Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Inaugural Day of Pujya Morari Bapu’s Ram Katha
Vice-President Lauds Morari Bapu’s Global Contribution to Ram Katha Tradition
Ram Katha Transmits Timeless Values of Dharma and Compassion: Vice-President
Dharma Can Never Be Destroyed, Says Vice-President at Ram Katha
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inaugural day of the nine-day Ram Katha by Pujya Morari Bapu at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described Ram Katha as a profound and living medium for disseminating timeless values of morality, compassion, fraternity and humanity, deeply rooted in India’s civilisational ethos.
The Vice-President said that Ram Katha is not merely a narration of a sacred epic but a living philosophy that guides individuals to live with dignity, discipline, devotion and compassion. Referring to the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram, he said these ideals serve as a guiding light for Dharma, which he described as the righteous way of living.
Paying tribute to Pujya Morari Bapu, the Vice-President said that for decades he has carried the sacred tradition of Ram Katha across India and the world, awakening human consciousness and reinforcing universal values of love, service and righteousness. He expressed deep admiration on learning that the present narration marks Pujya Morari Bapu’s 971st Ram Katha.
Referring to the historic Dhwajarohan ceremony at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 25 November 2025, the Vice-President said the occasion symbolised the reaffirmation of faith, patience and centuries-old devotion of millions of devotees. He observed that while challenges may arise, Dharma can never be destroyed, and ultimately truth and righteousness prevail. He added that Bhagwan Shri Ram lives not only in temples but in the soul of India.
Highlighting the universality of the Ramayana tradition, the Vice-President said the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram find expression across languages and cultures, from Valmiki’s Sanskrit Ramayana and Tulsidas’s Ramcharitmanas to Kamban’s Ramayanam in Tamil and numerous other renditions across India and the world. He noted that while languages may differ, the essence of Dharma remains one, uniting diverse traditions through shared values.
The Vice-President said India’s ancient scriptures place great emphasis on world peace, coexistence, harmony and balance, describing them as eternal and universal principles. He referred to texts such as the Ramcharitmanas, the Bhagavad Gita, the Adi Purana and the Jain Agamas as sources of profound spiritual and philosophical wisdom that continue to guide humanity.
Calling upon devotees to approach the nine days of Ram Katha not merely as listeners but as seekers, the Vice-President said that even imbibing a small part of Lord Ram’s ideals in daily conduct could lead to true spiritual transformation. He commended the organisers, volunteers and all those involved in making the spiritual gathering possible, noting that such events strengthen individual faith as well as social harmony and cultural continuity.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed the hope that the Ram Katha would fill hearts with peace, minds with clarity and lives with purpose. He offered his reverential salutations to Pujya Morari Bapu and conveyed his best wishes to all devotees for a spiritually enriching Ram Katha.
The event was also attended by former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Founder of Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti and World Peace Centre Acharya Lokesh, and other distinguished guests.