Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Inaugural Day of Pujya Morari Bapu’s Ram Katha
Vice-President Lauds Morari Bapu’s Global Contribution to Ram Katha Tradition
Ram Katha Transmits Timeless Values of Dharma and Compassion: Vice-President
Dharma Can Never Be Destroyed, Says Vice-President at Ram Katha
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inaugural day of the nine-day Ram Katha by Pujya Morari Bapu at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described Ram Katha as a profound and living medium for disseminating timeless values of morality, compassion, fraternity and humanity, deeply rooted in India’s civilisational ethos.
The Vice-President said that Ram Katha is not merely a narration of a sacred epic but a living philosophy that guides individuals to live with dignity, discipline, devotion and compassion. Referring to the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram, he said these ideals serve as a guiding light for Dharma, which he described as the righteous way of living.
Paying tribute to Pujya Morari Bapu, the Vice-President said that for decades he has carried the sacred tradition of Ram Katha across India and the world, awakening human consciousness and reinforcing universal values of love, service and righteousness. He expressed deep admiration on learning that the present narration marks Pujya Morari Bapu’s 971st Ram Katha.
Referring to the historic Dhwajarohan ceremony at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 25 November 2025, the Vice-President said the occasion symbolised the reaffirmation of faith, patience and centuries-old devotion of millions of devotees. He observed that while challenges may arise, Dharma can never be destroyed, and ultimately truth and righteousness prevail. He added that Bhagwan Shri Ram lives not only in temples but in the soul of India.
Highlighting the universality of the Ramayana tradition, the Vice-President said the life and ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram find expression across languages and cultures, from Valmiki’s Sanskrit Ramayana and Tulsidas’s Ramcharitmanas to Kamban’s Ramayanam in Tamil and numerous other renditions across India and the world. He noted that while languages may differ, the essence of Dharma remains one, uniting diverse traditions through shared values.
The Vice-President said India’s ancient scriptures place great emphasis on world peace, coexistence, harmony and balance, describing them as eternal and universal principles. He referred to texts such as the Ramcharitmanas, the Bhagavad Gita, the Adi Purana and the Jain Agamas as sources of profound spiritual and philosophical wisdom that continue to guide humanity.
Calling upon devotees to approach the nine days of Ram Katha not merely as listeners but as seekers, the Vice-President said that even imbibing a small part of Lord Ram’s ideals in daily conduct could lead to true spiritual transformation. He commended the organisers, volunteers and all those involved in making the spiritual gathering possible, noting that such events strengthen individual faith as well as social harmony and cultural continuity.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed the hope that the Ram Katha would fill hearts with peace, minds with clarity and lives with purpose. He offered his reverential salutations to Pujya Morari Bapu and conveyed his best wishes to all devotees for a spiritually enriching Ram Katha.
The event was also attended by former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Founder of Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti and World Peace Centre Acharya Lokesh, and other distinguished guests.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பூஜ்ய மொராரி பாபுவின் ராம் கதா நிகழ்வின் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
தர்மத்தை ஒருபோதும் அழிக்க முடியாது - திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
17 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் பூஜ்ய மொராரி பாபுவின் ஒன்பது நாள் ராம் கதா நிகழ்வின் (ஸ்ரீராமரின் வாழ்க்கையையும் ராமாயண நிகழ்வுகளையும் எளிய முறையில் விளக்கமாக சொல்லும் நிகழ்வு) தொடக்க விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (17.01.2026) கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றிய, ஒழுக்கம், இரக்கம், சகோதரத்துவம், மனிதநேயம் ஆகியவற்றின் காலத்தால் அழியாத மதிப்புகளைப் பரப்புவதற்கான ஒரு ஆழமான, உயிரோட்டமாக ஊடகமாக ராம் கதா நிகழ்வு உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
ராம் கதா என்பது புராணத்தின் விவரிப்பு மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், அது தனிநபர்கள் கண்ணியம், ஒழுக்கம், பக்தி, இரக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் வாழ வழிகாட்டும் ஒரு தத்துவம் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பிரபு ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் வாழ்க்கையையும் லட்சியங்களையும் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த லட்சியங்கள் தர்மத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டும் வெளிச்சமாக செயல்படுகின்றன என்றார். அதுவே நீதியான வாழ்க்கை முறை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பூஜ்ய மொராரி பாபுவுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவிலும் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் ராம் கதா நிகழ்வை நடத்தி ராமரின் புனித பாரம்பரியத்தை அவர் மக்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்வதாக தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய நிகழ்வு பூஜ்ய மொராரி பாபுவின் 971-வது ராம் கதா என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ராமாயண மரபின் உலகளாவிய தன்மையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், பிரபு ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் வாழ்க்கை, லட்சியங்கள் ஆகியவை, வால்மீகியின் சமஸ்கிருத ராமாயணத்தில் இருந்து பல மொழிகளுக்கு மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். கம்பரின் தமிழ் ராமாயணம் உட்பட ஏராளமான பிற மொழிகளில் பெயர்ப்புகளை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மொழிகள் வேறுபட்டாலும், தர்மத்தின் சாராம்சம் ஒன்றாகவே உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தர்மத்தை ஒருபோதும் அழிக்க முடியாது என அவர் கூறினார்.
ராம் கதாவின் ஒன்பது நாட்களிலும் அதைக் கேட்பதோடு, கேட்பவர்களாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், தினசரி வாழ்வில் ராமரின் கொள்கைளை கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215636&reg=3&lang=1