भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्वयंचलित हवामान केंद्रांच्या मोठ्या विस्ताराची केली घोषणा; भारतीय हवामान विभाग 2026 मध्ये दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई आणि पुणे येथे प्रत्येकी 50 स्वयंचलित हवामान केंद्रे करणार स्थापित
भारतीय हवामान विभागाने तंत्रज्ञान, अचूकता आणि लवचिकतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आपला 151 वा स्थापना दिवस केला साजरा
हवामान अंदाजाची अचूकता 40-50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक सुधारली; चक्रीवादळाच्या मार्गाच्या अंदाजात मोठी प्रगती : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारतीय हवामान विभागाची पोहोच वाढवण्यासाठी 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे' आणि नवीन प्रादेशिक हवामान केंद्रे केली जाणार स्थापन
15 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज भारताच्या शहरी हवामान निरीक्षण पायाभूत सुविधांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण विस्ताराची घोषणा केली. या अंतर्गत चार प्रमुख महानगरांमध्ये 200 स्वयंचलित हवामान केंद्रे (एडब्ल्यूएस) उभारली जाणार आहेत.
वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, हवामानशास्त्र तज्ञ आणि भागधारकांना संबोधित करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, 2026 या वर्षात दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई आणि पुणे येथे प्रत्येकी 50 स्वयंचलित हवामान केंद्रे स्थापित केली जातील. दाट लोकवस्तीच्या शहरी भागांमध्ये, विशेषतः स्थानिक पातळीवरील, रिअल-टाइम हवामान अंदाज आणि आपत्ती पूर्वतयारी मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक निर्णायक पाऊल आहे.
ही घोषणा भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या 151व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या सोहळ्यात करण्यात आली. दिडशेहून अधिक काळ राष्ट्रसेवेचा हा एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा आहे. या प्रसंगाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, मंत्र्यांनी आठवण करून दिली की गेल्या वर्षी याच तारखेला आयएमडी’ने पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत मंडपम येथे आपला 150 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा केला होता.
भारताच्या हवामान अंदाजाच्या क्षमतेत झालेल्या परिवर्तनावर प्रकाश टाकताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, मागील दशकांच्या तुलनेत हवामान अंदाजाची अचूकता 40 ते 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक सुधारली आहे. चक्रीवादळाच्या मार्गाच्या अंदाजाची अचूकता जवळपास 35 ते 40 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे, तर मासिक आणि हंगामी अंदाजातील त्रुटी सुमारे 7.5 टक्क्यांवरून जवळपास 2.5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी झाल्या आहेत. या सुधारणांचे श्रेय त्यांनी गेल्या दशकातील सातत्यपूर्ण गुंतवणूक, तांत्रिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि संस्थात्मक पाठिंब्याला दिले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 'मिशन मौसम' सुरू करणे हे प्रगत हवामानशास्त्र आणि हवामान सेवांच्या दिशेने सरकारचा स्पष्ट इरादा आणि प्राधान्य दर्शवते, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. जेव्हा पंतप्रधान अशा महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय मंचांवरून अशा उपक्रमांची घोषणा करतात, तेव्हा त्यातून वैज्ञानिक क्षमता निर्माण आणि सार्वजनिक कल्याणाप्रती सरकारच्या दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेबद्दल एक मजबूत संदेश मिळतो, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
हवामानशास्त्रसंबंधित सेवा देण्यामध्ये भारत या प्रदेशात आघाडीवर असून बांगलादेश, नेपाळ, भूतान व श्रीलंका या शेजारी देशांना भारताकडून नैसर्गिक आपत्तीसंबंधित हवामान माहिती व उपग्रह सेवा पुरवल्या जातात असे मंत्रिमहोदयांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या या प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वाढते, तसेच दक्षिण आशियात आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार या नात्याने भारताची जबाबदारी अधोरेखित होते , असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागामधील सुधारणा विदित करताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, की गेल्या दशकात हवामानवेधी रडार्स ची संख्या तिप्पट झाली असून भारताच्या भौगोलिक प्रदेशाचा सुमारे 87 टक्के भाग त्यांच्या आवाक्यात येत आहे. तसेच डॉपलर रडार्स , सौर उत्सर्जन निरीक्षण यंत्रणा, एरोसोल देखरेख यंत्रणा, सूक्ष्म रेडिओमीटर्स तसेच पर्जन्यमान मापन यंत्रणांची व्याप्ती वाढली असून त्या आता जिल्हा व तालुका पातळीवर कार्यरत आहेत. स्थानिक हवामानाचा अचूक व त्वरित अंदाज वर्तवण्याची क्षमता विकसित केल्यामुळे नागरिकांना पुढील तीन तासांपर्यंतच्या हवामानाचा अंदाज मिळू शकत आहे.
