பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சாகர்த்வானி கப்பல் ஐந்தாவது சாகர் மைத்ரி பயணத்தை தொடங்கியது
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் கடல்சார் ஆய்வகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சாகர்த்வானி, கொச்சியின் தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையிலிருந்து சாகர் மைத்ரி (SM-5) முயற்சியின் ஐந்தாவது பதிப்பிற்காக நேற்று (ஜனவரி 17, 2026) கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கப்பலை நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு ராதா மோகன் சிங் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார் . இந்த நிகழ்வில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை நிலைக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சாகர் மைத்ரி என்பது இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் ஒரு முதன்மை கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். இது மத்திய அரசின் 'பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ச்சிக்கான பரஸ்பர முன்னேற்றம் எனப்படும் மஹாசாகர் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப நடத்தப்படும் பயணமாகும். இந்த முயற்சி, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் நாடுகளிடையே கடல் சார் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சாகர் மைத்ரி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் , ஐஎன்எஸ் சாகர்த்வானி, ஓமன், மாலத்தீவுகள், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து, மலேசியா, சிங்கப்பூர், இந்தோனேசியா, மியான்மர் ஆகிய எட்டு நாடுகளுடன் நிலையான அறிவியல் ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபடும் . தற்போதைய பணி மாலத்தீவுடன் கூட்டு கடல்சார் ஆய்வுகளின் தொடக்கமாக அமையும். இது இந்திய பெருங்கடல் நாடுகளின் விஞ்ஞானிகளிடையே கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியையும் தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றத்தையும் உருவாக்கும்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் சாகர்த்வானி ஜூலை 1994-ல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்த காப்பலாகும். இது 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் அறிவியல் திறன்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215791&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI FLAGS OFF FOR SAGAR MAITRI V
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, India’s oceanographic research vessel under the Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO, was flagged off for the fifth edition of the Sagar Maitri (SM-5) initiative from Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 17 Jan 2026.
The vessel was flagged off by Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Honourable Member of Parliament and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, in the presence of honourable Members of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO; RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command; Dr R. V. Hara Prasad, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials); and Dr Duvvuri Seshagiri, Director, NPOL, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy and DRDO.
Sagar Maitri is a flagship collaborative initiative of the Indian Navy and DRDO, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR)'. The initiative aims to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects and greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research, among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries.
Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochi has been conducting oceanographic missions under the Sagar Maitri programme with the objective of strengthening scientific cooperation and capacity building among IOR nations. Under the aegis of this programme, DRDO initiated a scientific component titled 'MAITRI (Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)' to establish long-term collaboration with IOR countries in the field of ocean research and development.
Under the Sagar Maitri programme, INS Sagardhwani will retrace the historic routes of INS Kistna, which participated in the International Indian Ocean Expedition during 1962–65. The initiative seeks to build sustained scientific collaboration with eight IOR countries, namely Oman, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Myanmar. The ongoing mission marks the initiation of collaborative oceanographic studies with Maldives, enabling joint research and professional exchange among scientists of IOR nations.
Sagar Maitri represents the centrepiece of DRDO’s efforts towards achieving relevant Underwater Domain Awareness (UDA) for the Indian Navy. During these missions, oceanographic and acoustic data of importance are collected along designated observational tracks by DRDO research vessel INS Sagardhwani, aligned with planned scientific objectives relevant to UDA.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised marine acoustic research vessel designed by NPOL and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Commissioned in Jul 1994, the ship has served as a key platform for ocean observations and marine research for over three decades, contributing significantly to India’s maritime scientific capabilities.
5BPY.jpeg)
N5PL.jpeg)
12S2.jpeg)
NA6D.jpeg)
6AIF.jpeg)