National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance on the reported suffering of a boy under bonded labour for months after being separated from his father at Bahadurgarh Railway Station in Haryana
The boy from Kishanganj district of Bihar separated from his father at Bahadurgarh Railway Station in Haryana and subjected to bonded labour in Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Haryana as well as the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Kishanganj, Bihar, calling for detailed reports within two weeks
15 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 15-year-old boy from Kishanganj district of Bihar suffered for months under bonded labour after being separated by his father at Bahadurgarh Railway Station in Haryana. Reportedly, the boy stepped off the train to fetch water at the Railway Station but could not board it again to be with his father due to the heavy crowd. Thereafter, he missed the train and for eight months suffered the ordeal of bonded labour before managing to reach his home back with his left elbow severed.
The news report has also revealed that a Bonded Labour Release Certificate, which is a mandatory document required to access any rehabilitation and compensation for the victim, is yet to be released by the authorities, under Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer-2021.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Haryana as well as the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Kishanganj, Bihar. The response is expected from the authorities within two weeks.
The Commission has also directed the authorities to inform whether any compensation has been paid and a Disability Certificate issued or not to enable the victim to get the benefits of the Persons with Disabilities (PwD) Act, 2016.
According to the media report, carried on 12th January 2026, the boy after missing the train, stayed at the railway station for two days after which a man, in the name of providing him a job, took him to Greater Noida area in Gautam Budh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh where he was made to work from early morning until night, including grazing the cattle and cutting fodder. He was subjected to frequent physical torture by his employer. The victim reportedly made an unsuccessful attempt to escape from the bondage but he was caught and subject to beatings. The news report further reveals that the victim’s left hand got severed at the elbow in the fodder cutting machine. He was abandoned on a road by his employer without providing any medical aid.
Reportedly, some unknown person took him to a hospital in Nuh district of Haryana from where, due to fear of again being caught by his employer, he ran away and walked barefoot for more than three kilometers until two government teachers noticed him and the matter was reported to the GRP, Bahadurgarh, Haryana. He returned to his home in August 2025.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے ہریانہ کے بہادر گڑھ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک لڑکے کے مصائب کا از خود نوٹس لیاجو اپنے والد سے الگ ہونے کے بعد مہینوں تک بندھوا مزدور کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا
بہار کے کشن گنج ضلع کا لڑکا ہریانہ کے بہادر گڑھ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اپنے والد سے الگ ہو گیا اور اسے اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر میں بندھوا مزدور کے طور پر کام کرناپڑا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، ہریانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پولیس کمشنر ، گوتم بدھ نگر ، اتر پردیش اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ ، کشن گنج ، بہار کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتے کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
15 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ بہار کے کشن گنج ضلع کا ایک 15 سالہ لڑکا ہریانہ کے بہادر گڑھ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اپنے والد سے الگ ہونے کے بعد مہینوں تک بندھوا مزدوری کا شکار رہا ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، لڑکا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پانی لانے کے لیے ٹرین سے اترا لیکن ہجوم کی وجہ سے اپنے والد کے ساتھ دوبارہ اس میں سوار نہیں ہو سکا ۔ اس کی ٹرین چھوٹ گئی اور آٹھ ماہ تک اسے بندھوا مزدوری کرنا پڑی ۔ اس کے بعد وہ اپنی کٹی ہوئی کہنی لیکر ، کسی طرح واپس اپنے گھر پہنچا ۔
خبر میں یہ بھی انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ بانڈڈ لیبر ریلیز سرٹیفکیٹ ، جو کہ متاثرہ کے لیے کسی بھی بحالی اور معاوضے تک رسائی کے لیے ایک لازمی دستاویز ہے ، حکام کی طرف سے بانڈڈ لیبر-2021 کی بحالی کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو اس سے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ سامنے آتا ہے۔ لہذا ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، ہریانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پولیس کمشنر ، گوتم بدھ نگر ، اتر پردیش اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ ، کشن گنج ، بہار کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں ۔ حکام سے دو ہفتے کے اندر جواب طلب کیا گیا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے حکام کو یہ بھی مطلع کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے کہ کیا کوئی معاوضہ ادا کیا گیا ہے اور معذوری کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا گیا ہے یا نہیں تاکہ متاثرہ شخص کو معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ ، 2016 کے فوائد حاصل ہوسکیں ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 12 جنوری 2026 کو ٹرین سے لاپتہ ہونے کے بعد لڑکا دو دن تک ریلوے اسٹیشن پر رہا جس کے بعد ایک شخص اسے نوکری دینے کے نام پر اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر ضلع کے گریٹر نوئیڈا علاقے میں لے گیا جہاں اسے صبح سے رات تک کام کرنے پر مجبور کیا گیا ، جس میں مویشی چرانا اور چارہ کاٹنا شامل تھا ۔ اسے اپنے آجر کی طرف سے اکثر جسمانی تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا جاتا تھا ۔ مبینہ طور پر متاثرہ شخص نے غلامی سے فرار ہونے کی ناکام کوشش کی لیکن وہ پکڑا گیا اور اسے مارا پیٹا گیا ۔ نیوز رپورٹ سے مزید انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ متاثرہ شخص کا بایاں ہاتھ چارہ کاٹنے والی مشین میں کہنی تک کٹ گیا تھا ۔ اسے اس کے آجر نے بغیر کوئی طبی امداد فراہم کیے سڑکوں پر چھوڑ دیا تھا ۔
مبینہ طور پر ، کوئی نامعلوم شخص اسے ہریانہ کے نوح ضلع کے ایک اسپتال لے گیا جہاں سے ، اس کے آجر کے دوبارہ پکڑے جانے کے خوف سے ، وہ بھاگ گیا اور اسے تین کلومیٹر سے زیادہ راستے پر ننگے پاؤں چلنا پڑا۔ اس کے بعد دو سرکاری اساتذہ کی نظر اس پر گئی اوراس معاملے کی اطلاع جی آر پی ، بہادر گڑھ ، ہریانہ کو دی گئی ۔ وہ اگست 2025 کو اپنے گھر واپس آیا ۔