Ministry of Culture
National Science Centre, Delhi to Inaugurate Virtual Reality (VR) Theatre and Space Exhibition on 17 January 2026
Indian Astronaut Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla to Interact with School Students
15 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Science Centre (NSC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, will inaugurate a state-of-the-art Virtual Reality (VR) Theatre and open a panel exhibition titled “From Earth to Orbit: Exploring Space Together” on Saturday, 17 January 2026 at 11:00 AM.
The inauguration of the Virtual Reality (VR) Theatre, offering an immersive learning experience, will be carried out by Shri D. K. Singh, Director, Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The event will be graced by Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla, Indian Astronaut and Mission Pilot of the AXIOM-4 Mission, as Guest of Honour, in the august presence of Dr. Rama Jayasunder, Professor & Head, Department of NMR, AIIMS, New Delhi, and Chairperson, Executive Committee, National Science Centre, Delhi.
On the same occasion, the panel exhibition “From Earth to Orbit: Exploring Space Together” will also be formally opened for the public.
As part of the programme, an exclusive interactive session titled “Meet the Astronaut” will be organised for nearly 400 school students, where Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla will share his experiences of human spaceflight and international missions. The interaction aims to inspire young minds by highlighting India’s growing role in space exploration, human spaceflight, and global scientific collaboration.
Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla, as the Mission Pilot of AXIOM-4, has marked a significant milestone in India’s space programme by conducting pioneering microgravity experiments alongside international crew members, thereby strengthening global cooperation in space science.
During the session, students will gain first-hand insights into life and challenges in space, participate in an interactive Q&A on future space missions and career opportunities, and engage directly with experts—fostering scientific temper through experiential learning.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र 17 जनवरी 2026 को वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) थिएटर और अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेगा
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला स्कूली छात्रों से बातचीत करेंगे
15 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र (एनएससी) में शनिवार, 17 जनवरी 2026 को सुबह 11:00 बजे अत्याधुनिक वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) थिएटर का उद्घाटन और "पृथ्वी से कक्षा तक: अंतरिक्ष की खोज साथ मिलकर" शीर्षक से एक पैनल प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
एक बेहतरीन शिक्षण अनुभव प्रदान करने वाले इस वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) थिएटर का उद्घाटन भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान केंद्र (एचएसएफसी) के निदेशक श्री डी. के. सिंह करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री और एक्ज़िओम-4 मिशन के मिशन पायलट ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला भी मौजूद होंगे। इस मौके पर नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के एनएमआर विभाग की प्रोफेसर एवं विभागाध्यक्ष और दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र की कार्यकारी समिति की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रमा जयसुंदर भी उपस्थित रहेंगी।
इसी अवसर पर "पृथ्वी से कक्षा तक: अंतरिक्ष की खोज साथ मिलकर" पैनल प्रदर्शनी का भी औपचारिक रूप से जनता के लिए शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, करीब 400 स्कूली छात्रों के लिए "अंतरिक्ष यात्री से मिलें" शीर्षक से एक विशेष संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे। इस संवाद का मकसद अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान और वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को उजागर करके युवा छात्रों को प्रेरित करना है।
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला ने एक्ज़िओम-4 मिशन के पायलट के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दल के सदस्यों के साथ अग्रणी सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण प्रयोग करके भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जिससे अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूती मिली है।
इस सत्र के दौरान, छात्रों को अंतरिक्ष में जीवन और चुनौतियों के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी मिलेगी, भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों और करियर के अवसरों पर एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में भाग लेने का मौका मिलेगा और वे विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे बातचीत भी कर पाएंगे, जिससे अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के ज़रिए वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।