Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Pavilion at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026 Concludes with Strong Public Engagement and Positive Impact
16 JAN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition (VGRE) 2026, organized by the Government of Gujarat at Marwadi University, Rajkot, from 11th to 15th January 2026, concluded with enthusiastic participation from visitors across India and abroad. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) marked a significant presence at the exhibition through the establishment of a comprehensive Health Pavilion in Hall No. 6.
Spread over approximately 700 square meters, the Health Pavilion was conceptualized around the theme “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and showcased the Government of India’s people-centric approach to strengthening public health systems. The pavilion was jointly inaugurated on 11th January 2026 by senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with officials from the State Government and District Health Agencies.
The pavilion featured 26 stalls representing 12 Programme Divisions of MoHFW, with active participation from the State Government and District Health Agencies. Throughout the five-day exhibition, the pavilion offered a wide range of free healthcare services, screenings, counselling, and awareness activities for the general public. These included counselling on HIV and mental health; awareness sessions on Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), fluorosis prevention, Eat Right India, One Health, and Health Technology Assessment in India; as well as screenings for blood pressure, blood sugar, blood group, oral cancer, eye and ear health. Services related to geriatric assessment and basic geriatric rehabilitation were also provided.
In addition to clinical and informational services, the pavilion hosted several engaging outreach activities aimed at promoting preventive healthcare and community participation. These included Nukkad Natak performances by the TB and Immunization teams of the Government of Gujarat, live CPR demonstrations by the Rural Health Training Center, Najafgarh, New Delhi, and a health-themed quiz competition with prize distribution. A dedicated space featuring traditional, screen-free games was also created to engage visitors, particularly children, and encourage healthy recreational practices.
The Health Pavilion received an overwhelming and encouraging response from visitors, including foreign nationals, and emerged as one of the major attractions of the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026. The strong public participation reflected growing awareness of and trust in Government health initiatives and highlighted the extensive reach and impact of MoHFW’s flagship programmes.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” through sustained innovation, collaborative efforts with States and stakeholders, and the continued implementation of inclusive, accessible, and quality healthcare initiatives across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी-2026 में स्वास्थ्य मंडप का सशक्त जनभागीदारी और सकारात्मक प्रभाव के साथ सफल समापन
16 JAN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राजकोट में मारवाड़ी विश्वविद्यालय में 11 से 15 जनवरी 2026 तक आयोजित वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल एग्जिबिशन (वीजीआरई) 2026 का समापन भारत और विदेश से आए आगंतुकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के साथ हुआ। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने हॉल संख्या 6 में एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य पवेलियन के माध्‍यम से प्रदर्शनी में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
लगभग 700 वर्ग मीटर में बनाया गया यह स्वास्थ्य मंडप "स्वस्थ भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की थीम पर आधारित है और इसमें भारत सरकार के जन स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस मंडप का उद्घाटन 11 जनवरी 2026 को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और जिला स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
इस पवेलियन में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के 12 कार्यक्रम विभागों के 26 स्टॉल लगाए गए थे जिनमें राज्य सरकार और जिला स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही। पांच दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, पवेलियन ने आम जनता के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, जांच, परामर्श और जागरूकता गतिविधियां प्रदान कीं। इनमें एचआईवी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर परामर्श; आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई), फ्लोरोसिस की रोकथाम, ईट राइट इंडिया, वन हेल्थ और भारत में स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन पर जागरूकता सत्र के साथ ही रक्तचाप, रक्त शर्करा, रक्त समूह, मुख कैंसर, नेत्र और कान के स्वास्थ्य की जांच भी शामिल थी। वृद्धावस्था संबंधी आकलन और बुनियादी वृद्धावस्था पुनर्वास से संबंधित सेवाएं भी प्रदान की गईं।
नैदानिक ​​और सूचनात्मक सेवाओं के अलावा, इस पवेलियन में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई आकर्षक पहुंच गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। इनमें गुजरात सरकार की तपेदिक और टीकाकरण टीमों द्वारा नुक्कड़ नाटक प्रदर्शन, नजफगढ़, नई दिल्ली स्थित ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र द्वारा लाइव सीपीआर प्रदर्शन और पुरस्कार वितरण के साथ स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता शामिल थी। आगंतुकों, विशेष रूप से बच्चों को आकर्षित करने और स्वस्थ मनोरंजन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पारंपरिक, स्क्रीन-मुक्त खेलों के लिए एक विशेष स्थल भी बनाया गया था।
स्वास्थ्य मंडप को विदेशी नागरिकों सहित आगंतुकों से जबरदस्त और उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली और यह वाइब्रेंट गुजरात क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी 2026 के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक बनकर उभरा। मजबूत जनभागीदारी ने सरकारी स्वास्थ्य पहलों के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता और विश्वास को दर्शाया और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की व्यापक पहुंच और प्रभाव को उजागर किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सतत नवाचार, राज्यों और हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और देश भर में समावेशी, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहलों के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से "स्वस्थ भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।