திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
புனேவில் பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டம் தொடர்பான பயிலரங்கம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
17 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், புனேவில் பிரதமரின் சேது எனப்படும் 'மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழிற் பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் (ஐடிஐ) மூலம் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தின்' (PM-SETU - Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒரு பெரிய தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனையை நடத்தவுள்ளது. இது உலக அளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முக்கிய திட்டமாகும். யஷ்வந்த்ராவ் சவான் மேம்பாட்டு நிர்வாக அகாடமியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஆலோசனை, தொழில்துறையினரின் பங்கேற்பு, திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டுக் கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
கட்டுமானம், ஜவுளி, வாகனம், மின்னணுவியல், எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி போன்ற துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தகுதியுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்கும். மத்திய அரசின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எம்.எஸ். தேபாஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி, மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் துறையின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி மனிஷா வர்மா ஆகியோர் இந்த ஆலோசனைக்கு தலைமை வகிப்பார்கள்.
பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 1,000 அரசு தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையைங்கள் (ஐடிஐ) நவீனமயமாக்கப்படும். இதில் 200 ஐடிஐ-கள் மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். மேலும் 800 ஐடிஐ-கள் அவற்றின் பயிற்சி வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும். இந்தத் திட்டம் ஐடிஐ-களை அரசாங்கத்திற்குச் சொந்தமானதாக, ஆனால் தொழில்துறையால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களாக நிலைநிறுத்தும். தேவை சார்ந்த பயிற்சி, வலுவான வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும் வகையில் தொழில்துறையுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. உயர்தர தொழிற்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற பாடத்திட்டங்களை வடிவமைப்பதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயணத்தில் பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டம் ஒரு முக்கிய அம்சமாகத் திகழும்.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM-SETU Industry Workshop in Pune on 19th January 2026 to Shape India’s Skilling Future
17 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in partnership with the Government of Maharashtra, will hold a major industry consultation in Pune as part of the rollout of PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs)—a landmark initiative announced by the Prime Minister in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat, aimed at building a future-ready, globally competitive workforce on 19th January, 2026. The consultation, being organised at the Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), is intended to mobilise industry participation and build awareness about the scheme’s industry-led implementation framework. Over 50 eligible companies will participate, representing sectors such as construction, textiles, automotive, FMCG, electronics, oil and gas, and renewable energy. MS. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India will preside over the consultation along with Ms. Manisha Verma, Additional Chief Secretary, Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Department, Government of Maharashtra and will also visit ITIs and industries in the region.
PM-SETU seeks to modernise 1,000 Government ITIs across the country through a hub-and-spoke approach, with 200 hub ITIs supported for advanced infrastructure and modern training facilities, and 800 spoke ITIs extending training reach across districts. The scheme positions ITIs as government-owned but industry-managed institutions, enabling demand-driven training, apprenticeships, and stronger placement linkages through cluster-based partnerships with anchor industry. Officials said the consultation will highlight how PM-SETU creates a structured platform for industry to move beyond periodic engagement and play a sustained role in the skilling ecosystem by participating in governance and decision-making. Through the cluster model, industry partners will be able to contribute directly to institutional governance, align training with real-time labour market needs, support curriculum and pedagogy improvements, enable faculty upskilling, and strengthen apprenticeship and placement pipelines—thereby reducing recruitment costs, improving productivity, and ensuring availability of job-ready talent aligned to industry standards.
States/UTs have also initiated preparatory actions, with 29 States/UTs identifying initial clusters and 25 States/UTs notifying their State Steering Committees, as the scheme progresses towards implementation on the ground.
As part of the consultation, MoUs will also be exchanged to formalise industry and institutional partnerships aimed at strengthening vocational training and employability outcomes in the State. The MoU exchange will include partnerships between Directorate of Vocational Education and Training (DVET), Government of Maharashtra and FIAT India, Schneider Electric India, and the Anudip Foundation, as well as between DVET and SDN/Wadhwani.
PM-SETU is poised to be a pivotal moment in India’s skilling journey—redefining how government and industry collaborate to build high-quality vocational institutions, shape future-ready curricula, and create a robust talent pipeline for emerging growth sectors. By strengthening institutional governance, modernising training ecosystems, and aligning skills with labour market demand, the scheme is expected to play a defining role in preparing India’s youth for the opportunities of a Viksit Bharat.