Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ponduru Khadi receives GI Tag; KVIC to felicitate Artisans and expand Global Outreach
GI Tag for Ponduru Khadi to boost Global Recognition and Market Access
16 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 16th January 2026
In a statement released to the media on Friday, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the grant of the GI tag to Ponduru Khadi. He stated that KVIC is continuously striving to provide national and global recognition to India’s traditional Khadi products and expressed satisfaction over this significant achievement.
Ponduru Khadi of Andhra Pradesh has been granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, with the registration awarded in favour of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) by the Geographical Indications Registry. The GI recognition provides legal protection to this rare hand-woven fabric and safeguards its authenticity.
Shri Manoj Kumar said that the grant of the GI tag to Ponduru Khadi is a matter of pride for the entire Khadi sector. He noted that the recognition not only protects the authenticity of this unique fabric but also honours the contribution of artisans who have preserved this traditional craft for generations. He reiterated that this achievement reflects the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his sustained efforts to promote Khadi globally. He added that initiatives such as Vocal for Local and Aatmanirbhar Bharat have infused renewed energy, dignity, and recognition for traditional artisans across the country.
Elaborating on the uniqueness of the fabric, the KVIC Chairman explained that Ponduru Khadi is a traditional hand-woven cotton fabric produced in Ponduru village of Srikakulam district in Andhra Pradesh, locally known as Patnulu. The fabric is made using Hill cotton, Punasa cotton, and Red cotton grown in the same region. The entire process of cleaning, spinning, and weaving is carried out manually, preserving centuries-old artisanal skills. One of its most distinctive features is the use of the jawbone of the Valuga fish for cleaning cotton, a practice not found anywhere else in the world. He further added that Ponduru Khadi is known for its exceptionally high yarn count of around 100–120, reflecting its superior fineness and quality.
On the occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar said that the GI tag would provide Ponduru Khadi recognition at both national and international levels, leading to increased income for artisans and the creation of new employment opportunities. He noted that Ponduru Khadi is deeply associated with Mahatma Gandhi’s Swadeshi ideology and said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi has emerged as a fashion statement and a strong symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, reflecting ideological continuity from the Gandhian era to the present. He further stated that following the GI registration, Ponduru Khadi will now enjoy legal protection against counterfeit products, ensuring authenticity for consumers and fair value for the labour and skill of artisans.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پونڈورو کھادی کو جی آئی ٹیگ ملا،کے وی آئی سی پونڈورو کھادی سے وابستہ کاریگروں کو اعزاز سے نوازے گا اور عالمی رسائی کو وسعت دے گا
جی آئی ٹیگ سے پونڈرو کھادی کی عالمی طور پر شناخت بڑھے گی اوربین الاقوامی بازار تک رسائی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا
16 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ، 16 جنوری 2026
جمعہ کے روز میڈیاکو جاری کئے گئے ایک بیان میں،حکومت ہندکے مائیکرو،ا سمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) وزارت کے تحت کھادی اور گرامودیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی) کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے پونڈورو کھادی کو جی آئی (جی آئی) ٹیگ ملنے پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی ہندوستان کی روایتی کھادی مصنوعات کو قومی اور عالمی سطح پر پہچان فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے اور اس اہم کامیابی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے پونڈورو کھادی کو جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ دیا گیا ہے ، جس کا رجسٹریشن جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن رجسٹری کے ذریعے کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے حق میں دیا گیا ہے ۔ جی آئی کی پہچان اس نایاب ہاتھ سے بنے کپڑے کو قانونی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس کی صداقت کی حفاظت کرتی ہے ۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ پونڈورو کھادی کو جی آئی ٹیگ دینا پورے کھادی شعبے کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہچان نہ صرف اس منفرد کپڑے کی صداقت کی حفاظت کرتی ہے، بلکہ ان کاریگروں کے تعاون کا بھی احترام کرتی ہے ،جنہوں نے اس روایتی دستکاری کو نسلوں سے محفوظ رکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ کامیابی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور عالمی سطح پر کھادی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ووکل فار لوکل اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسے اقدامات نے ملک بھر میں روایتی کاریگروں کے لیے نئی توانائی ، وقار اور پہچان پیدا کی ہے ۔
کپڑے کی انفرادیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے وضاحت کی کہ پونڈورو کھادی ایک روایتی طور پر ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے سوتی کپڑے ہیں جو آندھرا پردیش کے سری کاکولم ضلع کے پونڈورو گاؤں میں تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ، جسے مقامی طور پر پٹنولو کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ کپڑا اسی علاقے میں اگائی جانے والی پہاڑی کپاس ، پوناسا کپاس اور سرخ کپاس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا جاتا ہے روئی کی صفائی، کَتائی اور بُنائی کا مکمل عمل ہاتھوں سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے، جس سے صدیوں پرانا روایتی ہنر محفوظ رہتا ہے۔ اس کی سب سے منفرد خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ روئی کی صفائی کے لیے والوگا مچھلی کی جبڑے کی ہڈی استعمال کی جاتی ہے، جو دنیا میں صرف یہاں ہی دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پونڈورو کھادی اپنی انتہائی اعلیٰ دھاگے کی تعداد (یارن کاؤنٹ)، تقریباً 100-120، کے لیے مشہور ہے، جو اس کی نہایت باریک اور اعلیٰ معیار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگ قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر پونڈورو کھادی کو پہچان فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پونڈورو کھادی مہاتما گاندھی کے سودیشی نظریے سے گہرائی سے وابستہ ہے اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھادی ایک فیشن بیان اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی مضبوط علامت کے طور پر ابھری ہے ، جو گاندھیائی دور سے لے کر آج تک نظریاتی تسلسل کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی آئی رجسٹریشن کے بعد ، پونڈورو کھادی کو اب جعلی مصنوعات کے خلاف قانونی تحفظ حاصل ہوگا ، جو صارفین کے لئے صداقت اور کاریگروں کی محنت اور مہارت کے لئے مناسب قیمت کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