Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
18 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
1. To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 17 Jan 2026 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
2. The Commandant of Garud Regimental Training Centre received the Chief Guest and briefed on various training aspects. The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised on the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
3. During the passing out ceremony, the ‘Garuds’ demonstrated various skills such as combat firing, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
4. The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force.
5. Considering the role of Special Forces of IAF in Operation Sindoor, the newly passed out Special Force Operators will further strengthen the capability of IAF to undertake newly defined special missions.

وزارت دفاع
گروڑ ریجمنٹل تربیتی مرکز ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگر میں میرون بیریٹ رسمی تقریب
18 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
1. ’گروڑ‘ فورس کے ایئر فورس اسپیشل فورسز آپریٹیو کی ٹریننگ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہونے پر، 17 جنوری 2026 کو گروڑ ریجمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر (جی آر ٹی سی)، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگر میں میرون بیریٹ رسمی پریڈ منعقد کی گئی۔ اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (ایئر ڈفینس) نے اس پروگرام مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا۔
2. گروڑ ریجمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر کے کمانڈینٹ نے مہمان خصوصی کا استقبال کیا اور انہیں تربیت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مہمان خصوصی نے ’گروڑوں‘ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پاس آؤٹ ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ نوجوان کمانڈو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تیزی سے بدلتے سلامتی ماحول سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے سخت ٹریننگ اور خصوصی فوجی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کامیاب ’گروڑ‘ تربیت کو میرون بیریٹ، گروڑ پرفیشنسی بیج اور اسپیشل فورسز ٹیب دیے اور ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ٹرافیاں بھی دیں۔
3. پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب کے دوران، گروڑ کمانڈو نے کامبیٹ فائرنگ، یرغمالیوں کو بچانا، فائرنگ کی مشق، ازالٹ ایکسپلوزیو، رکاؤٹوں کو عبور کرنا، دیوار چڑھنا، رسی کےذریعہ نیچے اترنا، رسی کی مدد سے عمودی ڈھلان سے اترنا، اور ملٹری مارشل آرٹس جیسے متعدد مہارتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
4. میرون بیریٹ رسمی پریڈ ’گروڑ‘ کمانڈو کے لیے فخر اور حصولیابی کا لمحہ ہوتا ہے، جو ایک بہت مشکل ٹریننگ شیڈیول کی کامیاب تکمیل اور ان کے ’ینگ اسپیشل فورسز آپریٹرس‘ کے طور پر تبدیلی کی علامت ہے، جس کے بعد وہ ممتاز ’گروڑ‘ فورس میں شمولیت اختیار کرتے ہیں۔
5. آپریشن سندور میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی اسپیشل فورسز کے کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، نئے پاس آؤٹ اسپیشل فورس آپریٹرس نئے متعین کردہ خصوصی مشنوں کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کریں گے۔