Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to Organise Jan Shikshan Sansthan Zonal Conference and Stakeholder Consultation in Pune on 19-20 January 2026
18 JAN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will organise a two-day Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Zonal Conference-cum-Stakeholder Consultation and Progress Review Workshop on 19–20 January 2026 at the Auditorium Hall, Symbiosis Skill and Professional University, Pune, Maharashtra.
The Conference will bring together representatives of 152 Jan Shikshan Sansthans from 11 States and Union Territories, along with officials from MSDE, the Directorate of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (DJSS), the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and other key stakeholders.
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme implemented by MSDE through non-governmental organisations, with a focus on non-formal vocational training for non-literate, neo-literate persons, school dropouts and marginalised sections of society, with special emphasis on women, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, minorities and other disadvantaged groups. At present, 294 JSSs are operational across 26 States and 7 Union Territories, delivering skill training in 51 NSQF-aligned courses and supporting livelihood creation at the grassroots level.
As on 31 December 2025, the JSS Scheme has trained over 34 lakh beneficiaries, of which 28.3 lakh are women, highlighting the Scheme’s strong focus on women-led development. Training is delivered largely at the doorstep level through sub-centres, particularly in aspirational districts, tribal regions, left-wing extremism affected areas, border and remote locations.
The Pune Conference will serve as a key institutional platform to:
• Review physical and financial progress of participating JSSs during FY 2025–26
• Undertake structured stakeholder consultations on policy, guideline refinements and implementation challenges
• Strengthen capacities of JSS functionaries in employability skills, entrepreneurship development, livelihood promotion, credit linkages and financial management
• Identify demand-driven and emerging skill areas, including the use of Artificial Intelligence and digital tools in programme implementation
The Conference will also feature thematic capacity-building sessions, an exposure visit to modern skill laboratories at Symbiosis Skill and Professional University, and a product exhibition showcasing best practices and locally developed JSS products.
A Valedictory Session on 20 January 2026 will be addressed by senior officials of the Ministry, including Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India, during which key outcomes and recommendations of the Conference will be consolidated to inform future strengthening of the JSS Scheme.
The Zonal Conference forms part of MSDE’s ongoing efforts to enhance the effectiveness, quality and outreach of community-based skilling initiatives, in alignment with the Government of India’s vision of inclusive growth and a skilled, self-reliant Bharat.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई, पुण्यात 19 -20 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान जन शिक्षण संस्थांसाठी विभागीय परिषदेचे तसेच भागधारक सल्लामसलत सत्राचे आयोजन करणार
18 JAN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचे कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्रात पुण्यातील सिंबॉयसिस कौशल्य आणि व्यावसायिक विद्यापीठाच्या सभागृहामध्ये 19-20 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान दोन दिवसीय जन शिक्षण संस्था विभागीय परिषद आणि भागीदार सल्ला मसलत आणि प्रगती आढावा कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करणार आहे.
परिषदेमध्ये, एमएसडीईचे अधिकारी,जन शिक्षण संस्था संचालनालय, राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता आणि लघु उद्योग विकास संस्था आणि इतर प्रमुख भागीदारांसह 11 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातील 152 जन शिक्षण संस्थाचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र येणार आहेत.
जन शिक्षण संस्था योजना ही एमएसडीईद्वारे बिगर सरकारी संस्थांमार्फत राबवण्यात येणारी केंद्र-स्तरीय योजना आहे, जिचा उद्देश निरक्षर, नवसाक्षर व्यक्ती, शाळा सोडलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि समाजातील वंचित घटकांना अनौपचारिक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण देणे हा आहे. त्यामध्ये महिला, अनुसूचित जाती, अनुसूचित जमाती, अल्पसंख्याक आणि इतर मागासलेल्या गटांवर भर दिला जातो. सद्यस्थितीत 26 राज्ये आणि 7 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 294 जेएसएस कार्यरत असून, 51 एनएसक्यूएफ निगडित अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देत आहेत आणि तळागाळातील लोकांना उपजीविकेच्या निर्मितीला साहाय्य करत आहेत.
31 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत, जेएसएस योजनेअंतर्गत 34 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले आहे, त्यापैकी 28.3 लाख महिला आहेत, ज्यामुळे महिला नेतृत्व विकासावर योजनेचा असणारा विशेष भर अधोरेखित होताना दिसतो आहे. उपकेंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून आकांक्षित जिल्हे, आदिवासी प्रदेश, नक्षलवादग्रस्त प्रदेश, सीमावर्ती आणि दुर्गम भागांमध्ये घरोघरी जाऊन हे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते आहे.
पुणे परिषद ही प्रमुख संस्थात्मक व्यासपीठ म्हणून खालील बाबींसाठी महत्त्वाचे कार्य करेलः
• 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षांत सहभागी जन शिक्षण संस्थांच्या भौतिक आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणे.
• धोरणे, मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये सुधारणा आणि अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हानांवर भागीदारांचा रचनात्मक सल्ला घेणे.
• जनशिक्षण संस्थांच्या पदाधिकाऱ्यांची रोजगारक्षमता कौशल्ये, उद्योजकता विकास, उपजीविका प्रोत्साहन, पतपुरवठा जोडणी आणि आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन यांमधील क्षमता बळकट करणे.
• कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणीमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर आणि डिजीटल साधनांच्या वापरासह मागणी आधारित आणि उदयोन्मुख कौशल्य क्षेत्रांची ओळख पटवणे.
या परिषदेत, विषयाधारित क्षमता बांधणी सत्रे, सिंबॉयसिस कौशल्य आणि व्यावसायिक विद्यापीठातील आधुनिक कौशल्य प्रयोगशाळेला भेट आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि स्थानिक पातळीवरील जन शिक्षण संस्थेच्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन यांचाही समावेश असेल.
20 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या समारोप सत्राला, केंद्र सरकारच्या कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव देबश्री मुखर्जी यांच्यासह मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी संबोधित करणार आहेत. या वेळी जेएसएस योजनेच्या भविष्यातील सक्षमीकरणासाठी परिषदेतील मुखअय निष्कर्ष आणि शिफारसी एकत्रित केल्या जातील.
एमएसडीईच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या कुशल, आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत, समुदाय- आधारित कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांची परिणामकारकता, गुणवत्ता आणि पोहोच वाढवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नांचा ही परिषद एक भाग आहे.