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाच्या सेवांसाठी वाढती मागणी पाहता त्यांची विश्वासार्हता व जनतेचा त्यांच्या अंदाजावरील विश्वास वाढला असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
या 151व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, भारतीय हवामान विभागाचे (IMD) महासंचालक डॉ. मृत्युंजय मोहापात्रा, तसेच वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि आयएमडी परिवाराचे अनेक सदस्य उपस्थित होते. मंत्र्यांनी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि संस्थेच्या नेतृत्वाने सर्व विभागांमध्ये सर्वसमावेशक ओळख निर्माण केल्याबद्दल तसेच उत्कृष्टतेची आणि समर्पणाची संस्कृती जोपासल्याबद्दल नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली.
कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी IMD परिसरातील अनेक महत्वाच्या सुविधांचे उदघाटन केले. यामध्ये प्रारूप वेधशाळा, 3डी प्रिंटेड स्वयंचलित हवामान केंद्र, तसेच एका स्वयंचलित कृषीविषयक हवामान केंद्राचा समावेश होता. गुणवत्तापूर्ण खात्रीशीर माहिती देणाऱ्या व कार्यक्षम अशा स्वदेशी व कमी खर्चात तयार होणाऱ्या मॉड्युलर हवामानशास्त्रविषयक तंत्रज्ञानावर भारताचा वाढत असलेला भर यामधून प्रतिबिंबित होतो.
IMD परिसरात स्थापित केलेल्या अनेक अद्ययावत हवामानशास्त्रविषयक उपकरणे व स्वयंचलित देखरेख यंत्रणांचे मंत्रिमहोदयांनी निरीक्षण केले, भारताच्या हवामान सुलभ उत्पादन क्षमतेला अधिक बळ देणाऱ्या या यंत्रणांच्या तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सिद्धतेची व दैनंदिन बाबतीत उपयोगी पडण्याच्या क्षमतेची डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाचा आवाका वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार अधिक संख्येने गुणवत्ता केंद्रे तसेच प्रादेशिक हवामानशास्त्र केंद्रे उभारण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर विचार करत आहे , असे मंत्रिमहोदयांनी आपल्या भाषणाच्या समारोपात सांगितले. भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग 152व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करत असताना त्याची विश्वासार्हता , अचूकता व जनतेचा त्यावरील भरवसा वाढत राहील, तसेच भारताच्या आपत्ती सज्जतेची व हवामानविषयक सेवांची गुणवत्ता वाढत राहील अशी सदिच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
(1)2XY4.JPG)
W8IZ.JPG)
508I.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces major expansion of Automatic Weather Stations; India Meteorological Department (IMD) to install 50 AWS each in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune in 2026
India Meteorological Department celebrates 151st Foundation Day with focus on technology, accuracy, and resilience
Government prioritising data-driven, city-specific weather forecasting for public safety and urban planning, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Forecast accuracy improves by over 40–50 per cent; cyclone track prediction sees major gains: Dr Jitendra Singh
Government to establish "Centres of Excellence" and new Regional Meteorological Centres to expand IMD’s reach
15 JAN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced a significant expansion of India’s urban weather observation infrastructure, with the deployment of 200 Automatic Weather Stations across four major metropolitan cities.
Addressing senior officers, meteorology experts and stakeholders, the Minister said that 50 Automatic Weather Stations each will be installed in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune during the year 2026, marking a decisive step towards strengthening hyper-local, real-time weather forecasting and disaster preparedness, particularly in densely populated urban regions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a dense network of Automatic Weather Stations will provide granular and high-resolution spatial data, enabling more accurate prediction of sudden downpours, thunderstorms, extreme heat events, and rapid pressure changes. He emphasised that such data-driven forecasting is critical not only for disaster risk reduction but also for informed decision-making in sectors such as agriculture, aviation, urban planning, and public safety.
