Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Inaugural Day of Pujya Morari Bapu’s Ram Katha
Vice-President Lauds Morari Bapu’s Global Contribution to Ram Katha Tradition
Ram Katha Transmits Timeless Values of Dharma and Compassion: Vice-President
Dharma Can Never Be Destroyed, Says Vice-President at Ram Katha
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inaugural day of the nine-day Ram Katha by Pujya Morari Bapu at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described Ram Katha as a profound and living medium for disseminating timeless values of morality, compassion, fraternity and humanity, deeply rooted in India’s civilisational ethos.
The Vice-President said that Ram Katha is not merely a narration of a sacred epic but a living philosophy that guides individuals to live with dignity, discipline, devotion and compassion. Referring to the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram, he said these ideals serve as a guiding light for Dharma, which he described as the righteous way of living.
Paying tribute to Pujya Morari Bapu, the Vice-President said that for decades he has carried the sacred tradition of Ram Katha across India and the world, awakening human consciousness and reinforcing universal values of love, service and righteousness. He expressed deep admiration on learning that the present narration marks Pujya Morari Bapu’s 971st Ram Katha.
Referring to the historic Dhwajarohan ceremony at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 25 November 2025, the Vice-President said the occasion symbolised the reaffirmation of faith, patience and centuries-old devotion of millions of devotees. He observed that while challenges may arise, Dharma can never be destroyed, and ultimately truth and righteousness prevail. He added that Bhagwan Shri Ram lives not only in temples but in the soul of India.
Highlighting the universality of the Ramayana tradition, the Vice-President said the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram find expression across languages and cultures, from Valmiki’s Sanskrit Ramayana and Tulsidas’s Ramcharitmanas to Kamban’s Ramayanam in Tamil and numerous other renditions across India and the world. He noted that while languages may differ, the essence of Dharma remains one, uniting diverse traditions through shared values.
The Vice-President said India’s ancient scriptures place great emphasis on world peace, coexistence, harmony and balance, describing them as eternal and universal principles. He referred to texts such as the Ramcharitmanas, the Bhagavad Gita, the Adi Purana and the Jain Agamas as sources of profound spiritual and philosophical wisdom that continue to guide humanity.
Calling upon devotees to approach the nine days of Ram Katha not merely as listeners but as seekers, the Vice-President said that even imbibing a small part of Lord Ram’s ideals in daily conduct could lead to true spiritual transformation. He commended the organisers, volunteers and all those involved in making the spiritual gathering possible, noting that such events strengthen individual faith as well as social harmony and cultural continuity.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed the hope that the Ram Katha would fill hearts with peace, minds with clarity and lives with purpose. He offered his reverential salutations to Pujya Morari Bapu and conveyed his best wishes to all devotees for a spiritually enriching Ram Katha.
The event was also attended by former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Founder of Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti and World Peace Centre Acharya Lokesh, and other distinguished guests.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے پوجیہ مراری باپو کی رام کتھا کے افتتاح میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر نے موراری باپو کی رام کتھا روایت میں عالمی خدمات کی تعریف کی
رام کتھا دھرم اور ہمدردی کی لازوال اقدار کو منتقل کرتا ہے: نائب صدر
دھرم کبھی تباہ نہیں کیا سکتا: نائب صدر
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں پوجیہ مراری باپو کے ذریعے نو روزہ رام کتھا کے افتتاحی دن میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے رام کتھا کو اخلاقیات، ہمدردی، بھائی چارے اور انسانیت کی لازوال اقدار کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک گہرا اور زندہ ذریعہ قرار دیا، جو بھارت کے تہذیبی نظریات میں گہرائی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ رام کتھا صرف ایک مقدس رزمیہ کی داستان نہیں بلکہ ایک زندہ فلسفہ ہے جو افراد کو عزت، نظم و ضبط، عقیدت اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ جینے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ پربھو شری رام کی زندگی اور نظریات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظریات دھرم کے لیے رہنمائی کرتے ہیں، جسے انھوں نے صحیح طرز زندگی قرار دیا۔
پوجیہ مراری باپو کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ انھوں نے دہائیوں سے رام کتھا کی مقدس روایت کو بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلایا ہے، انسانی شعور کو جگایا ہے اور محبت، خدمت اور راستبازی کی عالمی اقدار کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے گہری ستائش کا اظہار کیا جب انھیں معلوم ہوا کہ موجودہ کتھا پوجیہ مراری باپو کے 971ویں رام کتھا کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
25 نومبر 2025 کو ایودھیا کے شری رام جنم بھومی مندر میں تاریخی دھوج روہن تقریب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ موقع لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے ایمان، صبر اور صدیوں پرانی عقیدت کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی علامت ہے۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اگرچہ چیلنجز سامنے آ سکتے ہیں، دھرم کبھی تباہ نہیں ہو سکتا، اور آخرکار سچائی اور راستبازی غالب آتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان شری رام نہ صرف مندروں میں بلکہ بھارت کی روح میں بھی رہتے ہیں۔
رامائن روایت کی عالمگیریت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ پربھو شری رام کی زندگی اور نظریات زبانوں اور ثقافتوں میں مختلف زبانوں اور ثقافتوں میں اظہار پاتے ہیں، چاہے وہ والمیکی کا سنسکرت رامائن اور تلسیداس کا رام چرت مانس ہو، سے لے کر کمبن کے تمل میں راماینم اور بھارت و دنیا بھر کی متعدد دیگر اقسام ہوں۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اگرچہ زبانیں مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں، دھرم کی اصل و ہی رہتی ہے، جو مشترکہ اقدار کے ذریعے متنوع روایات کو متحد کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت کے قدیم صحیفے عالمی امن، بقائے بائن، ہم آہنگی اور توازن پر بہت زور دیتے ہیں اور انھیں دائمی اور عالمی اصول قرار دیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے رام چرتمان، بھگوت گیتا، آدی پران اور جین اگاماس جیسے متون کو گہری روحانی اور فلسفیانہ حکمت کے ذرائع قرار دیا جو انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
عقیدت مندوں کو رام کتھا کے نو دنوں کو صرف سننے والوں کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ تلاش کرنے والوں کے طور پر اپروچ کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ روزمرہ کے کاموں میں رام کے اصولوں کا ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ بھی اپنانا حقیقی روحانی تبدیلی کی طرف لے جا سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے منتظمین، رضاکاروں اور روحانی مجمع کو ممکن بنانے میں شامل تمام افراد کی تعریف کی، اور کہا کہ ایسے پروگرام انفرادی ایمان کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی ہم آہنگی اور ثقافتی تسلسل کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر نائب صدر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ رام کتھا دلوں کو سکون، ذہنوں کو وضاحت اور زندگیوں کو مقصد سے بھر دے گا۔ انھوں نے پوجیا موراری باپو کو عقیدت مندانہ سلام پیش کیا اور تمام عقیدت مندوں کو روحانی طور پر مالا مال رام کتھا کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پہنچائیں۔
اس تقریب میں بھارت کے سابق صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند، اہنسا وشوا بھارتی اور ورلڈ پیس سینٹر کے بانی آچاریہ لوکیش اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