Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Institutional knowledge of humans central to developing accountable AI for Parliaments: Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh;
Innovation without restraint carries risk, while restraint without innovation can lead to stagnation, says Shri Harivansh;
Artificial Intelligence in Parliament must be rooted in truth, bound by ethics, guided by human judgment, and accountable to democratic values,urges Deputy Chairman
15 JAN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha Harivansh highlighted the importance of institutional memory of humans in shaping application of Artificial Intelligence in legislatures. Harivansh emphasised that if AI is to enter legislatures, it must become accountable, contextual, and trustworthy. He made these remarks at the workshop on the adoption of AI in Parliament at the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth in New Delhi. During his addresses he also listed the various digital and AI tools being developed for efficient functioning within the Indian Parliament.
Contextualising the need for hybrid approach to developing AI he added, “When a human enters a new organisation, they bring with them two essential attributes: skill and knowledge. Skills can be acquired, transferred, or outsourced. Knowledge, however, is contextual and deeply embedded within the institution. Parliamentary knowledge is unique. It is built over decades through debates, rulings, conventions, and constitutional practices. The same principle applies equally to Artificial Intelligence.” He further added that Institutional knowledge of humans is central to developing accountable AI for Parliaments.
“Human oversight and the ability to intervene must be integral to the system. Innovation without restraint carries risk, while restraint without innovation can lead to stagnation.” Therefore, Parliament must maintain a careful and deliberate balance between the two, he added
Elaborating on the practical use cases of AI already underway in Parliament, Harivansh cited the use of models to carry out translation of business documents, analysis of Parliamentary debates and framing of questions across 22 languages. “We have developed a Parliamentary Language Dictionary consisting of approximately 48 thousand terms, which has been integrated into a custom AI model designed exclusively for parliamentary use. This has significantly increased acceptability among internal users and improved its accuracy. Human translators remain firmly in control, with AI serving as an assistive tool.” However, he stated that in the legislative context “artificial Intelligence in Parliament must be rooted in truth, bound by ethics, guided by human judgment, and accountable to democratic values”.
In his concluding remarks, he also called for greater Parliamentary cooperation on application of AI among Commonwealth nations.
The two-day conference is being hosted by India for the fourth time with the previous ones hosted in 1971, 1986 and 2010. The conference was inaugurated earlier in presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Central Hall of Parliament (Samvidhan Sadan).
Z46Q.jpeg)

மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலகம்
கட்டுப்பாடு இல்லாத புதுமை ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும், புதுமை இல்லாத கட்டுப்பாடு தேக்க நிலைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் - மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ்
15 JAN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாட்டை வடிவமைப்பதில் மனிதர்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாடாளுமன்ற அமைப்புகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்பது, பொறுப்புணர்வு, சூழல் சார்ந்த, நம்பகமான பயன்பாட்டுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் காமன்வெல்த் அவைத்தலைவர்கள் (சபாநாயகர்கள்) மற்றும் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளின் 28-வது மாநாட்டில் 'நாடாளுமன்றங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு' என்ற தலைப்பிலான பயிலரங்கில் அவர் பேசினார். இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அம்சங்களை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற சூழல் தனித்துவமானது எனவும் அங்கு விவாதங்கள், அரசியலமைப்பு நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவை பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாடாளுமன்றங்களில் பொறுப்பான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்துவது முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மனித மேற்பார்வை, தலையிடும் திறன் ஆகியவை அதன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கட்டுப்பாடு இல்லாத புதுமை ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் எனவும் அதே நேரத்தில் புதுமை இல்லாத கட்டுப்பாடு தேக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே, நாடாளுமன்றம் இவை இரண்டிற்கும் இடையில் கவனமாகவும் சமநிலையையுடனும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஏற்கனவே நடைபெற்று வரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவாகக் கூறிய ஹரிவன்ஷ், வணிக ஆவணங்களை மொழிபெயர்ப்பதற்கும், நாடாளுமன்ற விவாதங்களை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்கும், 22 மொழிகளில் கேள்விகளை உருவாக்குவதல், மொழி பெயர்ப்பு போன்றவற்றுக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். நாடாளுமன்ற மொழி அகராதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மொழிபெயர்ப்பாளர்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றனர் எனவும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஒரு உதவி கருவியாக செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளிடையே செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
முன்னதாக இன்று (15.01.2026) காலை இந்த மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபமான சம்விதான் சதனில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நான்காவது முறையாக நடத்துகிறது. இதற்கு முன்பு 1971, 1986, 2010 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214979&reg=3&lang=1