Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Pavilion at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026 Concludes with Strong Public Engagement and Positive Impact
16 JAN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition (VGRE) 2026, organized by the Government of Gujarat at Marwadi University, Rajkot, from 11th to 15th January 2026, concluded with enthusiastic participation from visitors across India and abroad. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) marked a significant presence at the exhibition through the establishment of a comprehensive Health Pavilion in Hall No. 6.
Spread over approximately 700 square meters, the Health Pavilion was conceptualized around the theme “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and showcased the Government of India’s people-centric approach to strengthening public health systems. The pavilion was jointly inaugurated on 11th January 2026 by senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with officials from the State Government and District Health Agencies.
The pavilion featured 26 stalls representing 12 Programme Divisions of MoHFW, with active participation from the State Government and District Health Agencies. Throughout the five-day exhibition, the pavilion offered a wide range of free healthcare services, screenings, counselling, and awareness activities for the general public. These included counselling on HIV and mental health; awareness sessions on Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), fluorosis prevention, Eat Right India, One Health, and Health Technology Assessment in India; as well as screenings for blood pressure, blood sugar, blood group, oral cancer, eye and ear health. Services related to geriatric assessment and basic geriatric rehabilitation were also provided.
In addition to clinical and informational services, the pavilion hosted several engaging outreach activities aimed at promoting preventive healthcare and community participation. These included Nukkad Natak performances by the TB and Immunization teams of the Government of Gujarat, live CPR demonstrations by the Rural Health Training Center, Najafgarh, New Delhi, and a health-themed quiz competition with prize distribution. A dedicated space featuring traditional, screen-free games was also created to engage visitors, particularly children, and encourage healthy recreational practices.
The Health Pavilion received an overwhelming and encouraging response from visitors, including foreign nationals, and emerged as one of the major attractions of the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026. The strong public participation reflected growing awareness of and trust in Government health initiatives and highlighted the extensive reach and impact of MoHFW’s flagship programmes.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” through sustained innovation, collaborative efforts with States and stakeholders, and the continued implementation of inclusive, accessible, and quality healthcare initiatives across the country.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துடிப்பான குஜராத் பிராந்திய கண்காட்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கம் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது
16 JAN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநில அரசால் ராஜ்கோட்டில் உள்ள மார்வாடி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 2026 ஜனவரி 11 முதல் 15 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட துடிப்பான குஜராத் பிராந்திய கண்காட்சி 2026-ல், இந்தியாவில் இருந்தும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் பார்வையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இதில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் அரங்கம் எண் 6-ல் ஒரு விரிவான சுகாதார அரங்கை நிறுவியது.
சுமார் 700 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த சுகாதார அரங்கம், ஆரோக்கிய பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளைக் கொண்டு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. பொது சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் அணுகுமுறையை இது வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்த அரங்கில் 12 திட்டப் பிரிவுகள் அடங்கிய 26 பகுதிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன. ஐந்து நாள் கண்காட்சியில், அரங்கில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வகையான இலவச சுகாதார சேவைகள், பரிசோதனைகள், ஆலோசனைகள், விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இதில் ஹெச்ஐவி, மனநலம் குறித்த ஆலோசனைகள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் குறித்த தகவல்கள், சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வுத் தகவல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. ரத்த அழுத்தம், ரத்த சர்க்கரை, கண், காது ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான பரிசோதனைகள், முதியோர் சேவைகள் போன்றவையும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மருத்துவ தகவல் சேவைகளுடன், நோய்த் தடுப்பு சுகாதாரம் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், தொடர்ச்சியான புதிய நிகழ்வுகள், மாநிலங்களுடன் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள், நாடு முழுவதும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தரமான சுகாதார முயற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை மூலம் "ஆரோக்கிய பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்" என்ற தொலைநோக்கு இலக்கை அடைவதை நோக்கி உறுதியாகப் பயணிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215148&reg=3&lang=1