Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI FLAGS OFF FOR SAGAR MAITRI V
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, India’s oceanographic research vessel under the Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO, was flagged off for the fifth edition of the Sagar Maitri (SM-5) initiative from Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 17 Jan 2026.
The vessel was flagged off by Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Honourable Member of Parliament and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, in the presence of honourable Members of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO; RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command; Dr R. V. Hara Prasad, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials); and Dr Duvvuri Seshagiri, Director, NPOL, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy and DRDO.
Sagar Maitri is a flagship collaborative initiative of the Indian Navy and DRDO, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR)'. The initiative aims to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects and greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research, among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries.
Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochi has been conducting oceanographic missions under the Sagar Maitri programme with the objective of strengthening scientific cooperation and capacity building among IOR nations. Under the aegis of this programme, DRDO initiated a scientific component titled 'MAITRI (Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)' to establish long-term collaboration with IOR countries in the field of ocean research and development.
Under the Sagar Maitri programme, INS Sagardhwani will retrace the historic routes of INS Kistna, which participated in the International Indian Ocean Expedition during 1962–65. The initiative seeks to build sustained scientific collaboration with eight IOR countries, namely Oman, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Myanmar. The ongoing mission marks the initiation of collaborative oceanographic studies with Maldives, enabling joint research and professional exchange among scientists of IOR nations.
Sagar Maitri represents the centrepiece of DRDO’s efforts towards achieving relevant Underwater Domain Awareness (UDA) for the Indian Navy. During these missions, oceanographic and acoustic data of importance are collected along designated observational tracks by DRDO research vessel INS Sagardhwani, aligned with planned scientific objectives relevant to UDA.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised marine acoustic research vessel designed by NPOL and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Commissioned in Jul 1994, the ship has served as a key platform for ocean observations and marine research for over three decades, contributing significantly to India’s maritime scientific capabilities.
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਸਾਗਰਧਵਨੀ ਸਾਗਰ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ V ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ) ਦੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਓਸ਼ੀਅਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀ
(ਐੱਨਪੀਓਐਲ) ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਗਰਧਵਨੀ, ਸਾਗਰ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮ-5) ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਕੋਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਧਾ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਡਾ. ਸਮੀਰ ਵੀ. ਕਾਮਤ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ; ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਸਟਾਫ, ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਉਪਲ ਕੁੰਡੂ; ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ); ਡਾ. ਆਰ. ਵੀ. ਹਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ; ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਦੁਵਵੁਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਗਿਰੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐਨਪੀਓਐਲ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਾਗਰ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 'ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ (MAHASAGAR)' ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਰਿਮ (ਆਈਓਆਰ) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੇਵਲ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਓਸ਼ੀਅਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀ (ਐਨਪੀਓਐਲ) ਕੋਚੀ, ਸਾਗਰ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'MAITRI' (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ) ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਭਾਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਗਰ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸਾਗਰਧਵਨੀ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 1962-65 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਠ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਯਾਨਿ ਓਮਾਨ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਗਰ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਅੰਡਰਵਾਟਰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ (ਯੂਡੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯੂਡੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਸਾਗਰਧਵਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਟਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਧੁਨੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸਾਗਰਧਵਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਧੁਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਜਹਾਜ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐੱਨਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਰੀਚ ਸ਼ਿਪਬਿਲਡਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼ (ਜੀਆਰਐਸਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 1994 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)