قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے اتر پردیش کے کانپور ضلع میں ایک 14 سالہ لڑکی کے اغوا اور عصمت دری کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اس کے مجرموں میں سے ایک کے پولیس اہلکار ہونے کا الزام ہے۔
ریاستی ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
15 JAN 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے 5 جنوری 2026 کو اتر پردیش کے کانپور ضلع میں ایک 14 سالہ لڑکی کے اغوا اور عصمت دری سے متعلق میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کا مواد، اگر سچ ہے، تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگینمعاملہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے اتر پردیش کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 10 جنوری 2026 کو کی گئی، متاثرہ لڑکی کو 5 جنوری 2026 کی رات اس کے گھر کے قریب سے اغوا کیا گیا، اسے ریلوے لائن کے قریب ایک جگہ لے جایا گیا جہاں دو افراد نے اسے اجتماعی زیادتی کا نشانہ بنایا۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، خاندان کے لوگ متاثرہ کو ایف آئی آر کے اندراج کے لیے بھیم سین پولیس چوکی لے گئے، لیکن پولیس نے انہیں واپس بھیج دیا۔ اس کے بعد اہل خانہ سچنڈی تھانے گئے جہاں کار سوار نامعلوم افراد کے خلاف اغوا اور زیادتی کے الزام میں ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported abduction and rape of a 14-year-old girl in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh
One of her perpetrators alleged to be a police personnel
Notice issued to the state DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
15 JAN 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report on the abduction and rape of a 14-year-old girl in Kanpur district of Uttar Pradesh on 5th January 2026. Reportedly, one of the accused is a Sub-Inspector of the Uttar Pradesh police.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 10th January 2026, the victim was abducted from near her house on the night of 5th January 2026. She was taken to a place near the railway line where she was subjected to gang rape by two persons.
Reportedly, the family members took the victim to the Bhimsen Police outpost for registration of an FIR, but they were turned away by the police. After this, the family went to the Sachendi police station, where an FIR was registered against the unknown car occupants for abduction and rape.