குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த செய்திகளுக்கு ஊடகங்கள் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வெளியிட வேண்டும் : குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
17 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 25 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜாக்ரன் மன்றம் என்ற ஊடக உரையாடல் தள நிகழ்வை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (17.01.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், உத்தராகண்ட் தியாகம், மீட்சித் தன்மை, தேச சேவை ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பெயர் பெற்ற பூமி என்றார்.
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநில உருவாக்கத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், இப்பகுதி மக்களின் நீண்டகால விருப்பங்கள் இதன் மூலம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். தாம் மக்களவை உறுப்பினராக இருந்தபோது உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மசோதாவுக்கு ஆதரவாக வாக்களித்ததாக தமது தனிப்பட்ட நினைவை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
தேவபூமி உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக உணர்வில் இந்த மாநிலம் ஒரு சிறப்பு இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாநிலத்தின் இயற்கை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். அதன் பனிப்பாறைகள், ஆறுகள், காடுகள் ஆகியவை தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி ஆகியோரின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், மாநிலம் சாலை, ரயில், விமானம், தகவல் தொடர்பு இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜனநாயகத்தின் நான்காவது தூணாக விளங்கும் ஊடகங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர் மக்களுக்கும் அதிகாரத்தில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக ஊடகங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன என்றார். ஊடகங்களால் நிர்வாகத்தில் பொறுப்புணர்வு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை வலுப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த செய்திகளுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் இரண்டு பக்கங்களை தவறாமல் ஒதுக்குமாறு ஊடக நிறுவனங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆக்கபூர்வமான, ஊக்கமளிக்கும் நேர்மறையான செய்திகளை இளைஞர்களிடையே பரப்ப வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஜாக்ரன் மன்றத்தில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் உத்தரகாண்டின் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு புதிய யோசனைகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆளுநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) திரு குர்மித் சிங், உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி, ஜாக்ரன் செய்தி ஊடகத்தின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள், பிற சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Jagran Forum, Calls for Positive Nation-Building Discourse
Vice-President Highlights Uttarakhand’s Strategic, Spiritual and Developmental Significance
Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Embodies Satyam, Shivam and Sundaram: Vice-President
Media Must Amplify Positive Stories to Inspire Youth: Vice-President
17 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Jagran Forum in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, organised to commemorate the completion of 25 years of the formation of the State. Addressing the inaugural programme, he described Uttarakhand as a land that embodies sacrifice, resilience and national service, and extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of the State on this significant milestone.
Recalling the creation of Uttarakhand, the Vice-President said the formation of the State was a democratic response to the long-standing aspirations of the people of the hills and reaffirmed the strength of India’s federal system. He also shared his personal association with the process, having voted in favour of the Bill for the creation of Uttarakhand while serving as a Member of the Lok Sabha.
Highlighting the spiritual and cultural significance of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand, the Vice-President said the State occupies a special place in India’s civilisational consciousness. Referring to Vedic and Puranic traditions, he noted that Uttarakhand reflects the essence of Satyam, Shivam and Sundaram. He underlined the ecological importance of the State, pointing out that its glaciers, rivers and forests sustain life far beyond its geographical boundaries.
The Vice-President said that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the State has witnessed unprecedented progress in road, rail, air and communication connectivity.
While emphasising development, the Vice-President also highlighted the importance of environmental responsibility. He appreciated Uttarakhand’s efforts in promoting green development, particularly in the field of solar energy, and lauded the State for being the first in the country to conceptualise Gross Environmental Product alongside Gross Domestic Product.
The Vice-President appreciated the significant contribution of the State to national security, noting that a large number of officers in the Indian Armed Forces hail from Uttarakhand.
Referring to Uttarakhand’s strategic importance, the Vice-President described the vibrant border villages not as the last outposts, but as the first line of strength, heritage and resilience, recalling the Prime Minister’s vision of describing Mana village as the “first village of India”.
Looking ahead to India’s journey towards becoming an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President said Uttarakhand occupies a unique position with its vast potential in renewable energy, organic agriculture, horticulture, traditional knowledge systems, AYUSH, ecotourism, startups and skill development.
Emphasising the role of the media as the fourth pillar of democracy, the Vice-President said it acts as a bridge between the people and those in power, strengthening accountability and transparency in governance. While appreciating Dainik Jagran for highlighting positive stories of development, he urged media organisations to dedicate at least two pages regularly to positive and development-oriented news. He observed that newspapers should consciously spread positivity, especially among the youth, as exposure to constructive and inspirational stories would motivate young citizens to contribute more actively to nation-building.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Jagran Forum would generate new ideas for the continued progress of Uttarakhand.
The event was attended by the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lieutenant General (Retd.) Shri Gurmit Singh; the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami; senior representatives of Dainik Jagran, including Managing Editor Shri Tarun Gupta and Director Shri Sunil Gupta; and other distinguished guests.