वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रातील मंदीवर मात करत भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग आणि तयार कपड्यांच्या निर्यात वाढीचा वेग कायम
16 JAN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2026
जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रात मंदी असूनही, भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग आणि तयार कपड्यांच्या निर्यातीने लवचिकता आणि स्थिर वाढ नोंदवली आहे. यामधून या क्षेत्राची जुळवून घेण्याची क्षमता, वैविध्यपूर्ण बाजारपेठेतील उपस्थिती आणि मूल्यवर्धित आणि श्रम-केंद्रित क्षेत्रातील सामर्थ्य प्रतिबिंबित होते. या क्षेत्राने सलग दुसऱ्या महिन्यात सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली. नोव्हेंबर 2025 मधील मजबूत वृद्धीनंतर, डिसेंबर 2025 मधील निर्यात डिसेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत 0.40% ने वाढून 3.27 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सवर पोहोचली.
डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान, हस्तकला (7.2%), तयार कपडे (2.89%) आणि एमएमएफ यार्न, कापड आणि तयार वस्तू (3.99%) याच्या निर्यात वाढी सह, प्रमुख विभागांमध्ये व्यापक निर्यात वाढ दिसून आली. हा कल, जागतिक मागणीच्या अस्थिर परिस्थितीतही मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादन, पारंपरिक हस्तकला आणि रोजगार-केंद्रित उत्पादनात भारताचा स्पर्धात्मक फायदा अधोरेखित करतो.
भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राने 2024 च्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 118 देश आणि निर्यात गंतव्यस्थानांमध्ये निर्यातीत वाढ नोंदवली, यावरून बाजारपेठेतील कामगिरीत व्यापक सुधारणा दिसून येते. या काळात, स्पेन (7.9%), फ्रान्स, इटली, नेदरलँड्स, जर्मनी आणि युनायटेड किंगडम यासारख्या प्रमुख युरोपियन बाजारपेठांमधील स्थिर निर्यात वाढीसह, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती (9.5%), इजिप्त (29.1%), पोलंड (19.3%), सुदान (182.9%), जपान (14.6%), नायजेरिया (20.5%), अर्जेंटिना (77.8%), कॅमेरून (152.9%), आणि युगांडा (75.7%), या देशांसह, उदयोन्मुख आणि पारंपरिक अशा दोन्ही बाजारपेठांमध्ये मोठी निर्यात वाढ दिसून आली.
एकूणच, सातत्यपूर्ण निर्यातीची गती, बाजारपेठेतील वाढते अस्तित्व आणि मूल्यवर्धित क्षेत्रांची मजबूत कामगिरी, यामुळे कापड आणि तयार कपड्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील विश्वासार्ह आणि लवचिक जागतिक पुरवठादार, म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अधिक बळकट झाले आहे. वैविध्य, स्पर्धात्मकता आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांच्या सहभागावर सतत भर दिल्यामुळे, हे क्षेत्र आगामी काळात निर्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळ्यांशी अधिक घट्ट जोडले जाण्यासाठी सक्षम आहे.

Ministry of Textiles
India’s Textile & Apparel Exports Maintain Growth Momentum amid Global Headwinds
Broad-based market diversification, value addition and targeted policy interventions underpin sectoral resilience
Strong performance in Handicrafts, RMG and MMF segments across diversified global markets fuels export growth in December 2025
16 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Textile and Apparel (T&A) exports have demonstrated resilience and steady growth despite a subdued global trade environment, reflecting the sector’s adaptability, diversified market presence, and strength in value-added and labour-intensive segments. The sector recorded positive growth for the second consecutive month, with exports in December 2025 rising by 0.40% over December, 2024 to USD 3.27 billion, following strong growth in November 2025.
During December 2025, export growth was broad-based across key segments, led by Handicrafts (7.2%), Ready-Made Garments (2.89%), and MMF yarn, fabrics and made-ups (3.99%). These trends underline India’s competitive advantage in value-added manufacturing, traditional crafts, and employment-intensive production, even amid volatile global demand conditions.
On a calendar-year basis (January–December 2025), textile and apparel exports remained stable at USD 37.54 billion, with notable cumulative growth in Handicrafts (17.5%), Ready-Made Garments (3.5%), and Jute products (3.5%). Stability at this scale, despite geopolitical tensions and inflationary pressures in key markets, reflects the sector’s structural strength and diversified export basket.
A key highlight of 2025 has been significant market diversification. During January–November 2025, India’s textile sector recorded export growth across 118 countries and export destinations compared to the corresponding period of 2024, reflecting a broad-based improvement in market performance. Strong expansion was observed in both emerging and traditional markets, including the United Arab Emirates (9.5%), Egypt (29.1%), Poland (19.3%), Sudan (182.9%), Japan (14.6%), Nigeria (20.5%), Argentina (77.8%), Cameroon (152.9%), and Uganda (75.7%), along with steady growth in key European markets such as Spain (7.9%), France, Italy, the Netherlands, Germany, and the United Kingdom.
This diversified growth pattern underscores the resilience of India’s textile export sector and the strengthening of India’s global market presence across a wide range of destinations.
This positive export performance is being reinforced by a coherent policy framework focused on enhancing competitiveness, value addition, and market expansion. Overall, the sustained export momentum, widening market footprint, and strong performance of value-added segments reaffirm India’s position as a reliable and resilient global sourcing hub for textiles and apparel. With continued emphasis on diversification, competitiveness, and MSME participation, the sector is well-placed to scale up exports and deepen its integration with global value chains in the period ahead.