நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசு சுகாதார திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்காக பரிபூர்ண மருத்துவக் காப்பீடு ஆயுஷ் பீமா திட்டம் அறிமுகம்
14 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு சுகாதார திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்காக நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை, இன்று பரிபூர்ண மருத்துவக் காப்பீடு ஆயுஷ் பீமா திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது ரொக்கமில்லா வசதிகள், நவீன சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் பரந்த அளவிலான மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கான அணுகலை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தக் காப்பீடு மத்திய அரசு சுகாதார திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மட்டுமே பிரத்தியேகமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஒரு பாலிசியில் அதிகபட்சமாக ஆறு உறுப்பினர்கள் பயனடையலாம். இது ₹10 லட்சம் அல்லது ₹20 லட்சம் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை தேர்வுகளுடன் இந்தியாவிற்குள் இழப்பீடு அடிப்படையில் உள்நோயாளிகளை மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்க்கும் காப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது. காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் சந்தாதாரர்களிடையே 70:30 அல்லது 50:50 கூட்டுப் பகிர்வுக்கு இடையில் பயனாளிகள் தேர்வு செய்யலாம்.
இந்த மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு சுகாதார திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் சில்லறை விற்பனைத் தயாரிப்பாகக் கிடைக்கும், இதற்கு சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி கிடையாது. தற்போதுள்ள சலுகைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாலிசி, இந்தியா முழுவதும் அதிக நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை மற்றும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட அணுகலுடன் தடையற்ற அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும். இதனால் அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு சுகாதார திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் எளிதாகவும் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் கூடுதல் நிதி பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214690®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services launches Paripoorna Mediclaim Ayush Bima for CGHS beneficiaries
The Optional health insurance plan complements existing CGHS facilities by expanding medical coverage for government employees
14 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Paripoorna Mediclaim Ayush Bima has been launched by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance today for CGHS beneficiaries. It offers cashless facilities, modern treatments and access to a wide network of hospitals.
Eligibility and Coverage: The policy is exclusively available to CGHS beneficiaries with a maximum of six members per policy. It provides indemnity-based in-patient hospitalization coverage within India, with sum insured options of ₹10 Lakh or ₹20 Lakh. Product will have Co-payment component allowing beneficiaries to choose between 70:30 or 50:50 co-sharing between insurance company and the subscribers.
Key Features:
• Room rent is capped at 1% and 2% of Sum Insured per day for Normal Room and ICU respectively.
• A pre-hospitalization coverage for 30 days and post-hospitalization coverage for 60 days is available.
• AYUSH treatments are covered up to 100% of the sum insured for in-patient hospitalization.
• Modern treatment is covered up to 25% of the sum insured, with an optional rider for 100% coverage.
• Cumulative bonus of 10% for every claim-free year, up to a maximum of 100% of sum insured.
• As compared to regular policy, it will be available at a discount of 28% and 42% for 70:30 and 50:50 premium co-sharing, respectively.
This optional health insurance plan will be available as a retail product for all CGHS beneficiaries, with No GST to ensure maximum affordability. Designed to complement existing benefits, this enhanced policy will provide seamless experience, with greater flexibility and expanded access to quality healthcare services across India, thus leading to additional financial security with ease and confidence for all CGHS beneficiaries.
It will be available for purchase via New India Assurance Company Limited’s offices and online platform, shortly.