Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Visits Israel; Strengthens India–Israel Cooperation in Fisheries and Aquaculture
16 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation led by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, concluded a successful official visit to Israel from 13–15 January 2026 to participate in the Second Global Summit on “Blue Food Security: Sea the Future 2026”, held in Eilat, Israel. The visit marked a significant step in further strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and Israel in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
The Hon’ble Minister participated in the Opening Plenary Session of the Summit, where he interacted with Mr. Avi Dichter, Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Mr. David Amsalem, Minister for Regional Cooperation, senior government officials, and private sector representatives. The event witnessed participation from several countries, including Ministers from Ghana, Georgia and Azerbaijan, and senior delegates from Jordan, Morocco, Romania, the Philippines, among others.
The Hon’ble Minister also participated in the Global Ministerial Panel Discussion on Food Security and the Blue Economy, where he highlighted India’s remarkable achievements in the fisheries sector and emphasized India’s expanding role in strengthening global fisheries and aquaculture. He reiterated India’s strong commitment to sustainable blue economy practices, innovation, international cooperation and responsible resource management to advance global food security.
During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister toured the Ag-Tech Innovation Exhibition, inaugurated by Israel’s Minister of Agriculture, and interacted with startups working in fisheries, aquaculture, blue food and marine innovation, underscoring the critical role of technology and innovation in driving sustainable sectoral growth.
The Hon’ble Minister held bilateral meetings with his Israeli counterpart Mr. Avi Dichter and Ministers from other participating countries. Discussions with the Israeli Minister focused on enhancing cooperation through trade, capacity building, startup exchanges, joint research and development, sharing of best practices, and collaboration in mariculture and allied sectors.
A key highlight of the visit was the signing of a Joint Ministerial Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Fisheries and Aquaculture between India and Israel. The Declaration reaffirms mutual commitment to collaboration in technology and innovation, sustainable fishing practices, capacity building and trade, and lays the foundation for the establishment of Joint Centres of Excellence.
The Hon’ble Minister also met Ms. Emelia Arthur, Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture Development of Ghana, to explore opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation with a focus on sustainable growth and knowledge exchange.
In addition, the delegation met and had discussions with leading Israeli industry representatives, including:
• Mr. Eli Goldberg, CEO, Aquaculture Production Tech Ltd, on water-efficient and advanced aquaculture technologies;
• Mr. Shai Ufaz, CEO, ViAqua Therapeutics Ltd, on RNA-based solutions for shrimp health and biosecurity; and
• Mr. Doron Eisenstadt, CEO, Bar Algae, on advanced microalgae technologies to enhance hatchery productivity and seed quality.
The delegation visited the National Centre for Mariculture (NCM), Eilat, Israel’s premier research hub for marine aquaculture innovation, where discussions were held on broodstock development, hatchery technologies, IMTA models and disease management, with a view to joint research and adaptation of advanced mariculture solutions to Indian conditions.
The delegation also visited the SeaNovation Innovation Center, Israel’s leading accelerator for advanced aquaculture and Blue Economy innovation, to explore practical avenues for deeper collaboration between India and Israel.
The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen cooperation in fisheries and aquaculture. It is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between the two nations and open new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر کا اسرائیل کا دورہ ؛ ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت میں بھارت-اسرائیل تعاون کو تقویت ملی
16 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد نے ایلات ، اسرائیل میں منعقدہ ’’بلیو فوڈ سیکیورٹی:سی دی فیوچر 2026‘‘ پر دوسری عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے 13سے15 جنوری 2026 تک اسرائیل کا ایک کامیاب سرکاری دورہ مکمل کیا ۔ یہ دورہ ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے اجلاس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے اسرائیل کے وزیر زراعت اور فوڈ سیکیورٹی جناب اوی ڈچر ، علاقائی تعاون کے وزیر جناب ڈیوڈ امسالم ، سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں اور نجی شعبے کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں گھانا ، جارجیا اور آذربائیجان کے وزراء اور اردن ، مراکش ، رومانیہ ، فلپائن سمیت دیگر ممالک کے سینئر مندوبین سمیت کئی ممالک نے شرکت کی ۔
عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے فوڈ سیکیورٹی اور بلیو اکانومی پر عالمی وزارتی پینل کے مباحثے میں بھی شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور عالمی ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پائیدار نیلگوں معیشت کے طریقوں ، اختراع ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور ذمہ دار وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
دورے کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے ایگ ٹیک انوویشن نمائش کا دورہ کیا ، جس کا افتتاح اسرائیل کے وزیر زراعت نے کیا اور ماہی گیری ، آبی زراعت ، بلیو فوڈ اور سمندری جدت طرازی میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جس میں پائیدار شعبے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے اپنے اسرائیلی ہم منصب جناب اوی ڈچٹر اور دیگر شریک ممالک کے وزراء کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں ۔ اسرائیلی وزیر کے ساتھ بات چیت میں تجارت ، صلاحیت سازی ، اسٹارٹ اپ تبادلے ، مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی ، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک اور سمندری زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تعاون کے ذریعے تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس دورے کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مشترکہ وزارتی اعلامیہ پر دستخط کرنا تھا ۔ اس اعلامیہ کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع ، ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں ، صلاحیت سازی اور تجارت میں تعاون کے لیے باہمی عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے اور مشترکہ مراکز برائےمہارت کے قیام کی بنیاد ڈالی گئی ۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے پائیدار ترقی اور علم کے تبادلے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے گھانا کی ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ ایمیلیا آرتھر سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وفد نے اسرائیل کی صنعت کے سرکردہ نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان سےمتعلقہ امور پر بات چیت کی ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• جناب ایلی گولڈ برگ ، سی ای او ، ایکواکلچر پروڈکشن ٹیک لمیٹڈ ، پانی کی موثر اور جدید آبی زراعت کی ٹیکنالوجی ؛
• جناب شائی افاز ، سی ای او ، ویاکوا تھیراپیوٹکس لمیٹڈ ، کیکڑے کی صحت اور بائیو سکیورٹی کے لیے آر این اے پر مبنی حل ؛
• اور جناب ڈورون آئزنسٹڈٹ ، سی ای او ، بار الگی ، ہیچری کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور بیج کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید مائیکرو ایلگی ٹیکنالوجی۔
وفد نے میرین ایکواکلچر انوویشن کے لیے اسرائیل کے اہم تحقیقی مرکز نیشنل سینٹر فار میریکلچر (این سی ایم) ایلات کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں بروڈ اسٹاک کی ترقی ، ہیچری ٹیکنالوجیز ، آئی ایم ٹی اے ماڈل اور بیماریوں پر کنٹرول کے نظام پربات چیت کی گئی ، جس کا مقصد مشترکہ تحقیق اور ہندوستانی حالات کے لیے سمندری زراعت سے متعلق امور پرجدید حل کو اپنانا تھا ۔
وفد نے ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کے لیے عملی راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے جدید آبی زراعت اور نیلگوں معیشت میں نئے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے اسرائیل کے سرکردہ ایکسلریٹر سی نوویشن انوویشن سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں تعاون کومستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور باہمی مفاد کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے نئے راستے کھلیں گے ۔