Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
18 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
1. To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 17 Jan 2026 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
2. The Commandant of Garud Regimental Training Centre received the Chief Guest and briefed on various training aspects. The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised on the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
3. During the passing out ceremony, the ‘Garuds’ demonstrated various skills such as combat firing, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
4. The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force.
5. Considering the role of Special Forces of IAF in Operation Sindoor, the newly passed out Special Force Operators will further strengthen the capability of IAF to undertake newly defined special missions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சண்டிநகர் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் உள்ள கருடா பயிற்சி மையத்தில் மெரூன் பெரெட் அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற்றது
18 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
'கருடா பிரிவு விமானப்படை வீரர்களின் பயிற்சி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்ததைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், நேற்று (ஜனவரி 17, 2026) சண்டிநகரில் உள்ள விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் உள்ள கருடா படைப்பிரிவு பயிற்சி மையத்தில் மெரூன் பெரெட் எனப்படும் கருஞ்சிவப்புத் தொப்பி அணிந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சம்பிரதாய அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்ற விமானப்படை பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவின் துணைத் தலைவர் அணிவகுப்பை பார்வையிட்டார்.
கருடா படைப்பிரிவு பயிற்சி மையத்தின் தளபதி, தலைமை விருந்தினரை வரவேற்று பல்வேறு பயிற்சி அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கினார். இளம் கமாண்டோக்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய அவர், வேகமாக மாறிவரும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப சிறப்புப் படைகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு விருது பெற்றவர்களுக்கு அவர் கோப்பைகளை வழங்கினார்.
பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவின் போது, பணயக்கைதிகள் மீட்பு, துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல் பயிற்சி, தடை தாண்டுதல், சுவர் ஏறுதல், ராணுவ தற்காப்புக் கலைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். மெரூன் பெரெட் சடங்கு அணிவகுப்பு, 'கருடா' படையினரின் பெருமை மற்றும் சாதனைக்கான ஒரு தருணமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215764&reg=3&lang=1