Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to Organise Jan Shikshan Sansthan Zonal Conference and Stakeholder Consultation in Pune on 19-20 January 2026
18 JAN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will organise a two-day Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Zonal Conference-cum-Stakeholder Consultation and Progress Review Workshop on 19–20 January 2026 at the Auditorium Hall, Symbiosis Skill and Professional University, Pune, Maharashtra.
The Conference will bring together representatives of 152 Jan Shikshan Sansthans from 11 States and Union Territories, along with officials from MSDE, the Directorate of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (DJSS), the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and other key stakeholders.
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme implemented by MSDE through non-governmental organisations, with a focus on non-formal vocational training for non-literate, neo-literate persons, school dropouts and marginalised sections of society, with special emphasis on women, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, minorities and other disadvantaged groups. At present, 294 JSSs are operational across 26 States and 7 Union Territories, delivering skill training in 51 NSQF-aligned courses and supporting livelihood creation at the grassroots level.
As on 31 December 2025, the JSS Scheme has trained over 34 lakh beneficiaries, of which 28.3 lakh are women, highlighting the Scheme’s strong focus on women-led development. Training is delivered largely at the doorstep level through sub-centres, particularly in aspirational districts, tribal regions, left-wing extremism affected areas, border and remote locations.
The Pune Conference will serve as a key institutional platform to:
• Review physical and financial progress of participating JSSs during FY 2025–26
• Undertake structured stakeholder consultations on policy, guideline refinements and implementation challenges
• Strengthen capacities of JSS functionaries in employability skills, entrepreneurship development, livelihood promotion, credit linkages and financial management
• Identify demand-driven and emerging skill areas, including the use of Artificial Intelligence and digital tools in programme implementation
The Conference will also feature thematic capacity-building sessions, an exposure visit to modern skill laboratories at Symbiosis Skill and Professional University, and a product exhibition showcasing best practices and locally developed JSS products.
A Valedictory Session on 20 January 2026 will be addressed by senior officials of the Ministry, including Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India, during which key outcomes and recommendations of the Conference will be consolidated to inform future strengthening of the JSS Scheme.
The Zonal Conference forms part of MSDE’s ongoing efforts to enhance the effectiveness, quality and outreach of community-based skilling initiatives, in alignment with the Government of India’s vision of inclusive growth and a skilled, self-reliant Bharat.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई 19-20 जनवरी 2026 को पुणे में जन शिक्षण संस्थान क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन और हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन करेगा
18 JAN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की ओर से 19-20 जनवरी 2026 को सिम्बायोसिस स्किल एंड प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र के सभागार हॉल में दो दिवसीय जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-हितधारक परामर्श एवं प्रगति समीक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में 11 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 152 जन शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, एमएसडीई के अधिकारी, जन शिक्षण संस्थान निदेशालय (डीजेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक एक साथ आएंगे।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान योजना, एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है जिसे एमएसडीई की ओर से गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य निरक्षर, नव-साक्षर व्यक्तियों, स्कूल छोड़ने वाले छात्रों और समाज के हाशिए पर स्थित वर्गों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अल्पसंख्यकों और अन्य वंचित समूहों के लिए अनौपचारिक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। वर्तमान में, 26 राज्यों और 7 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 294 जन शिक्षण संस्थान कार्यरत हैं, जो एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुरूप 51 पाठ्यक्रमों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं और जमीनी स्तर पर आजीविका सृजन में सहयोग करते हैं।
31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, जेएसएस योजना के तहत 34 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, जिनमें से 28.3 लाख महिलाएं हैं। यह योजना महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। प्रशिक्षण मुख्य रूप से उप-केंद्रों के माध्यम से घर-घर जाकर दिया जाता है, विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों, आदिवासी क्षेत्रों, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, सीमावर्ती और दूरस्थ स्थानों में।
पुणे सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिसके माध्यम से निम्नलिखित कार्य किए जाएंगे:
* वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान भाग लेने वाले संयुक्त सुरक्षा संस्थानों (जेएसएस) की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा करना
* नीति, दिशानिर्देशों में सुधार और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों पर हितधारकों के साथ संरचित परामर्श करना
* रोजगार कौशल, उद्यमिता विकास, आजीविका संवर्धन, ऋण संपर्क और वित्तीय प्रबंधन में जेएसएस पदाधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना
* कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग सहित मांग-आधारित और उभरते कौशल क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना
सम्मेलन में विषयगत क्षमता-निर्माण सत्र, सिम्बायोसिस कौशल एवं व्यावसायिक विश्वविद्यालय की आधुनिक कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का भ्रमण और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित जेएसएस उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल होगी।
20 जनवरी 2026 को समापन सत्र में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी संबोधित करेंगे, जिनमें भारत सरकार की एमएसडीई सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी भी शामिल होंगी। इस सत्र में सम्मेलन के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों और सिफारिशों को संकलित किया जाएगा ताकि जेएसएस योजना को भविष्य में और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सके।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन, समावेशी विकास और कुशल, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सामुदायिक कौशल विकास पहलों की प्रभावशीलता, गुणवत्ता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के एमएसडीई के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।