Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates National Conference on Eco-restoration of Aravalli Landscape
Centre strengthened Aravalli restoration with Green Wall push under PM Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, says Minister
14 JAN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Wednesday inaugurated the National Conference on Eco-restoration of the Aravalli Landscape: Strengthening the Aravalli Green Wall in New Delhi. The Minister also released a report titled “Eco-restoration of the Aravalli Landscape”, prepared by the Sankala Foundation, during the inaugural session.
In his address, Shri Yadav said the government launched the Aravalli Green Wall Project as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and India’s commitment under the UNCCD to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land.
Under this initiative, 6.45 million hectares of degraded land in the Aravalli region has been identified, with greening work initiated over 2.7 million hectares across Gujarat, Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan. Divisional Forest Officers from 29 Aravalli districts are implementing the project, focusing on plantations of native species suited to arid and semi-arid conditions, the Minister informed.
Recalling a landmark conservation decision, Shri Yadav said that around 97 square kilometres of Aravalli revenue land, stretching from Naurangpur to Nuh in Haryana and heavily degraded, has been identified for afforestation and has also been declared a Protected Forest by the State of Haryana for better protection and management..
The minister described it as a major policy intervention to protect and afforest the Aravallis after Independence, made possible under the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with active support from the then Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar. Highlighting the ecological and historical importance of the region, the minister said the Aravallis are the country’s oldest mountain range and have sheltered human civilization for thousands of years.
He said the Aravalli ecosystem is protected by four tiger reserves and 18 protected areas, while additional green interventions are being undertaken wherever required.
The Minister said India has taken global leadership in wildlife conservation, noting that the country is home to five of the world's seven big cat species and nearly 70 per cent of the global tiger population, which continues to grow. Shri Yadav said thousands of hectares in the Aravalli region have been restored in the last two to three years and the government remains committed to continuing this work with ecology at the centre of development.
Shri Yadav said India today has a strong and well-balanced approach to striking a balance between ecological stability and economic aspirations. He further emphasised that the government is committed to the restoration and conservation of the Aravallis and similar ecosystems across the country.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Environment Minister of Haryana; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests; Rasmus Abildgaard Kristensen, Ambassador of Denmark to India; and representatives of the Sankala Foundation.
The conference brought together policymakers, forest officials, experts, practitioners and civil society representatives to deliberate on the ecological significance of the Aravalli range and pathways for its restoration.
The report released at the conference provides a scientific, community-driven and scalable framework to strengthen the ‘Aravalli Green Wall Project’ of the ministry under the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification and Land Degradation. It emphasises that restoration efforts must be landscape-scale, data-driven, community-anchored and multidisciplinary, noting that isolated interventions are no longer adequate given the scale of degradation and ecological pressures in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندریادو نے اراولی کے ماحولیاتی احیاسے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکز نے گرین وال پر زور دے کر اراولی کے احیا کو مضبوط کیا:وزیر
14 JAN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہواکی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے بدھ کے روز نئی دلی میں اراولی کے ماحولیاتی احیا: اراولی گرین وال کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران سنکالا فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ’’اراولی کے ماحولیاتی احیا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اراولی گرین وال پروجیکٹ کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور یو این سی سی ڈی کے تحت 26 ملین ہیکٹربنجر زمین کو بحال کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کے حصے کے طور پر کیا ہے۔
اس پہل کے تحت ، اراولی خطے میں 6.45 ملین ہیکٹربنجر زمین کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس میں گجرات، دہلی، ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں 2.7 ملین ہیکٹر سے زیادہ ہریالی کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اراولی کے 29 اضلاع کے ڈویژنل فاریسٹ آفیسرز اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں، جو بنجر اور نیم بنجر حالات کے مطابق مقامی انواع کے باغات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔
تحفظ کے ایک تاریخی فیصلے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اراولی کی تقریبا 97 مربع کلومیٹر آمدنی والی زمین ، جو ہریانہ میں نورنگ پور سے نوح تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور بہت زیادہ خراب ہو چکی ہے،اس کی شجرکاری کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ہے اور بہتر تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے ریاست ہریانہ نے اسے محفوظ جنگل بھی قرار دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسے آزادی کے بعد اراولی کے تحفظ اور جنگلات کے لیے ایک بڑا پالیسی اقدام قرار دیا ، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت اور اس وقت کے ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب منوہر لال کھٹر کے سرگرم تعاون سے ممکن ہوا ۔ خطے کی ماحولیاتی اور تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اراولی ملک کا قدیم ترین پہاڑی سلسلہ ہے اور یہ ہزاروں برسوں سے انسانی تہذیب کاگہوارہ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اراولی ماحولیاتی نظام کو چار ٹائیگر ریزرو اور 18 محفوظ علاقوں سے تحفظ حاصل ہے، جبکہ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو وہاں اضافی گرین اقدامات جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں عالمی قیادت کی ہے، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک دنیا کی سات بگ کیٹ کی انواع میں سے پانچ کا مسکن ہے اور شیروں کی عالمی آبادی کا تقریبا 70 فیصد ہے، جو مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اراولی خطے میں گزشتہ دو سے تین برسوں میں ہزاروں ہیکٹر کو بحال کیا گیا ہے اور حکومت ترقی کے مرکز میں ماحولیات کے ساتھ اس کام کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان ماحولیاتی استحکام اور اقتصادی امنگوں کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور متوازن نقطہ نظر رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں اراولی اور اسی طرح کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہریانہ کے وزیر ماحولیات جناب راؤ نربیر سنگھ ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب تنمے کمار ، جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سشیل کمار اوستھی ، ہندوستان میں ڈنمارک کے سفیر راسمس ایبلڈگارڈ کرسٹنسن اور سنکالا فاؤنڈیشن کے نمائندوں نے خطاب کیا۔
کانفرنس نے پالیسی سازوں ، جنگلات کے عہدیداروں ، ماہرین ، پریکٹیشنرز اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کو اراولی رینج کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت اور اس کی بحالی کے راستوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا۔
کانفرنس میں جاری کی گئی رپورٹ، صحرا کے ختم ہونے اور زمین کے بنجر ہونے سے نمٹنے کے قومی ایکشن پلان کے تحت وزارت کے ’اراولی گرین وال پروجیکٹ‘ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک سائنسی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی اورمسلسل فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ خطے میں انحطاط اور ماحولیاتی دباؤ کے پیمانے کو دیکھتے ہوئے الگ تھلگ اقدامات اب کافی نہیں ہیں،اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ بحالی کی کوششیں زمین کی تزئین کے پیمانے، ڈیٹا پر مبنی، کمیونٹی اینکرڈ اور کثیر موضوعاتی ہونی چاہئیں۔