Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan celebrates Pongal with IIT Madras community
14 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, joined the Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, in celebrating the festival of Pongal today. IIT Madras warmly welcomed Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and organised a traditional Pongal celebration.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan joined the IIT Madras community at the Campus Community Hall to commemorate the harvest festival that embodies gratitude, prosperity, and cultural heritage.
Extending his warm wishes, Shri Pradhan conveyed heartfelt Pongal greetings to the people of Tamil Nadu and all those celebrating the festival across the country. He said that Pongal, which is synonymous with the vibrant culture of Tamil Nadu, reflects the spirit of abundance, harmony, and togetherness.
The Minister expressed his delight at celebrating Pongal with the IIT Madras family and said that the festival reflects the spirit of abundance, warmth, and togetherness. He wished that the occasion would bring good health, happiness, peace, prosperity, and harmony to all.
The event was attended by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education; Prof. V. Kamakoti​, Director, IIT Madras;​ faculty members, students, staff, and members of the campus community participated in the festivities.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਪਰਵ ਮਨਾਇਆ
14 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਫਸਲ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨਾਰਥੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਖ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਲੈਕੇ ਆਏ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੀਤ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਵੀ. ਕਾਮਾਕੋਟੀ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।