Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI FLAGS OFF FOR SAGAR MAITRI V
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, India’s oceanographic research vessel under the Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO, was flagged off for the fifth edition of the Sagar Maitri (SM-5) initiative from Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 17 Jan 2026.
The vessel was flagged off by Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Honourable Member of Parliament and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, in the presence of honourable Members of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO; RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command; Dr R. V. Hara Prasad, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials); and Dr Duvvuri Seshagiri, Director, NPOL, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy and DRDO.
Sagar Maitri is a flagship collaborative initiative of the Indian Navy and DRDO, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR)'. The initiative aims to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects and greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research, among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries.
Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochi has been conducting oceanographic missions under the Sagar Maitri programme with the objective of strengthening scientific cooperation and capacity building among IOR nations. Under the aegis of this programme, DRDO initiated a scientific component titled 'MAITRI (Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)' to establish long-term collaboration with IOR countries in the field of ocean research and development.
Under the Sagar Maitri programme, INS Sagardhwani will retrace the historic routes of INS Kistna, which participated in the International Indian Ocean Expedition during 1962–65. The initiative seeks to build sustained scientific collaboration with eight IOR countries, namely Oman, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Myanmar. The ongoing mission marks the initiation of collaborative oceanographic studies with Maldives, enabling joint research and professional exchange among scientists of IOR nations.
Sagar Maitri represents the centrepiece of DRDO’s efforts towards achieving relevant Underwater Domain Awareness (UDA) for the Indian Navy. During these missions, oceanographic and acoustic data of importance are collected along designated observational tracks by DRDO research vessel INS Sagardhwani, aligned with planned scientific objectives relevant to UDA.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised marine acoustic research vessel designed by NPOL and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Commissioned in Jul 1994, the ship has served as a key platform for ocean observations and marine research for over three decades, contributing significantly to India’s maritime scientific capabilities.
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
'സാഗർ മൈത്രി' അഞ്ചാം പതിപ്പിനായി യാത്ര തിരിച്ച് ഐ.എൻ.എസ് സാഗർധ്വനി
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'സാഗർ മൈത്രി' (SM-5) സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ അഞ്ചാം പതിപ്പിനായി ഡിആർഡിഒയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ നേവൽ ഫിസിക്കൽ ആൻഡ് ഓഷ്യാനോഗ്രാഫിക് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ (എൻപിഒഎൽ) സമുദ്ര ഗവേഷണ കപ്പലായ ഐഎൻഎസ് സാഗർധ്വനി 2026 ജനുവരി 17-ന് കൊച്ചിയിലെ ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൽ നിന്ന് യാത്ര തിരിച്ചു.
പ്രതിരോധ പാർലമെൻ്ററി സ്ഥിരം സമിതി അധ്യക്ഷനും എംപിയുമായ ശ്രീ രാധാ മോഹൻ സിങ് കപ്പൽ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. സമിതി അംഗങ്ങൾ, ഡിആർഡിഒ ചെയർമാനും പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായ ഡോ. സാമിർ വി. കാമത്ത്, ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡ് മേധാവി റിയർ അഡ്മിറൽ ഉപൽ കുണ്ടു, ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (നേവൽ സിസ്റ്റംസ് ആൻഡ് മെറ്റീരിയൽസ്) ഡോ. ആർ.വി. ഹര പ്രസാദ്, എൻപിഒഎൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ദുവ്വുരി ശേഷാഗ്രി എന്നിവര്‍ക്കുപുറമെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക സേനയിലെയും ഡിആർഡിഒയിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'മഹാസാഗർ' (മേഖലയുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും പരസ്പര സമഗ്ര പുരോഗതി) കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനനുസൃതമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും ഡിആർഡിഒയും സംയുക്തമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന മുൻനിര പദ്ധതിയാണ് സാഗർ മൈത്രി. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ റിം രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ അടുത്ത സഹകരണവും സമുദ്ര ഗവേഷണത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ ശാസ്ത്രീയ വിനിമയവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
സാഗർ മൈത്രി പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ റിം രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ശാസ്ത്രീയ സഹകരണവും ശേഷി വികസനവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കൊച്ചിയിലെ എൻപിഒഎൽ തുടർച്ചയായ ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ നടത്തിവരുന്നു. ഈ പരിപാടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി സമുദ്ര ഗവേഷണ-വികസന മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ റിം രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ദീർഘകാല സഹകരണം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 'മൈത്രി' (സമുദ്ര-അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ ബഹുതല പരിശീലന-ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭം) എന്ന ശാസ്ത്രീയ വിഭാഗത്തിന് ഡിആർഡിഒ രൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദൗത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി 1962-65 കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര പര്യവേഷണത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഐഎൻഎസ് കൃഷ്ണയുടെ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധ വഴികളിലൂടെ ഐഎൻഎസ് സാഗർധ്വനി സഞ്ചരിക്കും. ഒമാൻ, മാലദ്വീപ്, ശ്രീലങ്ക, തായ്‌ലൻഡ്, മലേഷ്യ, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, മ്യാന്‍മർ എന്നീ എട്ട് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ റിം രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി സുസ്ഥിര ശാസ്ത്ര സഹകരണം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാൻ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. നിലവിലെ ദൗത്യം മാലദ്വീപുമായി സംയുക്ത സമുദ്രപഠനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും.
വെള്ളത്തിനടിയിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അറിവ് കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ഡിആർഡിഒ നടത്തിവരുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന ഭാഗമാണ് സാഗർ മൈത്രി. ദൗത്യത്തിനിടയിൽ നിശ്ചിത പാതകളിലൂടെ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ഐഎൻഎസ് സാഗർധ്വനി സമുദ്രശാസ്ത്രപരവും ശബ്ദതരംഗ സംബന്ധവുമായ പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കും.
എൻപിഒഎൽ രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത് ഗാർഡൻ റീച്ച് ഷിപ്പ് ബിൽഡേഴ്സ് ആൻഡ് എന്‍ജിനീയേഴ്സ് നിർമിച്ച പ്രത്യേക സമുദ്ര ഗവേഷണ കപ്പലാണ് ഐഎൻഎസ് സാഗർധ്വനി. 1994 ജൂലൈയിൽ സേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായ ഈ കപ്പൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെയായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര ഗവേഷണ മേഖലയിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര ശേഷികളിലേക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)