Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
“A strong, self-reliant and developed India will be built by its youth.” COAS
14 JAN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) at Delhi Cantt on January 14, 2026. Quoting Vice President Shri C P Radhakrishnan, COAS described the youth as the “Face of New India” and emphasized that they represent the country’s most powerful demography, capable of driving national transformation through discipline, purpose and commitment.
The COAS highlighted the significant contribution of NCC cadets in recent years, citing Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s resilience, during which over 75,000 NCC cadets volunteered nationwide in civil defence, hospital management, distribution of relief material and community service. Emphasizing modernization, he applauded the new measures included in cadet training, like the introduction of drone training, participation in national initiatives such as Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Ek Ped Maa ke Naam, International Yoga Day and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and disaster preparedness training of 94,400 cadets across 315 districts in 28 states under the Yuva Aapda Mitra scheme. He also highlighted that more than 35,000 cadets have done attachment training with army units and military hospitals across the country.
In his concluding remarks, the Chief of Army Staff endorsed that the NCC remains a vital pathway to the armed forces, noting the enrolment of more than 150 cadets into military training academies this year. He called upon the youth to embrace self-reliance in thought, technology and character, and to actively engage in national security, innovation and nation-building through initiatives such as Army Cells in IITs and the Indian Army Internship Programme 2025–26. Urging cadets to rise with confidence, march with discipline and serve with dedication, he asserted that a strong, self-reliant and developed India will be built by its youth.
General Dwivedi lauded the cadets for an impeccable turnout and exemplary conduct, highlighting the crisp display of the Guard of Honour, the band performance by The Scindia School, Gwalior, the flag area presentation and the vibrant cultural programmes by cadets which showcased India’s unity in diversity.
As part of the event, he also visited the ‘Flag Area’, prepared and presented by NCC cadets, showcasing the rich cultural heritage, historical legacy and developmental progress of their respective states, and the NCC ‘Hall of Fame’. Cadets further demonstrated their creativity and technical acumen through static and functional ship models and aeromodelling.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படை குடியரசு தின முகாமை ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார்
14 JAN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) யின் குடியரசு தின முகாமுக்கு ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவிவேதி 2026, ஜனவரி 14 அன்று வருகை தந்தார். குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, இளைஞர்கள் "புதிய இந்தியாவின் முகம்" என்று வர்ணித்த ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி, நாட்டின் மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த மக்கள்தொகையை அவர்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்கிறார்கள் என்றும் ஒழுக்கம், நோக்கம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மூலம் தேசிய மாற்றத்தை இயக்கும் திறன் கொண்டவர்கள் என்றும் கூறினார்.
அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் என்சிசியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் உறுதியை நிரூபித்த ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின்போது 75,000-க்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் சிவில் பாதுகாப்பு, மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மை, நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம், சமூக சேவை ஆகியவற்றில் தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு செய்ததை மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். யுவ ஆப்தா மித்ரா (பேரிடர் காலத்தில் இளம் நண்பர்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 28 மாநிலங்களின் 315 மாவட்டங்களில் 94,400 மாணவர்களுக்கு பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை பயிற்சி தரும் புதிய நடவடிக்கையைப் பாராட்டினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ராணுவப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகளில் 35,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் இணைப்புப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு என்சிசி ஒரு முக்கிய பாதையாக உள்ளது என்று கூறிய ராணுவத் தளபதி, இந்த ஆண்டு 150-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் ராணுவப் பயிற்சி அகாடமிகளில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இளைஞர்கள் சிந்தனை, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் குணாதிசயங்களில் தன்னம்பிக்கை கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், ஐஐடிகளின் ராணுவப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 2025–26 இந்திய ராணுவ பயிற்சித் திட்டம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தேசப் பாதுகாப்பு, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214559®=3&lang=1