National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported abduction and rape of a 14-year-old girl in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh
One of her perpetrators alleged to be a police personnel
Notice issued to the state DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
15 JAN 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report on the abduction and rape of a 14-year-old girl in Kanpur district of Uttar Pradesh on 5th January 2026. Reportedly, one of the accused is a Sub-Inspector of the Uttar Pradesh police.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 10th January 2026, the victim was abducted from near her house on the night of 5th January 2026. She was taken to a place near the railway line where she was subjected to gang rape by two persons.
Reportedly, the family members took the victim to the Bhimsen Police outpost for registration of an FIR, but they were turned away by the police. After this, the family went to the Sachendi police station, where an FIR was registered against the unknown car occupants for abduction and rape.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर जिले में 14 साल की लड़की के कथित अपहरण और बलात्कार का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आरोपियों में से एक पुलिसकर्मी बताया जा रहा है
राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ़्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
15 JAN 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने 5 जनवरी 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर जिले में एक 14 साल की लड़की के अपहरण और बलात्कार की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। आरोपियों में से एक को उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस का सब-इंस्पेक्टर बताया जा रहा है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर न्यूज रिपोर्ट की बातें सच हैं, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए, उसने उत्तर प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
10 जनवरी 2026 को छपी मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़िता को 5 जनवरी 2026 की रात को उसके घर के पास से अगवा किया गया था। उसे रेलवे लाइन के पास एक जगह ले जाया गया, जहां दो लोगों ने उसके साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार किया।
बताया जा रहा है कि परिवार वाले पीड़िता को एफआईआर दर्ज कराने के लिए भीमसेन पुलिस चौकी ले गए, लेकिन पुलिस ने उन्हें भगा दिया। इसके बाद, परिवार वाले सचेंडी पुलिस स्टेशन गए, जहां कार में सवार अज्ञात लोगों के खिलाफ अपहरण और बलात्कार, का मामला दर्ज किया गया।