Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Vice President of India Meets Lord Speaker of the U.K. House of Lords on the Sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC)
16 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan today held a cordial and substantive meeting with the Lord McFall of Alcluith PC, the Lord Speaker of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom Parliament,at the Parliament House, New Delhi. The interaction took place on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), being hosted by India from 14thto 16th January, 2026.
Welcoming the Lord Speaker to the Rajya Sabha, the Vice President expressed pleasure at his participation in the conference and noted that his presence underscored the continuing friendship and strong parliamentary ties between the two countries. He highlighted that the visit would be both productive and enjoyable, offering an opportunity to engage closely with India’s parliamentary traditions, culture and democratic ethos.
During the meeting, the Vice President highlighted that India and the United Kingdom share a long and complex history, including parliamentary traditions that have evolved over centuries. The Vice President noted that India’s Parliamentary system has drawn inspiration from the Westminster model while evolving organically to reflect India’s unique democratic framework.
Highlighting common democratic values, the Vice President underlined the shared commitment of both Parliaments to the rule of law, Parliamentary privilege and effective democratic oversight of the executive. In the Indian context, the Vice President further emphasized on the importance of Freedom of Speech with responsibility and cautioned that it cannot be used for disruptive activities. The Vice President also highlighted that these common principles form a solid foundation for mutual learning.
The Vice President emphasized the importance of Parliamentary diplomacy as a cornerstone of Commonwealth relations and also reaffirmed India’s commitment to exchange programs for Parliamentary delegations.
He highlighted that India has hosted and participated in numerous inter-parliamentary delegations and suggested that it would be fruitful to discuss avenues for joint workshops, training programmes, and knowledge-sharing initiatives.
The Vice President mentioned that digital innovation has transformed Parliamentary functioning globally and India has also integrated e-parliament systems, live streaming and digitized records as part of its Parliamentary functioning.
He expressed interest in the House of Lords' experiences in implementing digital initiatives, particularly in enhancing accessibility, promoting transparency, and fostering public engagement. He highlighted the potential benefits of collaboration in leveraging technology to support legislative drafting, facilitate committee deliberations, and encourage citizen participation, which could yield mutual benefits for both nations.
The Vice President observed that the Commonwealth provides a unique platform for Parliamentarians to share ideas, learn from each other, and uphold democratic standards. He added that presiding officers bear a shared responsibility to ensure that parliamentary democracy continues to deliver effectively for all sections of society.
The Vice President suggested that India and the United Kingdom could work together to champion key global priorities within parliamentary and multilateral forums. These include the promotion of women’s political participation, strengthening climate resilience through legislative action, coordination in the field of education, especially higher education as a tool of soft power and harnessing technology to make governance more inclusive, transparent, and citizen-centric.
Concluding the meeting, the Vice President reaffirmed India’s steadfast and shared commitment to democratic values providing a strong foundation for continued engagement between the two countries. He also expressed hope that this visit will further strengthen the bonds between the two countries and will continue to inspire joint initiatives that can serve as a model for the Commonwealth and the world.
Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha was also present on the occasion.
****​

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نےکامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکرز اینڈ پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی 28 ویں کانفرنس (سی ایس پی او سی) کے موقع پر برطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ کے ہاؤس آف لارڈز کے لارڈ اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
16 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ، نئی دہلی میں برطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ کے ہاؤس آف لارڈز کے لارڈ اسپیکر ، الکلوتھ پی سی کے لارڈ میک فال کے ساتھ ایک خوشگوار اوراہم میٹنگ کی ۔ یہ بات چیت 14 سے 16 جنوری 2026 تک ہندوستان کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ کامن ویلتھ (سی ایس پی او سی) کے اسپیکرز اور پریذائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی 28 ویں کانفرنس کے موقع پر ہوئی ۔
لارڈ اسپیکر کا راجیہ سبھا میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کانفرنس میں ان کی شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری دوستی اور مضبوط پارلیمانی تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کا یہ دورہ نتیجہ خیز اور خوشگوار ہوگا ، جس سے ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی روایات ، ثقافت اور جمہوری اخلاقیات کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کا موقع ملے گا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کی ایک طویل اور پیچیدہ تاریخ ہے ، جس میں پارلیمانی روایات بھی شامل ہیں، جو صدیوں کے دوران پروان چڑھی ہیں ۔ بات چیت کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی نظام نے ویسٹ منسٹر ماڈل سے تحریک حاصل کی ہے، جوہندوستان کے منفرد جمہوری ڈھانچے کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے منظم طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ۔
مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے قانون کی حکمرانی ، پارلیمانی استحقاق اور ایگزیکٹو کی مؤثر جمہوری نگرانی کے لیے دونوں پارلیمانوں کے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ہندوستانی تناظر میں ، نائب صدر نے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اظہار رائے کی آزادی کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا اور خبردار کیا کہ اسے خلل ڈالنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ یہ مشترکہ اصول باہمی تعلیم کے لیے ایک ٹھوس بنیاد تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دولت مشترکہ کے تعلقات کی بنیاد کے طور پر پارلیمانی سفارت کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور پارلیمانی وفود کے لیے پروگراموں کے تبادلے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے متعدد بین پارلیمانی وفود کی میزبانی کی ہے اور ان میں فعال طور پر شرکت کی ہے اور مشورہ دیا کہ مشترکہ ورکشاپس ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور علم کے اشتراک کے اقدامات کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا نتیجہ خیزثابت ہوگا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ذکر کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل اختراع نے عالمی سطح پر پارلیمانی کام کاج کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے اور ہندوستان نے اپنے پارلیمانی کام کاج کے حصے کے طور پر ای - پارلیمنٹ سسٹم ، لائیو اسٹریمنگ اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ ریکارڈ کو بھی مربوط کیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں ہاؤس آف لارڈز کے تجربات میں، خاص طور پر رسائی کو بڑھانے ، شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور عوامی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے قانون سازی کے مسودے کی حمایت کرنے ، کمیٹی کے مباحثوں کو آسان بنانے اور شہریوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں تعاون کے ممکنہ فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے دونوں ممالک کو باہمی فوائد حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی اراکین کو خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے ، ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور جمہوری معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پریذائیڈنگ افسران کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرتی رہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کی بھی تجویز رکھی کہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ پارلیمانی اور کثیرجہتی فورمز کے اندر اہم عالمی ترجیحات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔ جن میں خواتین کی سیاسی شرکت کو فروغ دینا ، قانون سازی کی کارروائی کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی لچک کو مضبوط کرنا ، تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہم آہنگی ، خاص طور پر اعلی تعلیم کو سافٹ پاور کے آلے کے طور پر اور حکمرانی کو زیادہ جامع ، شفاف اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل روابط کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرنے والی جمہوری اقدار کے لیے ہندوستان کے ثابت قدم اور مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور مشترکہ اقدامات کو تحریک دیتا رہے گا، جو دولت مشترکہ اور دنیا کے لیے ایک نمونہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