیے روانہ ہوا
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او کی نوَل فزیکل اینڈ اوشنوگرافک لیباریٹری (این پی او ایل) کے تحت بھارت کے بحری جغرافیائی تحقیق کے جہاز آئی این ایس ساگردھوَنی کو 17 جنوری 2026 کو شمالی بحری کمان، کوچی سے، ساگری میتری کے پانچویں ایڈیشن (ایس ایم -5) کے لیے جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا۔
اس بحری جہاز کو رکن پارلیمنٹ اور دفاع سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیتی کے چیئرپرسن محترم جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ نے ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت؛ شمالی بحری کمان کے سربراہ ریئر ایڈمیرل اُل کنڈو؛ ڈائرکٹر جنرل (بحری نظام اور مٹیریئلس) ڈاکٹر آر وی ہرا پرساد؛ اور این پی او ایل کے ڈائرکٹر دُووری سشاگری کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا۔
ساگر میتری بھارتی بحریہ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کا ایک اہم اشتراک ہے، جو حکومت ہند کی ’تمام ترخطوں میں سلامتی اور نمو کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی(ایم اے ایچ اے ایس اے جی اے آر)‘ کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد خاص طور پر بحر ہند کے کنارے واقع ممالک میں سماجی اقتصادی پہلوؤں میں قریب تر تعاون اور بحری رابطہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نوَل فزیکل اینڈ آشنوگرافک لیباریٹری (این پی او ایل)، کوچی ساگر میتری پروگرام کے تحت سمندری جغرافیہ کے مشنوں کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے کنارے واقع ممالک میں سائنٹفک تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے ماتحت ڈی آر ڈی او نے بحری تحقیق و ترقی کے میدان میں بحر ہند کے کنارے واقع ممالک کے ساتھ طویل المدت اشتراک قائم کرنے کی غرض سے ’میتری (بحری اور اس سے متعلق بین الضابطہ تربیتی اور تحقیقی پہل قدمی)‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سائنٹفک جزو کا آغاز کیا۔
ساگر میتری پروگرام کے تحت، آئی این ایس ساگردھوانی آئی این ایس کِستنا کے تاریخی راستوں کو واپس لے گی، جس نے 1962-65 کے دوران بین الاقوامی بحر ہند مہم میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد آٹھ آئی او آر ممالک، یعنی عمان، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، ملیشیا، سنگاپور، انڈونیشیا اور میانمار کے ساتھ مستقل سائنسی تعاون قائم کرنا ہے۔ جاری مشن مالدیپ کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی سمندری مطالعہ کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے آئی او آر ممالک کے سائنسدانوں کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ تبادلہ ممکن ہو گا۔
ساگر میتری ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے متعلقہ زیر آب ڈومین بیداری (یو ڈی اے) کے حصول کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی کوششوں کے مرکز کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ان مشنوں کے دوران، ڈی آر ڈی او کے تحقیقی جہاز آئی این ایس ساگردھوانی کے ذریعے متعین مشاہداتی ٹریک کے ساتھ اہمیت کا سمندری اور صوتی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے، جو یو ڈی اے سے متعلقہ منصوبہ بند سائنسی مقاصد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
آئی این ایس ساگردھوانی ایک خصوصی سمندری صوتی تحقیقی جہاز ہے جسے این پی او ایل نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور اسے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای ) نے بنایا ہے۔ جولائی 1994 میں شروع کیا گیا، اس جہاز نے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے سمندری مشاہدات اور سمندری تحقیق کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کی سمندری سائنسی صلاحیتوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)