Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Visits Israel; Strengthens India–Israel Cooperation in Fisheries and Aquaculture
16 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation led by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, concluded a successful official visit to Israel from 13–15 January 2026 to participate in the Second Global Summit on “Blue Food Security: Sea the Future 2026”, held in Eilat, Israel. The visit marked a significant step in further strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and Israel in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
The Hon’ble Minister participated in the Opening Plenary Session of the Summit, where he interacted with Mr. Avi Dichter, Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Mr. David Amsalem, Minister for Regional Cooperation, senior government officials, and private sector representatives. The event witnessed participation from several countries, including Ministers from Ghana, Georgia and Azerbaijan, and senior delegates from Jordan, Morocco, Romania, the Philippines, among others.
The Hon’ble Minister also participated in the Global Ministerial Panel Discussion on Food Security and the Blue Economy, where he highlighted India’s remarkable achievements in the fisheries sector and emphasized India’s expanding role in strengthening global fisheries and aquaculture. He reiterated India’s strong commitment to sustainable blue economy practices, innovation, international cooperation and responsible resource management to advance global food security.
During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister toured the Ag-Tech Innovation Exhibition, inaugurated by Israel’s Minister of Agriculture, and interacted with startups working in fisheries, aquaculture, blue food and marine innovation, underscoring the critical role of technology and innovation in driving sustainable sectoral growth.
The Hon’ble Minister held bilateral meetings with his Israeli counterpart Mr. Avi Dichter and Ministers from other participating countries. Discussions with the Israeli Minister focused on enhancing cooperation through trade, capacity building, startup exchanges, joint research and development, sharing of best practices, and collaboration in mariculture and allied sectors.
A key highlight of the visit was the signing of a Joint Ministerial Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Fisheries and Aquaculture between India and Israel. The Declaration reaffirms mutual commitment to collaboration in technology and innovation, sustainable fishing practices, capacity building and trade, and lays the foundation for the establishment of Joint Centres of Excellence.
The Hon’ble Minister also met Ms. Emelia Arthur, Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture Development of Ghana, to explore opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation with a focus on sustainable growth and knowledge exchange.
In addition, the delegation met and had discussions with leading Israeli industry representatives, including:
• Mr. Eli Goldberg, CEO, Aquaculture Production Tech Ltd, on water-efficient and advanced aquaculture technologies;
• Mr. Shai Ufaz, CEO, ViAqua Therapeutics Ltd, on RNA-based solutions for shrimp health and biosecurity; and
• Mr. Doron Eisenstadt, CEO, Bar Algae, on advanced microalgae technologies to enhance hatchery productivity and seed quality.
The delegation visited the National Centre for Mariculture (NCM), Eilat, Israel’s premier research hub for marine aquaculture innovation, where discussions were held on broodstock development, hatchery technologies, IMTA models and disease management, with a view to joint research and adaptation of advanced mariculture solutions to Indian conditions.
The delegation also visited the SeaNovation Innovation Center, Israel’s leading accelerator for advanced aquaculture and Blue Economy innovation, to explore practical avenues for deeper collaboration between India and Israel.
The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen cooperation in fisheries and aquaculture. It is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between the two nations and open new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने इज़राइल का दौरा किया; मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत-इज़राइल सहयोग को मजबूत किया
16 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 13-15 जनवरी 2026 को इज़राइल के ईलात में आयोजित "ब्लू फूड सिक्योरिटी: सी द फ्यूचर 2026" विषय पर दूसरे वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए इज़राइल की सफल आधिकारिक यात्रा संपन्न की। यह यात्रा मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत और इज़राइल के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मंत्री महोदय ने शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने इज़राइल के कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री अवि डिक्टर, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग मंत्री श्री डेविड एमसलेम, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में घाना, जॉर्जिया और अज़रबैजान के मंत्रियों सहित कई देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और जॉर्डन, मोरक्को, रोमानिया, फिलीपींस आदि के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर आयोजित वैश्विक मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में भी भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि को मजबूत करने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सतत नीली अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं, नवाचार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने इजरायल के कृषि मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई एग-टेक इनोवेशन प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और मत्स्य पालन, जलीय कृषि, ब्लू फूड और समुद्री नवाचार के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बातचीत की, जिससे सतत क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देने में प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
मंत्री महोदय ने अपने इजरायली समकक्ष श्री एवी डिक्टर और अन्य सहभागी देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। इजरायली मंत्री के साथ हुई चर्चा व्यापार, क्षमता निर्माण, स्टार्टअप आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और समुद्री कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थी।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण भारत और इज़राइल के बीच मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करना था। यह घोषणापत्र प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन पद्धतियों, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यापार में सहयोग के प्रति पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और संयुक्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना की नींव रखता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने घाना की मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि विकास मंत्री सुश्री एमेलिया आर्थर से भी मुलाकात की ताकि सतत विकास और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसरों का पता लगाया जा सके।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इज़राइली उद्योग के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की और उनके साथ चर्चा की, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• एक्वाकल्चर प्रोडक्शन टेक लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री एली गोल्डबर्ग जल-कुशल और उन्नत मत्स्यपालन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर व्याख्यान दिया;
• वायाक्वा थेरेप्यूटिक्स लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री शाई उफाज़, झींगा के स्वास्थ्य और जैव सुरक्षा के लिए आरएनए-आधारित समाधानों पर; और
• बार एल्गी के सीईओ श्री डोरोन आइज़ेनस्टैड ने हैचरी उत्पादकता और बीज की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत माइक्रोएल्गी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इज़राइल के प्रमुख समुद्री मत्स्य पालन नवाचार केंद्र, ईलाट स्थित राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन केंद्र (एनसीएम) का दौरा किया, जहां ब्रूडस्टॉक विकास, हैचरी प्रौद्योगिकियों, आईएमटीए मॉडल और रोग प्रबंधन पर चर्चा हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य संयुक्त अनुसंधान करना और उन्नत मत्स्य पालन समाधानों को भारतीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल बनाना था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत और इज़राइल के बीच गहन सहयोग के व्यावहारिक रास्ते तलाशने के लिए इज़राइल के उन्नत मत्स्य पालन और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नवाचार के अग्रणी एक्सेलेरेटर, सीनोवेशन इनोवेशन सेंटर का भी दौरा किया।
यह दौरा भारत और इज़राइल के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करता है और मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को और मजबूती मिलने तथा पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है।