निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाने निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक (ईपीआय) 2024 जारी केला
14 JAN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2026
नीती आयोगाने निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक (ईपीआय) 2024 जारी केला. ईपीआय हा भारतातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील निर्यात सज्जतेचे सर्वसमावेशक मूल्यांकन आहे. हा निर्देशांक राज्य स्तरीय आर्थिक संरचनांची विविधता आणि भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापाराच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा पुढे नेण्यामधील त्याची महत्त्वाची भूमिका ओळखतो. ईपीआयची पहिली आवृत्ती ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये प्रकाशित झाली आणि ही चौथी आवृत्ती आहे.
2030 पर्यंत 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या व्यापारी निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट आणि विकसित भारत @2047 च्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक राज्य स्तरीय निर्यात परिसंस्थेचे सामर्थ्य, लवचिकता आणि समावेशकता, याचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी पुरावा-आधारित चौकट प्रदान करतो. हा निर्देशांक राज्य आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी प्रमुख संरचनात्मक आव्हाने, विकासाचे मार्ग आणि धोरणात्मक संधी ओळखतो.
भारताचा निर्यात प्रवास राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांच्या सज्जतेमुळे चांगला आकाराला येत असल्याचे नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. निर्यातीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे बळकटीकरण, किमतीची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे, मजबूत संस्था तयार करणे आणि अंदाज लावता येण्याजोगे आणि पारदर्शक धोरणाचे वातावरण जोपासणे, यावर भर देण्यात आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. दीर्घकालीन विकास, रोजगार निर्मिती, प्रादेशिक विषमता कमी करणे आणि वाढत्या जागतिक अस्थिरतेदरम्यान जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत एकात्मता कायम राखण्यासाठी उपराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर निर्यात सज्जता वाढवण्यावर भर देण्यात आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ही गती कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आणि ती वाढवण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची भूमिका महत्वाची असून, त्यासाठी स्वतःचे सामर्थ्य ओळखणे, संरचनात्मक तफावत दूर करणे आणि नवीन व्यापार संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी रणनीती तयार करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे सदस्य सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमाणी म्हणाले. स्पर्धात्मकतेसाठी उत्पादनांचा दर्जा वाढवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा डॉ. विरमाणी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
I. चौकट आणि व्याप्ती
निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक (ईपीआय) 2024 चार स्तंभांवर आधारित असून, पुढे 13 उप-स्तंभ आणि 70 निर्देशकांमध्ये विभागला आहे. यामुळे निर्यात सज्जतेचे बारकावे आणि धोरण-संबंधित मूल्यांकन शक्य होते.
निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक (ईपीआय) 2024 चे आधारस्तंभ:
निर्यात पायाभूत सुविधा
व्यवसाय परिसंस्था
धोरण आणि प्रशासन
निर्यात कामगिरी
व्यापार आणि लॉजिस्टिक पायाभूत सुविधा
वित्तीय उपलब्धता
राज्य निर्यात धोरण
निर्यात परिणाम
दळणवळण सुविधा आणि उपयुक्तता
मानवी भांडवल
संस्थात्मक क्षमता
निर्यात वैविध्य
औद्योगिक पायाभूत सुविधा
एमएसएमई परिसंस्था
व्यापार सुविधा
जागतिक एकात्मता
II. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वर्गीकरण
तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन आणि परस्परांकडून शिकणे, यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मोठी राज्ये आणि लहान राज्ये, ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, असे वर्गीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. प्रत्येक श्रेणीमध्ये, त्यांचे पुढे लीडर्स, चॅलेंजर्स आणि अ‍ॅस्पायरर्स म्हणून वर्गीकरण केले आहे.
III. कार्यपद्धती आणि डेटा स्त्रोत
निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक 2024 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे आणि सार्वजनिक संस्थांकडून प्राप्त केलेल्या अधिकृत डेटासेटवर आधारित डेटा-चलित, निर्देशक-आधारित पद्धतीचा अवलंब करतो.
IV. सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
ईपीआय 2024 अंतर्गत एकूण मूल्यांकनाच्या आधारे, पुढील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, संबंधित श्रेणीमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे म्हणून उदयाला आली आहेत:
सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी- निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक (ईपीआय) 2024
अ.मोठी राज्ये
1. महाराष्ट्र
2. तामिळनाडू
3. गुजरात
4. उत्तर प्रदेश
5. आंध्र प्रदेश
ब. लहान राज्ये, ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
1. उत्तराखंड
2. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
3. नागालँड
4. दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव
5. गोवा
तपशीलवार गुण, निर्देशक-स्तरीय कामगिरी आणि राज्य-निहाय प्रोफाइल, निर्यात सज्जता निर्देशांक (ईपीआय) 2024, अहवालाच्या लिंकमध्ये दिले आहेत.
