Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Institutional knowledge of humans central to developing accountable AI for Parliaments: Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh;
Innovation without restraint carries risk, while restraint without innovation can lead to stagnation, says Shri Harivansh;
Artificial Intelligence in Parliament must be rooted in truth, bound by ethics, guided by human judgment, and accountable to democratic values,urges Deputy Chairman
15 JAN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha Harivansh highlighted the importance of institutional memory of humans in shaping application of Artificial Intelligence in legislatures. Harivansh emphasised that if AI is to enter legislatures, it must become accountable, contextual, and trustworthy. He made these remarks at the workshop on the adoption of AI in Parliament at the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth in New Delhi. During his addresses he also listed the various digital and AI tools being developed for efficient functioning within the Indian Parliament.
Contextualising the need for hybrid approach to developing AI he added, “When a human enters a new organisation, they bring with them two essential attributes: skill and knowledge. Skills can be acquired, transferred, or outsourced. Knowledge, however, is contextual and deeply embedded within the institution. Parliamentary knowledge is unique. It is built over decades through debates, rulings, conventions, and constitutional practices. The same principle applies equally to Artificial Intelligence.” He further added that Institutional knowledge of humans is central to developing accountable AI for Parliaments.
“Human oversight and the ability to intervene must be integral to the system. Innovation without restraint carries risk, while restraint without innovation can lead to stagnation.” Therefore, Parliament must maintain a careful and deliberate balance between the two, he added
Elaborating on the practical use cases of AI already underway in Parliament, Harivansh cited the use of models to carry out translation of business documents, analysis of Parliamentary debates and framing of questions across 22 languages. “We have developed a Parliamentary Language Dictionary consisting of approximately 48 thousand terms, which has been integrated into a custom AI model designed exclusively for parliamentary use. This has significantly increased acceptability among internal users and improved its accuracy. Human translators remain firmly in control, with AI serving as an assistive tool.” However, he stated that in the legislative context “artificial Intelligence in Parliament must be rooted in truth, bound by ethics, guided by human judgment, and accountable to democratic values”.
In his concluding remarks, he also called for greater Parliamentary cooperation on application of AI among Commonwealth nations.
The two-day conference is being hosted by India for the fourth time with the previous ones hosted in 1971, 1986 and 2010. The conference was inaugurated earlier in presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Central Hall of Parliament (Samvidhan Sadan).
Z46Q.jpeg)

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
انسان کا ادارہ جاتی علم پارلیمنٹ کے لیے جوابدہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی تیاری میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے:ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش
جناب ہری ونش نے کہا کہ قیدوبند کے بغیر اختراع خطرات کو جنم دیتے ہیں جبکہ اختراع کے بغیراحتیاط جمود کا باعث بن سکتی ہے
ڈپٹی چیئرمین نے زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال سچائی پر مبنی ہو، اخلاقی اصولوں کا پابند ہو، انسانی بصیرت و فیصلہ سازی کی رہنمائی میں ہو اور جمہوری اقدار کے سامنے جوابدہ ہو
15 JAN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نے قانون ساز اداروں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے نفاذ کو تشکیل دینے میں انسانی ادارہ جاتی یادداشت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اگر اے آئی کو قانون ساز اداروں میں متعارف کرایا جانا ہے تو اسے جوابدہ، سیاق و سباق سے ہم آہنگ اور قابلِ اعتماد بننا ہوگا۔ جناب ہری ونش نے یہ باتیں نئی دہلی میں منعقد دولت مشترکہ ممالک کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائڈنگ آفیسرز کی 28ویں کانفرنس کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ میں اے آئی کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک ورکشاپ میں کہیں۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کے مؤثر کام کاج کے لیے تیار کیے جا رہے مختلف ڈیجیٹل اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی آلات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اے آئی کی تیاری میں ہائبرڈ نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا“جب کوئی انسان کسی نئی تنظیم میں داخل ہوتا ہے تو وہ اپنے ساتھ دو بنیادی خصوصیات:مہارت اور علم لے کر آتا ہے۔ مہارت حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے، منتقل کی جا سکتی ہے یا آؤٹ سورس کی جا سکتی ہے، لیکن علم سیاق و سباق سے جڑا ہوتا ہے اور ادارے کے اندر گہرائی سے پیوست ہوتا ہے۔ پارلیمانی علم منفرد ہے۔ یہ دہائیوں پر محیط مباحث، فیصلہ سازی، روایات اور آئینی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے تشکیل پاتا ہے۔ یہی اصول مصنوعی ذہانت پر بھی یکساں طور پر نافذ ہوتا ہے۔”انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسان کا ادارہ جاتی علم پارلیمنٹ کے لیے جوابدہ اے آئی کی تیاری میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، “انسانی نگرانی اور حل پیش کرنے کی صلاحیت کو نظام کا لازمی حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ قیدوبند کے بغیر اختراع خطرات کو جنم دیتے ہیں، جبکہ اختراع کے بغیر احتیاط جمود کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔” لہٰذا، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کو ان دونوں کے درمیان ایک محتاط اور سوچ -سمجھ کر توازن برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔
پارلیمنٹ میں پہلے ہی جاری مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے عملی استعمال کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے بتایا کہ کاروباری دستاویزات کے ترجمے، پارلیمانی مباحث کے تجزیے اور 22 زبانوں میں سوالات کی تیاری کے لیے مختلف اے آئی ماڈلز استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،“ہم نے تقریباً 48 ہزار اصطلاحات پر مشتمل ایک پارلیمانی لغت تیار کی ہے، جسے خاص طور پر پارلیمانی استعمال کے لیے تیار کردہ ایک کسٹم اے آئی ماڈل میں ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے اندرونی صارفین میں اس کی قبولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی درستگی بھی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ انسانی مترجم بدستور مکمل کنٹرول میں ہیں جبکہ اے آئی صرف ایک معاون آلے کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔”تاہم انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ قانون سازی کے تناظر میں “پارلیمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال سچائی پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے، اخلاقی اصولوں کا پابند ہونا چاہیے، انسانی فیصلے کی رہنمائی میں ہونا چاہیے اور جمہوری اقدار کے سامنے جوابدہ ہونا چاہیے۔”
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں انہوں نے دولتِ مشترکہ ممالک کے درمیان پارلیمنٹ میں اے آئی کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے مزید تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس چوتھی مرتبہ ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، اس سے قبل یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان میں 1971، 1986 اور 2010 میں منعقد کی جا چکی ہے۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح اس سے قبل معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں پارلیمنٹ کے مرکزی ہال (سمویدھان سدن) میں کیا گیا۔
Z46Q.jpeg)