उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन पूज्य मोरारी बापू की राम कथा के उद्घाटन दिवस में शामिल हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राम कथा परंपरा में मोरारी बापू के वैश्विक योगदान की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राम कथा धर्म और करुणा के शाश्वत मूल्यों का प्रसार करती है
राम कथा में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि धर्म कभी नष्ट नहीं हो सकता
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में पूज्य मोरारी बापू द्वारा आयोजित नौ दिवसीय राम कथा के उद्घाटन समारोह में आज भाग लिया । उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित को करते हुए राम कथा को भारत की सभ्यतागत परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित नैतिकता, करुणा, बंधुत्व और मानवता के शाश्वत मूल्यों के प्रसार का एक गहन और जीवंत माध्यम बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राम कथा केवल एक पवित्र महाकाव्य का वर्णन नहीं है, बल्कि एक जीवंत दर्शन है जो व्यक्तियों को गरिमा, अनुशासन, भक्ति और करुणा के साथ जीवन जीने का मार्गदर्शन करता है। प्रभु श्री राम के जीवन और आदर्शों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये आदर्श धर्म के लिए मार्गदर्शक का काम करते हैं, जिसे उन्होंने जीवन जीने का सही तरीका बताया।
पूज्य मोरारी बापू को श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दशकों से उन्होंने राम कथा की पवित्र परंपरा को भारत और विश्व भर में फैलाया है, जिससे मानवीय चेतना जागृत हुई है और प्रेम, सेवा और धर्म के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रशंसा व्यक्त की कि यह प्रस्तुति पूज्य मोरारी बापू की 971वीं राम कथा है।
अयोध्या में 25 नवंबर 2025 को श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में हुए ऐतिहासिक ध्वजारोहण समारोह का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह अवसर लाखों भक्तों की आस्था, धैर्य और सदियों पुरानी भक्ति की पुष्टि का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियां चाहे कितनी भी आएं, धर्म कभी नष्ट नहीं हो सकता और अंततः सत्य और धर्म की ही जीत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान श्री राम केवल मंदिरों में ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की आत्मा में भी निवास करते हैं।
रामायण परंपरा की सार्वभौमिकता का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रभु श्री राम का जीवन और आदर्श वाल्मीकि की संस्कृत रामायण और तुलसीदास की रामचरितमानस से लेकर कंबन की तमिल रामायणम और भारत तथा विश्व भर में कई अन्य अनुवादों तक, विभिन्न भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों में व्यक्त होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषाएँ भले ही अलग हो सकती है लेकिन धर्म का सार एक ही रहता है, जो साझा मूल्यों के माध्यम से विविध परंपराओं को एकजुट करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के प्राचीन धर्मग्रंथ विश्व शांति, सहअस्तित्व, सद्भाव और संतुलन पर विशेष बल देते हैं और इन्हें शाश्वत एवं सार्वभौमिक सिद्धांत बताते हैं। उन्होंने रामचरितमानस, भगवद् गीता, आदि पुराण और जैन आगम जैसे ग्रंथों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये आध्यात्मिक एवं दार्शनिक ज्ञान के स्रोत हैं जो मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करते रहते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से नौ दिनों की राम कथा में केवल श्रोता बनकर नहीं, बल्कि साधक बनकर शामिल होने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि भगवान राम के आदर्शों का एक छोटा सा अंश भी दैनिक आचरण में लाने से सच्चा आध्यात्मिक परिवर्तन हो सकता है। उन्होंने इस आध्यात्मिक आयोजन को संभव बनाने में शामिल आयोजकों, स्वयंसेवकों और सभी लोगों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे आयोजन व्यक्तिगत आस्था के साथ-साथ सामाजिक सद्भाव और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता को भी मजबूत करते हैं।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि राम कथा मन को शांति, स्पष्टता और जीवन को उद्देश्यपूर्ण बनाएगी। उन्होंने पूज्य मोरारी बापू को श्रद्धापूर्वक प्रणाम किया और सभी भक्तों को आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध राम कथा के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद, अहिंसा विश्व भारती और विश्व शांति केंद्र के संस्थापक आचार्य लोकेश और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Inaugural Day of Pujya Morari Bapu’s Ram Katha
Vice-President Lauds Morari Bapu’s Global Contribution to Ram Katha Tradition
Ram Katha Transmits Timeless Values of Dharma and Compassion: Vice-President
Dharma Can Never Be Destroyed, Says Vice-President at Ram Katha
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inaugural day of the nine-day Ram Katha by Pujya Morari Bapu at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described Ram Katha as a profound and living medium for disseminating timeless values of morality, compassion, fraternity and humanity, deeply rooted in India’s civilisational ethos.
The Vice-President said that Ram Katha is not merely a narration of a sacred epic but a living philosophy that guides individuals to live with dignity, discipline, devotion and compassion. Referring to the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram, he said these ideals serve as a guiding light for Dharma, which he described as the righteous way of living.
Paying tribute to Pujya Morari Bapu, the Vice-President said that for decades he has carried the sacred tradition of Ram Katha across India and the world, awakening human consciousness and reinforcing universal values of love, service and righteousness. He expressed deep admiration on learning that the present narration marks Pujya Morari Bapu’s 971st Ram Katha.
Referring to the historic Dhwajarohan ceremony at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 25 November 2025, the Vice-President said the occasion symbolised the reaffirmation of faith, patience and centuries-old devotion of millions of devotees. He observed that while challenges may arise, Dharma can never be destroyed, and ultimately truth and righteousness prevail. He added that Bhagwan Shri Ram lives not only in temples but in the soul of India.
Highlighting the universality of the Ramayana tradition, the Vice-President said the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram find expression across languages and cultures, from Valmiki’s Sanskrit Ramayana and Tulsidas’s Ramcharitmanas to Kamban’s Ramayanam in Tamil and numerous other renditions across India and the world. He noted that while languages may differ, the essence of Dharma remains one, uniting diverse traditions through shared values.
The Vice-President said India’s ancient scriptures place great emphasis on world peace, coexistence, harmony and balance, describing them as eternal and universal principles. He referred to texts such as the Ramcharitmanas, the Bhagavad Gita, the Adi Purana and the Jain Agamas as sources of profound spiritual and philosophical wisdom that continue to guide humanity.
Calling upon devotees to approach the nine days of Ram Katha not merely as listeners but as seekers, the Vice-President said that even imbibing a small part of Lord Ram’s ideals in daily conduct could lead to true spiritual transformation. He commended the organisers, volunteers and all those involved in making the spiritual gathering possible, noting that such events strengthen individual faith as well as social harmony and cultural continuity.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed the hope that the Ram Katha would fill hearts with peace, minds with clarity and lives with purpose. He offered his reverential salutations to Pujya Morari Bapu and conveyed his best wishes to all devotees for a spiritually enriching Ram Katha.
The event was also attended by former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Founder of Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti and World Peace Centre Acharya Lokesh, and other distinguished guests.