पूर्ण अहवाल येथे पहावा:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Export_Preparedness_Index_2024.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024
14 JAN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024, a comprehensive assessment of export readiness across India’s States and Union Territories (UTs). The Index recognises the diversity of subnational economic structures and their critical role in advancing India’s global trade ambitions. The first edition of the EPI was published in August 2020 and this is the 4th edition.
Aligned with India’s objective of achieving USD 1 trillion in merchandise exports by 2030 and the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Export Preparedness Index provides an evidence-based framework to evaluate the strength, resilience, and inclusiveness of subnational export ecosystems. The Index identifies key structural challenges, growth levers, and policy opportunities for enhancing export competitiveness at the State and district levels.
At the release, CEO, NITI Aayog, highlighted that India’s export trajectory is increasingly shaped by the preparedness of States and districts. Emphasis was placed on strengthening export infrastructure, improving cost competitiveness, building robust institutions, and fostering predictable and transparent policy environments. Enhancing export readiness at the subnational level was noted as essential for sustaining long-term growth, employment generation, reduction of regional disparities, and deeper integration into global value chains amid heightened global volatility. Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, emphasized on the role of the states and UTs in sustaining and amplifying this momentum by identifying strengths, addressing structural gaps, and designing strategies to leverage new trade opportunities. Dr. Virmani further reiterated PM’s call for the quality of products for competitiveness.
I. Framework and Coverage
The Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024 is structured around four pillars, further disaggregated into 13 sub-pillars and 70 indicators, enabling a granular and policy-relevant assessment of export preparedness.
Pillars of Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024
Export Infrastructure
Business Ecosystem
Policy & Governance
Export Performance
Trade & Logistics Infrastructure
Access to Finance
State Export Policy
Export Outcomes
Connectivity & Utilities
Human Capital
Institutional Capacity
Export Diversification
Industrial Infrastructure
MSME Ecosystem
Trade Facilitation
Global Integration
The 2024 edition strengthens analytical depth through the inclusion of new dimensions such as macroeconomic stability, cost competitiveness, human capital, financial access, and the MSME ecosystem, while refining existing indicators to enhance precision and policy relevance.
II. Classification of States and Union Territories
For comparative assessment and peer learning, States and UTs have been categorised into Large States & Small States, North East States and Union Territories. Within each category, they are further classified as Leaders, Challengers, and Aspirers.
Performance Classification under EPI 2024:
Category
Description
Leaders
States/UTs demonstrating relatively high export preparedness
Challengers
States/UTs with moderate preparedness and scope for improvement
Aspirers
States/UTs at early stages of export ecosystem development
Greater emphasis has been placed on districts as the core units of export competitiveness, translating national export objectives into actionable, place-based strategies anchored in local capabilities, industrial clusters, and value-chain linkages.
III. Methodology and Data Sources
The Export Preparedness Index 2024 follows a data-driven, indicator-based methodology, drawing upon official datasets from Central Ministries, State Governments, and public institutions. Indicators are normalised and aggregated using appropriate statistical techniques, with balanced weightages assigned across pillars and sub-pillars to reflect their relative contribution to export preparedness.
Methodological refinements introduced in the 2024 edition aim to enhance robustness, comparability, and policy relevance. Detailed methodology, indicator definitions, and State-wise results are provided in the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024 Report.
Pillar
Weightage
Sub-pillars
Export Infrastructure
20%
Utilities
Logistics
Business Ecosystem
40%
Macroeconomy
Cost competitiveness
Human capital
Finance and credit accessibility
MSME ecosystem
Industrial and innovation environment
Policy and Governance
20%
State level policy support and governance
Regulatory environment and compliance
Export Performance
20%
State level exports and trends
Export promotion and facilitation
Export portfolio and market access
IV. Top Performing States and Union Territories
Based on the overall assessment under EPI 2024, the following States and UTs have emerged as leading performers in their respective categories:
Leading Performers – Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024
A. Large States
1. Maharashtra
2. Tamil Nadu
3. Gujarat
4. Uttar Pradesh
5. Andhra Pradesh
B. Small States, North Eastern States & Union Territories
1. Uttarakhand
2. Jammu and Kashmir
3. Nagaland
4. Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
5. Goa
(Detailed scores, indicator-level performance, and State-wise profiles are provided in the link to the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2024 Report.
Access the full report here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Export_Preparedness_Index_2024.pdf