Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Vice President of India Meets Lord Speaker of the U.K. House of Lords on the Sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC)
16 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan today held a cordial and substantive meeting with the Lord McFall of Alcluith PC, the Lord Speaker of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom Parliament,at the Parliament House, New Delhi. The interaction took place on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), being hosted by India from 14thto 16th January, 2026.
Welcoming the Lord Speaker to the Rajya Sabha, the Vice President expressed pleasure at his participation in the conference and noted that his presence underscored the continuing friendship and strong parliamentary ties between the two countries. He highlighted that the visit would be both productive and enjoyable, offering an opportunity to engage closely with India’s parliamentary traditions, culture and democratic ethos.
During the meeting, the Vice President highlighted that India and the United Kingdom share a long and complex history, including parliamentary traditions that have evolved over centuries. The Vice President noted that India’s Parliamentary system has drawn inspiration from the Westminster model while evolving organically to reflect India’s unique democratic framework.
Highlighting common democratic values, the Vice President underlined the shared commitment of both Parliaments to the rule of law, Parliamentary privilege and effective democratic oversight of the executive. In the Indian context, the Vice President further emphasized on the importance of Freedom of Speech with responsibility and cautioned that it cannot be used for disruptive activities. The Vice President also highlighted that these common principles form a solid foundation for mutual learning.
The Vice President emphasized the importance of Parliamentary diplomacy as a cornerstone of Commonwealth relations and also reaffirmed India’s commitment to exchange programs for Parliamentary delegations.
He highlighted that India has hosted and participated in numerous inter-parliamentary delegations and suggested that it would be fruitful to discuss avenues for joint workshops, training programmes, and knowledge-sharing initiatives.
The Vice President mentioned that digital innovation has transformed Parliamentary functioning globally and India has also integrated e-parliament systems, live streaming and digitized records as part of its Parliamentary functioning.
He expressed interest in the House of Lords' experiences in implementing digital initiatives, particularly in enhancing accessibility, promoting transparency, and fostering public engagement. He highlighted the potential benefits of collaboration in leveraging technology to support legislative drafting, facilitate committee deliberations, and encourage citizen participation, which could yield mutual benefits for both nations.
The Vice President observed that the Commonwealth provides a unique platform for Parliamentarians to share ideas, learn from each other, and uphold democratic standards. He added that presiding officers bear a shared responsibility to ensure that parliamentary democracy continues to deliver effectively for all sections of society.
The Vice President suggested that India and the United Kingdom could work together to champion key global priorities within parliamentary and multilateral forums. These include the promotion of women’s political participation, strengthening climate resilience through legislative action, coordination in the field of education, especially higher education as a tool of soft power and harnessing technology to make governance more inclusive, transparent, and citizen-centric.
Concluding the meeting, the Vice President reaffirmed India’s steadfast and shared commitment to democratic values providing a strong foundation for continued engagement between the two countries. He also expressed hope that this visit will further strengthen the bonds between the two countries and will continue to inspire joint initiatives that can serve as a model for the Commonwealth and the world.
Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha was also present on the occasion.
****​

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) से इतर उपराष्ट्रपति ने ब्रिटेन के हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के स्पीकर से मुलाकात की
16 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन में ब्रिटेन के हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के स्पीकर लॉर्ड मैकफॉल ऑफ अलक्लुइथ पीसी के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण और सार्थक बैठक की। यह वार्ता 14 से 16 जनवरी, 2026 तक भारत में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) के दौरान हुई।
राज्यसभा में स्पीकर का स्वागत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस सम्मेलन में उनकी भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति दोनों देशों के बीच अनवरत मित्रता और मजबूत संसदीय संबंधों को उजागर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह यात्रा फलदायी और सुखद होगी, इससे भारत की संसदीय परंपराओं, संस्कृति और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों से गहराई से जुड़ने का अवसर मिलेगा।
बैठक के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत और ब्रिटेन का एक लंबा और जटिल इतिहास रहा है, जिसमें सदियों से विकसित होती संसदीय परंपराएं भी शामिल हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की संसदीय प्रणाली ने वेस्टमिंस्टर मॉडल से प्रेरणा ली है और साथ ही देश के अनूठे लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए स्वाभाविक रूप से विकसित हुई है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विधि के शासन, संसदीय विशेषाधिकार और कार्यपालिका की प्रभावी लोकतांत्रिक निगरानी के प्रति दोनों संसदों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। भारतीय संदर्भ में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तरदायित्व के साथ अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के महत्व पर बल दिया और चेतावनी दी कि इसका उपयोग विघटनकारी गतिविधियों के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि ये साझा सिद्धांत आपसी ज्ञानवर्धन के लिए एक ठोस आधार बनाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रमंडल संबंधों की आधारशिला के रूप में संसदीय कूटनीति के महत्व पर जोर दिया और संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के लिए आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने कई अंतर-संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मेजबानी की है और उनमें भाग लिया है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि संयुक्त कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और ज्ञान-साझाकरण पहलों के लिए रास्ते तलाशना फलदायी होगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डिजिटल नवाचार ने वैश्विक स्तर पर संसदीय कामकाज को बदल दिया है और भारत ने भी अपने संसदीय कामकाज के हिस्से के रूप में ई-संसद प्रणाली, लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग और डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड को एकीकृत किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के डिजिटल पहलों को लागू करने के अनुभवों में रुचि व्यक्त की, विशेष रूप से सुलभता बढ़ाने, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के संबंध में। उन्होंने विधायी मसौदा तैयार करने में सहयोग, समिति की चर्चाओं को सुगम बनाने और नागरिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से होने वाले संभावित लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे दोनों देशों को पारस्परिक लाभ मिल सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल सांसदों को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, एक-दूसरे से सीखने और लोकतांत्रिक मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी पीठासीनों की यह साझा जिम्मेदारी है कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि संसदीय लोकतंत्र समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करता रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत और ब्रिटेन संसदीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों के भीतर प्रमुख वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। इनमें महिलाओं की राजनीतिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, विधायी कार्रवाई के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन मजबूत करना, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में समन्वय स्थापित करना, विशेष रूप से उच्च शिक्षा को सॉफ्ट पावर के एक उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग करना और शासन को अधिक समावेशी, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना शामिल है।
बैठक के समापन पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति भारत की अटूट और साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी और संयुक्त पहलों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी जो राष्ट्रमंडल और विश्व के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य कर सकती हैं।
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।