Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ponduru Khadi receives GI Tag; KVIC to felicitate Artisans and expand Global Outreach
GI Tag for Ponduru Khadi to boost Global Recognition and Market Access
16 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 16th January 2026
In a statement released to the media on Friday, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the grant of the GI tag to Ponduru Khadi. He stated that KVIC is continuously striving to provide national and global recognition to India’s traditional Khadi products and expressed satisfaction over this significant achievement.
Ponduru Khadi of Andhra Pradesh has been granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, with the registration awarded in favour of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) by the Geographical Indications Registry. The GI recognition provides legal protection to this rare hand-woven fabric and safeguards its authenticity.
Shri Manoj Kumar said that the grant of the GI tag to Ponduru Khadi is a matter of pride for the entire Khadi sector. He noted that the recognition not only protects the authenticity of this unique fabric but also honours the contribution of artisans who have preserved this traditional craft for generations. He reiterated that this achievement reflects the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his sustained efforts to promote Khadi globally. He added that initiatives such as Vocal for Local and Aatmanirbhar Bharat have infused renewed energy, dignity, and recognition for traditional artisans across the country.
Elaborating on the uniqueness of the fabric, the KVIC Chairman explained that Ponduru Khadi is a traditional hand-woven cotton fabric produced in Ponduru village of Srikakulam district in Andhra Pradesh, locally known as Patnulu. The fabric is made using Hill cotton, Punasa cotton, and Red cotton grown in the same region. The entire process of cleaning, spinning, and weaving is carried out manually, preserving centuries-old artisanal skills. One of its most distinctive features is the use of the jawbone of the Valuga fish for cleaning cotton, a practice not found anywhere else in the world. He further added that Ponduru Khadi is known for its exceptionally high yarn count of around 100–120, reflecting its superior fineness and quality.
On the occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar said that the GI tag would provide Ponduru Khadi recognition at both national and international levels, leading to increased income for artisans and the creation of new employment opportunities. He noted that Ponduru Khadi is deeply associated with Mahatma Gandhi’s Swadeshi ideology and said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi has emerged as a fashion statement and a strong symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, reflecting ideological continuity from the Gandhian era to the present. He further stated that following the GI registration, Ponduru Khadi will now enjoy legal protection against counterfeit products, ensuring authenticity for consumers and fair value for the labour and skill of artisans.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पोंडुरु खादी को जीआई टैग मिला, केवीआईसी पोंडुरु खादी से जुड़े कारीगरों को सम्मानित करेगा और वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाएगा
जीआई टैग से पोंडुरु खादी की अंतरराष्ट्रीय साख बढ़ेगी और वैश्विक बाजार तक आसान पहुंच होगी
16 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
शुक्रवार को मीडिया के लिए जारी एक बयान में, भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) के अंतर्गत खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने पोंडुरु खादी को जीआई टैग प्रदान किए जाने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केवीआईसी भारत के पारंपरिक खादी उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है और इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर उन्होंने गहरा संतोष व्यक्त किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश की सुप्रसिद्ध पोंडुरु खादी को भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) टैग प्रदान किया गया है। भौगोलिक संकेतक रजिस्ट्री द्वारा इसका पंजीकरण खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के पक्ष में किया गया है। यह जीआई मान्यता इस दुर्लभ हस्तकारी वस्त्र को कानूनी संरक्षण प्रदान करती है और इसकी विशिष्ट प्रामाणिकता को सुरक्षित रखती है।"
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने बताया कि पोंडुरु खादी को GI-टैग प्रदान किया जाना संपूर्ण खादी क्षेत्र के लिए गर्व का विषय है। यह न केवल इस दुर्लभ हस्तकारी वस्त्र की प्रामाणिकता की रक्षा करता है, बल्कि पीढ़ियों से इस परंपरा को संजोए कारीगरों के योगदान को भी सम्मान देता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और खादी को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाने के सतत प्रयासों का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वोकल फॉर लोकल और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी पहलों ने देश भर के पारंपरिक कारीगरों में एक नई ऊर्जा, सम्मान और पहचान का संचार किया है।
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने बताया कि पोंडुरु खादी आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम जिले के पोंडुरु गाँव में तैयार किया जाने वाला एक पारंपरिक हस्तनिर्मित सूती कपड़ा है, जिसे स्थानीय लोग पटनुलु कहते हैं। यह कपड़ा पहाड़ी कपास, पुनासा कपास और लाल कपास से बनाया जाता है, जो इसी क्षेत्र में उगाई जाती हैं। कपास की सफाई, कताई और बुनाई की पूरी प्रक्रिया हाथों से की जाती है, जिससे सदियों पुराना पारंपरिक कौशल सुरक्षित रहता है। इसकी सबसे अनोखी विशेषता यह है कि कपास की सफाई के लिए वालुगा मछली के जबड़े की हड्डी का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो विश्व में केवल यहीं देखने को मिलता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि पोंडुरु खादी अपनी अत्यधिक उच्च धागा संख्या (यार्न काउंट), लगभग 100-120, के लिये जाना जाता है, जो इसकी बेहद बारीक गुणवत्ता को दर्शाती है।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा की, जीआई टैग मिलने से पोंडुरु खादी को न केवल राष्ट्रीय बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान मिलेगी, जिससे कारीगरों की आय में वृद्धि होगी और रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे। पोंडुरु खादी महात्मा गांधी के स्वदेशी विचारों से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज खादी एक फैशन स्टेटमेंट और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का प्रतीक बन चुकी है- जो गाँधी से मोदी युग तक की वैचारिक निरंतरता को दिखाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीआई टैग प्राप्त होने के बाद अब पोंडुरु खादी को नकली उत्पादों से कानूनी संरक्षण मिलेगा, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को शुद्ध एवं प्रामाणिक उत्पाद की गारंटी मिलेगी और कारीगरों को उनके श्रम का उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा।