National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance on the reported suffering of a boy under bonded labour for months after being separated from his father at Bahadurgarh Railway Station in Haryana
The boy from Kishanganj district of Bihar separated from his father at Bahadurgarh Railway Station in Haryana and subjected to bonded labour in Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Haryana as well as the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Kishanganj, Bihar, calling for detailed reports within two weeks
15 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 15-year-old boy from Kishanganj district of Bihar suffered for months under bonded labour after being separated by his father at Bahadurgarh Railway Station in Haryana. Reportedly, the boy stepped off the train to fetch water at the Railway Station but could not board it again to be with his father due to the heavy crowd. Thereafter, he missed the train and for eight months suffered the ordeal of bonded labour before managing to reach his home back with his left elbow severed.
The news report has also revealed that a Bonded Labour Release Certificate, which is a mandatory document required to access any rehabilitation and compensation for the victim, is yet to be released by the authorities, under Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer-2021.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Haryana as well as the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Kishanganj, Bihar. The response is expected from the authorities within two weeks.
The Commission has also directed the authorities to inform whether any compensation has been paid and a Disability Certificate issued or not to enable the victim to get the benefits of the Persons with Disabilities (PwD) Act, 2016.
According to the media report, carried on 12th January 2026, the boy after missing the train, stayed at the railway station for two days after which a man, in the name of providing him a job, took him to Greater Noida area in Gautam Budh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh where he was made to work from early morning until night, including grazing the cattle and cutting fodder. He was subjected to frequent physical torture by his employer. The victim reportedly made an unsuccessful attempt to escape from the bondage but he was caught and subject to beatings. The news report further reveals that the victim’s left hand got severed at the elbow in the fodder cutting machine. He was abandoned on a road by his employer without providing any medical aid.
Reportedly, some unknown person took him to a hospital in Nuh district of Haryana from where, due to fear of again being caught by his employer, he ran away and walked barefoot for more than three kilometers until two government teachers noticed him and the matter was reported to the GRP, Bahadurgarh, Haryana. He returned to his home in August 2025.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के बहादुरगढ़ रेलवे स्टेशन पर पिता से अलग हुए लड़के से महीनों तक बंधुआ मजदूरी कराए जाने की पीड़ा पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
बिहार के किशनगंज जिले का लड़का हरियाणा के बहादुरगढ़ रेलवे स्टेशन पर अपने पिता से अलग हुआ था, उसे उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर में बंधुआ मजदूरी के लिए मजबूर किया गया।
आयोग ने इस मामले में हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर के पुलिस आयुक्त और बिहार के किशनगंज के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
15 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग- एनएचआरसी ने बिहार के किशनगंज जिले के एक 15 वर्षीय लड़के के हरियाणा के बहादुरगढ़ रेलवे स्टेशन पर अपने पिता से अलग होने के बाद महीनों तक बंधुआ मजदूरी कराए जाने संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लड़का रेलवे स्टेशन पर पानी लेने ट्रेन से उतरा लेकिन भीड़ के कारण नहीं चढ़ सका। ट्रेन छूटने के बाद आठ महीने तक उसे बंधुआ मजदूरी की पीड़ा सहनी पड़ी। आखिरकार, कटी हुई कोहनी के साथ वह किसी तरह अपने घर वापस पहुंचा।
समाचार रिपोर्ट में यह भी खुलासा किया गया है कि उसे अधिकारियों द्वारा अभी तक केंद्रीय बंधुआ मजदूर पुनर्वास योजना-2021 के तहत बंधुआ मजदूरी मुक्ति प्रमाण पत्र जारी नहीं किया गया है जो पीड़ित के लिए पुनर्वास और मुआवजे के लिए अनिवार्य दस्तावेज है।
आयोग ने कहा कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट के तथ्य सत्य हैं, तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। मानवाधिकार आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर के पुलिस आयुक्त और बिहार के किशनगंज के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को नोटिस जारी कर उनसे दो सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
आयोग ने अधिकारियों को यह भी सूचित करने का निर्देश दिया कि पीड़ित को कोई मुआवजा और दिव्यांग व्यक्ति अधिनियम, 2016 के लाभ के लिए दिव्यांगता प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया गया है या नहीं।
12 जनवरी 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, ट्रेन छूटने के बाद लड़का दो दिन तक रेलवे स्टेशन पर रुका रहा। इसके बाद एक व्यक्ति उसे नौकरी दिलाने के बहाने उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिले के ग्रेटर नोएडा क्षेत्र में ले जाकर सुबह से शाम तक मवेशी चराने और चारा काटने का काम करवाता रहा। उसे लगातार शारीरिक यातनाएं दी गईं। पीड़ित ने इस गुलामी से निकल भागने की असफल कोशिश की, लेकिन उसे पकड़ लिया गया और उसकी पिटाई की गई। समाचार रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि इसी दौरान चारा काटने की मशीन में पीड़ित का बायां हाथ फंसने से कोहनी से कट गया। मालिक ने उसका इलाज कराए बिना सड़क पर छोड़ दिया।
इसके बाद किसी अज्ञात व्यक्ति उसे हरियाणा के नूह जिले के एक अस्पताल में पहुंचा दिया, जहां से पुराने मालिक के हाथों दोबारा पकड़े जाने के डर से वह भाग खड़ा हुआ और तीन किलोमीटर से अधिक नंगे पैर चलता रहा। तभी दो सरकारी शिक्षकों की उस पर निगाह पड़ी और मामले की सूचना हरियाणा के बहादुरगढ़ स्थित राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस -जीआरपी को दी गई। अंततः वह लड़का अगस्त 2025 में अपने घर लौट सका ।