نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے جاگرن فورم کا افتتاح کیا، تعمیر ملک سے متعلق مثبت مباحثے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اتراکھنڈ کی کلیدی، روحانی اور ترقیاتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
دیوبھومی اتراکھنڈ ’ستیَم، شیوم اور سندرم‘ کا مظہر ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نوجوانوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے لیے میڈیا کو مثبت داستانوں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
17 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ میں جاگرن فورم کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا اہتمام ریاست کی تشکیل کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں کیا گیا تھا۔ افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کو ایک ایسی سرزمین قرار دیا جو قربانی، لچک اور قومی خدمت کا مجسمہ ہے، اور اس اہم سنگ میل پر ریاست کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ریاست کی تشکیل پہاڑیوں کے لوگوں کی دیرینہ امنگوں کا ایک جمہوری ردعمل تھا اور اس نے ہندوستان کے وفاقی نظام کی مضبوطی کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے لوک سبھا کے رکن کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئے اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کے بل کے حق میں ووٹ دیتے ہوئے اس عمل کے ساتھ اپنی ذاتی وابستگی بھی ظاہر کی۔
دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ کی روحانی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ریاست ہندوستان کے تہذیبی شعور میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتی ہے۔ ویدک اور پرانک روایات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ ستیَم، شیوم اور سندرم کے جوہر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے گلیشیئر، دریا اور جنگلات اس کی جغرافیائی حدود سے کہیں زیادہ زندگی کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ریاست نے سڑک، ریل، ہوائی اور مواصلاتی رابطوں میں بے مثال ترقی دیکھی ہے۔
ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سبز ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں، خاص طور پر شمسی توانائی کے میدان میں اتراکھنڈ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، اور مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی ماحولیاتی پیداوار کا تصور دینے والے ملک میں پہلی ریاست ہونے کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی سلامتی میں ریاست کی اہم شراکت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں بڑی تعداد میں افسران کا تعلق اتراکھنڈ سے ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فعال سرحدی مواضعات کو آخری چوکی کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ طاقت، ورثہ اور لچک کی پہلی لائن کے طور پر بیان کیا، اور منا گاؤں کو "ہندوستان کا پہلا گاؤں" قرار دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو یاد کیا۔
2047 تک آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت بننے کی جانب بھارت کے سفر کو دیکھتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ قابل تجدید توانائی، نامیاتی زراعت، باغبانی، روایتی علمی نظام، آیوش، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، مہارت کی ترقی اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں اپنی وسیع صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔
جمہوریت کے چوتھے ستون کے طور پر میڈیا کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ عوام اور اقتدار میں بیٹھے لوگوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے، جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور نظم و نسق میں شفافیت لاتا ہے۔ ترقی کی مثبت کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے روزنامہ جاگرن کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے میڈیا اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مثبت اور ترقی پر مبنی خبروں کے لیے کم از کم دو صفحات باقاعدگی سے وقف کریں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اخبارات کو شعوری طور پر مثبت جذبات کو پھیلانا چاہیے، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں، کیونکہ تعمیری اور متاثر کن داستانوں کی نمائش سے نوجوان شہریوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں زیادہ فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جاگرن فورم میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے اتراکھنڈ کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے نئے خیالات پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) جناب گرمیت سنگھ؛ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی؛ دینک جاگرن کے سینئر نمائندے، منیجنگ ایڈیٹر ترون گپتا اور ڈائرکٹر جناب سنیل گپتا اور دیگر معزز مہمانان نے شرکت کی۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Jagran Forum, Calls for Positive Nation-Building Discourse
Vice-President Highlights Uttarakhand’s Strategic, Spiritual and Developmental Significance
Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Embodies Satyam, Shivam and Sundaram: Vice-President
Media Must Amplify Positive Stories to Inspire Youth: Vice-President
17 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Jagran Forum in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, organised to commemorate the completion of 25 years of the formation of the State. Addressing the inaugural programme, he described Uttarakhand as a land that embodies sacrifice, resilience and national service, and extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of the State on this significant milestone.
Recalling the creation of Uttarakhand, the Vice-President said the formation of the State was a democratic response to the long-standing aspirations of the people of the hills and reaffirmed the strength of India’s federal system. He also shared his personal association with the process, having voted in favour of the Bill for the creation of Uttarakhand while serving as a Member of the Lok Sabha.
Highlighting the spiritual and cultural significance of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand, the Vice-President said the State occupies a special place in India’s civilisational consciousness. Referring to Vedic and Puranic traditions, he noted that Uttarakhand reflects the essence of Satyam, Shivam and Sundaram. He underlined the ecological importance of the State, pointing out that its glaciers, rivers and forests sustain life far beyond its geographical boundaries.
The Vice-President said that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the State has witnessed unprecedented progress in road, rail, air and communication connectivity.
While emphasising development, the Vice-President also highlighted the importance of environmental responsibility. He appreciated Uttarakhand’s efforts in promoting green development, particularly in the field of solar energy, and lauded the State for being the first in the country to conceptualise Gross Environmental Product alongside Gross Domestic Product.
The Vice-President appreciated the significant contribution of the State to national security, noting that a large number of officers in the Indian Armed Forces hail from Uttarakhand.
Referring to Uttarakhand’s strategic importance, the Vice-President described the vibrant border villages not as the last outposts, but as the first line of strength, heritage and resilience, recalling the Prime Minister’s vision of describing Mana village as the “first village of India”.
Looking ahead to India’s journey towards becoming an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President said Uttarakhand occupies a unique position with its vast potential in renewable energy, organic agriculture, horticulture, traditional knowledge systems, AYUSH, ecotourism, startups and skill development.
Emphasising the role of the media as the fourth pillar of democracy, the Vice-President said it acts as a bridge between the people and those in power, strengthening accountability and transparency in governance. While appreciating Dainik Jagran for highlighting positive stories of development, he urged media organisations to dedicate at least two pages regularly to positive and development-oriented news. He observed that newspapers should consciously spread positivity, especially among the youth, as exposure to constructive and inspirational stories would motivate young citizens to contribute more actively to nation-building.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Jagran Forum would generate new ideas for the continued progress of Uttarakhand.
The event was attended by the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lieutenant General (Retd.) Shri Gurmit Singh; the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami; senior representatives of Dainik Jagran, including Managing Editor Shri Tarun Gupta and Director Shri Sunil Gupta; and other distinguished guests.