Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to Organise Jan Shikshan Sansthan Zonal Conference and Stakeholder Consultation in Pune on 19-20 January 2026
18 JAN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will organise a two-day Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Zonal Conference-cum-Stakeholder Consultation and Progress Review Workshop on 19–20 January 2026 at the Auditorium Hall, Symbiosis Skill and Professional University, Pune, Maharashtra.
The Conference will bring together representatives of 152 Jan Shikshan Sansthans from 11 States and Union Territories, along with officials from MSDE, the Directorate of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (DJSS), the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and other key stakeholders.
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme implemented by MSDE through non-governmental organisations, with a focus on non-formal vocational training for non-literate, neo-literate persons, school dropouts and marginalised sections of society, with special emphasis on women, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, minorities and other disadvantaged groups. At present, 294 JSSs are operational across 26 States and 7 Union Territories, delivering skill training in 51 NSQF-aligned courses and supporting livelihood creation at the grassroots level.
As on 31 December 2025, the JSS Scheme has trained over 34 lakh beneficiaries, of which 28.3 lakh are women, highlighting the Scheme’s strong focus on women-led development. Training is delivered largely at the doorstep level through sub-centres, particularly in aspirational districts, tribal regions, left-wing extremism affected areas, border and remote locations.
The Pune Conference will serve as a key institutional platform to:
• Review physical and financial progress of participating JSSs during FY 2025–26
• Undertake structured stakeholder consultations on policy, guideline refinements and implementation challenges
• Strengthen capacities of JSS functionaries in employability skills, entrepreneurship development, livelihood promotion, credit linkages and financial management
• Identify demand-driven and emerging skill areas, including the use of Artificial Intelligence and digital tools in programme implementation
The Conference will also feature thematic capacity-building sessions, an exposure visit to modern skill laboratories at Symbiosis Skill and Professional University, and a product exhibition showcasing best practices and locally developed JSS products.
A Valedictory Session on 20 January 2026 will be addressed by senior officials of the Ministry, including Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India, during which key outcomes and recommendations of the Conference will be consolidated to inform future strengthening of the JSS Scheme.
The Zonal Conference forms part of MSDE’s ongoing efforts to enhance the effectiveness, quality and outreach of community-based skilling initiatives, in alignment with the Government of India’s vision of inclusive growth and a skilled, self-reliant Bharat.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) 19 تا 20 جنوری 2026 کو پونے میں جن شکشن سنستھان زونل کانفرنس اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مشاورتی اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گی
18 JAN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ہنرمندی کی ترقی و صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) 19 تا 20 جنوری 2026 کو مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں سمبیوسس اسکل اینڈ پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی کے آڈیٹوریم ہال میں دو روزہ جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) زونل کانفرنس بمعہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مشاورتی اجلاس اور پیش رفت کے جائزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
یہ کانفرنس 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 152 جن شکشن سنستھانوں کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف جن شکشن سنستھان (ڈی جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرے گی۔
جن شکشن سنستھان اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جسے ایم ایس ڈی ای غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت غیر رسمی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے، جس میں غیر خواندہ اور نو خواندہ افراد، اسکول چھوڑنے والے طلبہ اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات شامل ہیں، جبکہ خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، اقلیتوں اور دیگر کمزور طبقات پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت 26 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 264 جن شکشن سنستھان فعال ہیں، جو نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے منسلک 51 کورسز میں ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور نچلی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
31 دسمبر 2025 تک جن شکشن سنستھان اسکیم کے تحت 34 لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں 28.3 لاکھ خواتین شامل ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے اسکیم کی مضبوط وابستگی کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ تربیت کی فراہمی بڑی حد تک ذیلی مراکز کے ذریعے گھر کی دہلیز پر کی جاتی ہے، بالخصوص امنگوں والے اضلاع، قبائلی علاقوں، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں، سرحدی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں۔
پونے میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ زونل کانفرنس ایک اہم ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جس کے تحت:
• مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران شریک جن شکشن سنستھانوں کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا؛
• پالیسی، رہنما خطوط میں اصلاحات اور نفاذ سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ منظم مشاورت کی جائے گی؛
• ملازمت سے متعلق مہارتوں، کاروباری ترقی، روزی روٹی کے فروغ، کریڈٹ لنکیجز اور مالیاتی انتظام کے شعبوں میں جن شکشن سنستھان کے عملے کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا؛
• مانگ پر مبنی اور ابھرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی، جن میں پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے استعمال پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران موضوعاتی صلاحیت سازی کے سیشنز، سمبیوسس اسکل اینڈ پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی میں جدید ہنر مندی کی لیبارٹریوں کا ایکسپوژر وزٹ، اور بہترین عملی مثالوں کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جن شکشن سنستھان مصنوعات کی نمائش پر مشتمل ایک پروڈکٹ ایگزیبیشن بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔
20 جنوری 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والے اختتامی اجلاس سے وزارت کے سینئر حکام خطاب کریں گے، جن میں محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر کانفرنس کے اہم نتائج اور سفارشات کو یکجا کیا جائے گا تاکہ جن شکشن سنستھان اسکیم کو مستقبل میں مزید مستحکم اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ زونل کانفرنس حکومتِ ہند کے جامع ترقی اور ایک ہنر مند، خود کفیل بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق کمیونٹی پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کی تاثیر، معیار اور رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