The announcement was made during the 151st Foundation Day celebrations of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), a landmark occasion marking over one and a half centuries of the organisation’s dedicated service to the nation. Reflecting on the significance of the occasion, the Minister recalled that on the same date last year, IMD had celebrated its 150th anniversary in the presence of the Prime Minister at Bharat Mandapam. He said the encouragement and appreciation extended by the Prime Minister at that event acted as a major morale booster for the organisation, doubling both the energy and pace of IMD’s work, as reflected in the numerous new initiatives and technological advancements undertaken over the past year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IMD’s journey is uniquely aligned with the historical and administrative evolution of India itself, spanning the pre-Independence era to modern times. From its early beginnings in the Northeast to Kolkata, then Shimla, Pune and finally New Delhi, the organisation has continuously adapted to the changing needs of the nation while embracing emerging technologies and scientific capabilities.
Highlighting the transformation in India’s weather forecasting capabilities, the Minister said forecast accuracy has improved by more than 40 to 50 per cent compared to earlier decades. Cyclone track prediction accuracy has increased by nearly 35 to 40 per cent, while errors in monthly and seasonal forecasts have reduced sharply from around 7.5 per cent to nearly 2.5 per cent. He attributed these improvements to sustained investment, technological freedom, and institutional support over the last decade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the launch of Mission Mausam by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi represents a clear declaration of intent and priority by the Government towards advanced meteorological science and climate services. He added that when the Prime Minister articulates such initiatives from major national platforms, it sends a strong signal about the government’s long-term commitment to scientific capacity building and public welfare.
The Minister also highlighted India’s growing role as a regional leader in meteorological services, noting that India now provides disaster-related weather information and satellite-based support to neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka. He said that these efforts have strengthened regional cooperation and underscored India’s responsibility as a trusted partner in disaster management across South Asia.
Detailing IMD’s infrastructure expansion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the number of weather radars has nearly tripled over the past decade, now covering close to 87 per cent of the country’s geographical area. He pointed to the expansion of Doppler Weather Radars, solar radiation monitoring networks, aerosol monitoring systems, micro radiometers, and rainfall monitoring schemes that now extend down to the district and block levels. He also highlighted the development of highly localised forecasts, including ultra-short-range predictions that allow citizens to make informed decisions within timeframes as precise as three hours.
The Minister emphasised that IMD’s increasing credibility and public trust are reflected in the unprecedented demand for its services. Recalling a recent instance when heavy public traffic temporarily overwhelmed IMD’s digital platforms following a seismic event, he said the episode, while challenging, was also a testament to the confidence people place in IMD. He added that steps are already underway to further upgrade digital infrastructure to meet growing public expectations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also highlighted IMD’s alignment with the government’s green energy priorities, noting that the department’s headquarters was among the first to transition fully to solar energy following the launch of national electricity schemes. This transition, he said, has resulted in substantial savings in electricity expenditure while also contributing surplus power back to the national grid.
The 151st Foundation Day event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran, Director General of Meteorology, IMD, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, along with senior officials, scientists, and members of the IMD family. The Minister congratulated award recipients and commended the leadership for ensuring inclusive recognition across all sections of the organisation, fostering a culture of excellence and dedication.
As part of the programme, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated multiple key facilities at the IMD campus, including a Model Observatory, a 3D-Printed Automatic Weather Station, and an Agro-Automatic Weather Station. These facilities reflect India’s growing emphasis on indigenously developed, cost-effective and modular meteorological technologies designed to enhance data quality and operational efficiency.
The Minister also inspected various advanced meteorological instruments and automated monitoring systems installed across the IMD campus. Scientists briefed him on the functioning of radiation monitoring equipment, portable observation systems and sensor-based installations that collectively contribute to real-time data acquisition for forecasting, climate research, and disaster management. Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the technical depth and practical relevance of these systems, noting their critical role in strengthening India’s climate resilience.
Concluding his address, the Minister said the government is actively working on proposals to establish Centres of Excellence and additional Regional Meteorological Centres across the country to further expand IMD’s reach and capacity. He expressed confidence that as IMD moves into its 152nd year, its credibility, accuracy, and public trust will continue to grow, reinforcing its position as a cornerstone of India’s disaster preparedness and climate service framework.
(1)2XY4.JPG)
W8IZ.JPG)
508I.JPG)
(1)AG2G.JPG)