Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan celebrates Pongal with IIT Madras community
14 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, joined the Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, in celebrating the festival of Pongal today. IIT Madras warmly welcomed Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and organised a traditional Pongal celebration.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan joined the IIT Madras community at the Campus Community Hall to commemorate the harvest festival that embodies gratitude, prosperity, and cultural heritage.
Extending his warm wishes, Shri Pradhan conveyed heartfelt Pongal greetings to the people of Tamil Nadu and all those celebrating the festival across the country. He said that Pongal, which is synonymous with the vibrant culture of Tamil Nadu, reflects the spirit of abundance, harmony, and togetherness.
The Minister expressed his delight at celebrating Pongal with the IIT Madras family and said that the festival reflects the spirit of abundance, warmth, and togetherness. He wished that the occasion would bring good health, happiness, peace, prosperity, and harmony to all.
The event was attended by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education; Prof. V. Kamakoti​, Director, IIT Madras;​ faculty members, students, staff, and members of the campus community participated in the festivities.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी मद्रास में पोंगल पर्व मनाया
14 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आज चेन्नई स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास में पोंगल उत्सव में शामिल हुए। आईआईटी मद्रास ने श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और पारंपरिक पोंगल उत्सव का आयोजन किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कृतज्ञता, समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक फसल उत्सव मनाने के लिए संस्थान के परिसर सामुदायिक हॉल में आईआईटी मद्रास परिवार में शामिल हुए।
श्री प्रधान ने हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए तमिलनाडु की जनता और देश भर में पोंगल का त्योहार मनाने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु की जीवंत संस्कृति का पर्याय बन चुका पोंगल समृद्धि, सद्भाव और एकजुटता की भावना को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी मद्रास परिवार के साथ पोंगल मनाने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि यह त्योहार समृद्धि, स्नेह और एकजुटता की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कामना की कि यह अवसर सभी के लिए अच्छे स्वास्थ्य, सुख, शांति, समृद्धि और सद्भाव लेकर आए।
इस कार्यक्रम में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी, आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटि, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र, कर्मचारी और परिसर समुदाय के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।