Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Pavilion at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026 Concludes with Strong Public Engagement and Positive Impact
16 JAN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition (VGRE) 2026, organized by the Government of Gujarat at Marwadi University, Rajkot, from 11th to 15th January 2026, concluded with enthusiastic participation from visitors across India and abroad. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) marked a significant presence at the exhibition through the establishment of a comprehensive Health Pavilion in Hall No. 6.
Spread over approximately 700 square meters, the Health Pavilion was conceptualized around the theme “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and showcased the Government of India’s people-centric approach to strengthening public health systems. The pavilion was jointly inaugurated on 11th January 2026 by senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with officials from the State Government and District Health Agencies.
The pavilion featured 26 stalls representing 12 Programme Divisions of MoHFW, with active participation from the State Government and District Health Agencies. Throughout the five-day exhibition, the pavilion offered a wide range of free healthcare services, screenings, counselling, and awareness activities for the general public. These included counselling on HIV and mental health; awareness sessions on Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), fluorosis prevention, Eat Right India, One Health, and Health Technology Assessment in India; as well as screenings for blood pressure, blood sugar, blood group, oral cancer, eye and ear health. Services related to geriatric assessment and basic geriatric rehabilitation were also provided.
In addition to clinical and informational services, the pavilion hosted several engaging outreach activities aimed at promoting preventive healthcare and community participation. These included Nukkad Natak performances by the TB and Immunization teams of the Government of Gujarat, live CPR demonstrations by the Rural Health Training Center, Najafgarh, New Delhi, and a health-themed quiz competition with prize distribution. A dedicated space featuring traditional, screen-free games was also created to engage visitors, particularly children, and encourage healthy recreational practices.
The Health Pavilion received an overwhelming and encouraging response from visitors, including foreign nationals, and emerged as one of the major attractions of the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026. The strong public participation reflected growing awareness of and trust in Government health initiatives and highlighted the extensive reach and impact of MoHFW’s flagship programmes.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” through sustained innovation, collaborative efforts with States and stakeholders, and the continued implementation of inclusive, accessible, and quality healthcare initiatives across the country.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત રીઝનલ એક્ઝીબિશન 2026 ખાતે હેલ્થ પેવેલિયનનું સમાપન, લોકોની મજબૂત ભાગીદારી અને સકારાત્મક અસર જોવા મળી
16 JAN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા 11 થી 15 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન રાજકોટની મારવાડી યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે આયોજિત વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત પ્રાદેશિક પ્રદર્શન (VGRE) 2026, ભારત અને વિદેશના મુલાકાતીઓની ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી સાથે સમાપ્ત થયું હતું. આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય (MoHFW) એ હોલ નંબર 6માં એક વ્યાપક આરોગ્ય પેવેલિયન સ્થાપીને પ્રદર્શનમાં પોતાની નોંધપાત્ર હાજરી દર્શાવી હતી.
આશરે 700 ચોરસ મીટરમાં ફેલાયેલું આ આરોગ્ય પેવેલિયન "સ્વસ્થ ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત" થીમ પર બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ભારત સરકારના લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું. આ પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 11 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્ય સરકાર અને જિલ્લા આરોગ્ય એજન્સીઓના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ પેવેલિયનમાં રાજ્ય સરકાર અને જિલ્લા આરોગ્ય એજન્સીઓની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સાથે MoHFWના 12 કાર્યક્રમ વિભાગો દર્શાવતા 26 સ્ટોલ હતા. પાંચ દિવસના પ્રદર્શન દરમિયાન, પેવેલિયનમાં સામાન્ય લોકો માટે વિવિધ પ્રકારની મફત આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ, સ્ક્રીનિંગ, કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને જાગૃતિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આમાં HIV અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર કાઉન્સેલિંગ; આયુષ્માન ભારત-પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના (AB-PMJAY), ફ્લોરોસિસ નિવારણ, ઈટ રાઈટ ઈન્ડિયા, વન હેલ્થ અને ભારતમાં આરોગ્ય ટેકનોલોજી મૂલ્યાંકન પર જાગૃતિ સત્રો; અને બ્લડ પ્રેશર, બ્લડ સુગર, બ્લડ ગ્રુપ, મોઢાનું કેન્સર, આંખ અને કાનના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે સ્ક્રીનિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વૃદ્ધોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય મૂલ્યાંકન અને મૂળભૂત વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા પુનર્વસન સંબંધિત સેવાઓ પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.
ક્લિનિકલ અને માહિતી સેવાઓ ઉપરાંત, પેવેલિયનમાં નિવારક આરોગ્યસંભાળ અને સમુદાય ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી ઘણી આકર્ષક આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આમાં ગુજરાત સરકારની ટીબી અને રસીકરણ ટીમો દ્વારા શેરી નાટક પ્રદર્શન, ગ્રામીણ આરોગ્ય તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર, નજફગઢ, નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા લાઇવ CPR પ્રદર્શન અને ઇનામ વિતરણ સાથે આરોગ્ય-થીમ આધારિત ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મુલાકાતીઓ, ખાસ કરીને બાળકોને જોડવા અને સ્વસ્થ મનોરંજન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પરંપરાગત, સ્ક્રીન-મુક્ત રમતો દર્શાવતો એક સમર્પિત વિસ્તાર પણ બનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
હેલ્થ પેવેલિયનને વિદેશી નાગરિકો સહિત મુલાકાતીઓ તરફથી જબરદસ્ત અને ઉત્સાહી પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો અને તે વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત પ્રાદેશિક પ્રદર્શન 2026ના મુખ્ય આકર્ષણોમાંનું એક બન્યું. મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઉપસ્થિત લોકોએ સરકારી આરોગ્ય પહેલોમાં વધતી જાગૃતિ અને વિશ્વાસ દર્શાવ્યો અને MoHFWના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમોની વ્યાપક પહોંચ અને અસરને પ્રકાશિત કરી.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સતત નવીનતા લાવીને, રાજ્યો અને હિસ્સેદારો સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરીને અને દેશભરમાં સમાવિષ્ટ, સુલભ અને સારી ગુણવત્તાવાળી આરોગ્યસંભાળ પહેલોનો અમલ કરીને "સ્વસ્થ ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત"ના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.