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പൂജ്യ മൊറാരി ബാപ്പുവിൻ്റെ രാമകഥ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ പൂജ്യ മൊറാരി ബാപ്പുവിൻ്റെ ഒമ്പത് ദിവസത്തെ രാമകഥ പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക അന്തസത്തയിൽ ആഴത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ, ധാർമ്മികത, കാരുണ്യം, സാഹോദര്യം, മാനവികത എന്നിവയുടെ കാലാതീതമായ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ജീവസുറ്റ ഒരു മാധ്യമമാണ് രാമകഥയെന്ന് സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാമകഥ കേവലം ഒരു വിശുദ്ധ ഇതിഹാസ ആഖ്യാനമല്ല, മറിച്ച് വ്യക്തികളെ അന്തസ്, അച്ചടക്കം, ഭക്തി, അനുകമ്പ എന്നിവയോടെ ജീവിക്കാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ജീവസുറ്റ തത്ത്വചിന്തയാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രഭു ശ്രീരാമൻ്റെ ജീവിതത്തെയും ആദർശങ്ങളെയും പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഈ ആദർശങ്ങൾ ധാർമികതയ്ക്ക് വഴികാട്ടിയായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അതാണ് നീതിപൂർവകമായ ജീവിതരീതി എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പൂജ്യ മൊറാരി ബാപ്പുവിനു ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഇന്ത്യയിലും ലോകമെമ്പാടും രാമകഥയുടെ പവിത്രമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം നയിച്ചുവെന്നും, മാനുഷികബോധത്തെ ഉണർത്തുകയും സ്നേഹം, സേവനം, നീതി എന്നിവയുടെ സാർവത്രിക മൂല്യങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ആഖ്യാനം പൂജ്യ മൊറാരി ബാപ്പുവിൻ്റെ 971-ാമത് രാമകഥയാണെന്ന് അറിഞ്ഞതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം അതിയായ സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
2025 നവംബർ 25 ന് അയോധ്യയിലെ ശ്രീരാമ ജന്മഭൂമി മന്ദിറിൽ നടന്ന ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ ധ്വജാരോഹണ ചടങ്ങിനെ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തരുടെ വിശ്വാസം, ക്ഷമ, നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളുടെ പൈതൃകമുള്ള ഭക്തി എന്നിവയുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതീകമായിരുന്നു ആ അവസരമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഉയർന്നുവന്നാലും ധർമ്മത്തെ ഒരിക്കലും ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും ആത്യന്തികമായി സത്യവും നീതിയും വിജയിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഭഗവാൻ ശ്രീരാമൻ ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവിലും വസിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രാമായണ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൻ്റെ സാർവത്രികത അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പ്രഭു ശ്രീരാമൻ്റെ ജീവിതവും ആദർശങ്ങളും വാൽമീകിയുടെ സംസ്‌കൃത രാമായണം, തുളസീദാസിൻ്റെ രാമചരിതമാനസം, തമിഴിലെ കമ്പരാമായണം തുടങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യയിലും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നിരവധി ഭാഷകളിലും സംസ്കാരങ്ങളിലും ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാഷകൾ വ്യത്യസ്തമായിരിക്കാം,എന്നാൽ ധർമ്മത്തിൻ്റെ സത്ത ഒന്ന് തന്നെയാണ്.അത് പൊതു മൂല്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരാതന ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങൾ ലോകസമാധാനം, സഹവർത്തിത്വം, ഐക്യം, സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നുവെന്നും അവയെ ശാശ്വതവും സാർവത്രികവുമായ തത്വങ്ങളായി വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. രാമചരിതമാനസം, ഭഗവദ്ഗീത, ആദിപുരാണം, ജൈന ആഗമങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങളെ മാനവരാശിയെ നയിക്കുന്ന ആത്മീയവും ദാർശനികവുമായ വിജ്ഞാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉറവിടങ്ങളായി അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു .
രാമകഥയുടെ ഒമ്പത് ദിവസങ്ങളെ കേവലം ശ്രോതാക്കളായി മാത്രമല്ല, അന്വേഷകരായും സമീപിക്കാൻ ഭക്തരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ശ്രീരാമൻ്റെ ആദർശങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ചെറിയ ഭാഗം ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് പോലും യഥാർത്ഥ ആത്മീയ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.ഈ ആത്മീയ സമ്മേളനം സാധ്യമാക്കിയ സംഘാടകരെയും സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അത്തരം പരിപാടികൾ വ്യക്തിഗത വിശ്വാസത്തെയും സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യത്തെയും സാംസ്കാരിക നൈരന്തര്യത്തെയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
രാമകഥ, ഹൃദയങ്ങളിൽ സമാധാനവും മനസ്സുകളിൽ വ്യക്തതയും ജീവിതങ്ങളിൽ ലക്ഷ്യബോധവും നിറയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രഭാഷണം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. പൂജ്യ മൊറാരി ബാപ്പുവിന് ആദരപൂർവ്വം അഭിവാദ്യം അർപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാ ഭക്തർക്കും ആത്മീയമായി സമ്പന്നമായ രാമകഥ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ മുൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ്, അഹിംസ വിശ്വഭാരതി & ലോക സമാധാന കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപകനുമായ ആചാര്യ ലോകേഷ്, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു