Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan celebrates Pongal with IIT Madras community
14 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, joined the Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, in celebrating the festival of Pongal today. IIT Madras warmly welcomed Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and organised a traditional Pongal celebration.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan joined the IIT Madras community at the Campus Community Hall to commemorate the harvest festival that embodies gratitude, prosperity, and cultural heritage.
Extending his warm wishes, Shri Pradhan conveyed heartfelt Pongal greetings to the people of Tamil Nadu and all those celebrating the festival across the country. He said that Pongal, which is synonymous with the vibrant culture of Tamil Nadu, reflects the spirit of abundance, harmony, and togetherness.
The Minister expressed his delight at celebrating Pongal with the IIT Madras family and said that the festival reflects the spirit of abundance, warmth, and togetherness. He wished that the occasion would bring good health, happiness, peace, prosperity, and harmony to all.
The event was attended by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education; Prof. V. Kamakoti​, Director, IIT Madras;​ faculty members, students, staff, and members of the campus community participated in the festivities.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں پونگل کا تہوار منایا
14 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج چنئی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس میں پونگل کے تہوار کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا اور ایک روایتی پونگل کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان شکرگزاری، خوشحالی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہونے والے فصل کے تہوار کو منانے کے لیے ادارے کے کیمپس کمیونٹی ہال میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس پریوار میں شامل ہوئے۔
جناب پردھان نے دل کی گہرائیوں سے نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو کے عوام اور ملک بھر میں پونگل کا تہوار منانے والے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کی زندہ دل ثقافت کی علامت بن چکا پونگل خوشحالی، ہم آہنگی اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس پریوار کے ساتھ پونگل منانے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ تہوار خوشحالی، محبت اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دعا کی کہ یہ موقع ہر کسی کے لیے اچھی صحت، خوشیاں، سکون، خوشحالی اور ہم آہنگی لے کر آئے۔
اس تقریب میں اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت جوشی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کاماکوٹی ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، طلباء ، عملہ اور کیمپس کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے شرکت کی ۔