Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates National Conference on Eco-restoration of Aravalli Landscape
Centre strengthened Aravalli restoration with Green Wall push under PM Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, says Minister
14 JAN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Wednesday inaugurated the National Conference on Eco-restoration of the Aravalli Landscape: Strengthening the Aravalli Green Wall in New Delhi. The Minister also released a report titled “Eco-restoration of the Aravalli Landscape”, prepared by the Sankala Foundation, during the inaugural session.
In his address, Shri Yadav said the government launched the Aravalli Green Wall Project as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and India’s commitment under the UNCCD to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land.
Under this initiative, 6.45 million hectares of degraded land in the Aravalli region has been identified, with greening work initiated over 2.7 million hectares across Gujarat, Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan. Divisional Forest Officers from 29 Aravalli districts are implementing the project, focusing on plantations of native species suited to arid and semi-arid conditions, the Minister informed.
Recalling a landmark conservation decision, Shri Yadav said that around 97 square kilometres of Aravalli revenue land, stretching from Naurangpur to Nuh in Haryana and heavily degraded, has been identified for afforestation and has also been declared a Protected Forest by the State of Haryana for better protection and management..
The minister described it as a major policy intervention to protect and afforest the Aravallis after Independence, made possible under the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with active support from the then Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar. Highlighting the ecological and historical importance of the region, the minister said the Aravallis are the country’s oldest mountain range and have sheltered human civilization for thousands of years.
He said the Aravalli ecosystem is protected by four tiger reserves and 18 protected areas, while additional green interventions are being undertaken wherever required.
The Minister said India has taken global leadership in wildlife conservation, noting that the country is home to five of the world's seven big cat species and nearly 70 per cent of the global tiger population, which continues to grow. Shri Yadav said thousands of hectares in the Aravalli region have been restored in the last two to three years and the government remains committed to continuing this work with ecology at the centre of development.
Shri Yadav said India today has a strong and well-balanced approach to striking a balance between ecological stability and economic aspirations. He further emphasised that the government is committed to the restoration and conservation of the Aravallis and similar ecosystems across the country.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Environment Minister of Haryana; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests; Rasmus Abildgaard Kristensen, Ambassador of Denmark to India; and representatives of the Sankala Foundation.
The conference brought together policymakers, forest officials, experts, practitioners and civil society representatives to deliberate on the ecological significance of the Aravalli range and pathways for its restoration.
The report released at the conference provides a scientific, community-driven and scalable framework to strengthen the ‘Aravalli Green Wall Project’ of the ministry under the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification and Land Degradation. It emphasises that restoration efforts must be landscape-scale, data-driven, community-anchored and multidisciplinary, noting that isolated interventions are no longer adequate given the scale of degradation and ecological pressures in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी अरावली पर्वतरांगा पर्यावरणीय दृष्ट्या पुनर्संचयित करण्यासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
14 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी अरावली पर्वतरांगा पर्यावरणीय दृष्ट्या पुनर्संचयित करण्यासंदर्भातील नवी दिल्लीत ‘अरावली ग्रीन वॉल’ प्रकल्प मजबूत करण्यासंबंधी आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. उद्घाटन सत्रादरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी संकल्प फाउंडेशनने तयार केलेला अरावली पर्वतरांगांचे पर्यावरणीय पुनर्संचयन या विषयावरील अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला.
केंद्र सरकारने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वाळवंटीकरणविरोधी कराराअंतर्गत 26 दशलक्ष हेक्टर ऱ्हास झालेली जमीन पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार ‘अरावली ग्रीन वॉल’प्रकल्प सुरू केला आहे, असे यादव यांनी सांगितले.
या उपक्रमांतर्गत अरावली प्रदेशातील 6.45 दशलक्ष हेक्टर ऱ्हास झालेली जमीन चिह्नीत करण्यात आली असून, गुजरात, दिल्ली, हरयाणा आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमध्ये 2.7 दशलक्ष हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर हरितीकरणाचे काम सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. अरावलीतील 29 जिल्ह्यांमधील विभागीय वन अधिकारी हा प्रकल्प राबवत असून, कोरड्या आणि अर्धकोरड्या हवामानास अनुकूल अशा स्थानिक प्रजातींच्या लागवडीवर विशेष भर देण्यात येत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या प्रदेशाचे पर्यावरणीय आणि ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करुन यादव यांनी सांगितले की, अरावली ही देशातील सर्वात प्राचीन पर्वतरांग आहे आणि त्यांनी हजारो वर्षे मानवी संस्कृतीला आश्रय दिला आहे.
अरावली परिसंस्थेमध्‍ये चार व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि 18 संरक्षित क्षेत्रांद्वारे संरक्षण केले जाते, तसेच जिथे आवश्यक असेल तिथे अतिरिक्त हरित उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत.
गेल्या दोन- तीन वर्षात अरावली भागातील हजारो हेक्टर्स भूमीचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यात आले असून पर्यावरणाला विकासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून हे कार्य निरंतर सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताकडे आज पर्यावरणीय स्थैर्य आणि आर्थिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा यांच्यात समतोल राखण्यात एक भक्कम आणि संतुलित दृष्टिकोन आहे असे सांगून यादव म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार अरावली पर्वतरांगा आणि देशभरातील अशाप्रकारच्या जैवसंस्थांचे पुनर्संचयन आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
या परिषदेत धोरणकर्ते, वन विभागाचे अधिकारी, तज्ज्ञ, प्रत्यक्ष क्षेत्रात काम करणारे व्यावसायिक तसेच नागरी समाजाचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले होते. अरावली पर्वतरांगेचे पर्यावरणीय महत्त्व आणि तिच्या पुनर्संचयासाठीचे उपाय आणि मार्ग यांवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
परिषदेत प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आलेल्या अहवालात वाळवंटीकरण आणि भूमी ऱ्हासाविरुद्धच्या राष्ट्रीय कृती आराखड्याअंतर्गत मंत्रालयाच्या ‘अरावली ग्रीन वॉल’ प्रकल्पाला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक, समुदाय-आधारित आणि विस्तारयोग्य अशी चौकट सादर करण्यात आली आहे. पुनर्संचयन संदर्भातील प्रयत्न व्यापक भूदृश्य-स्तरावरील, डेटा आधारित, समुदायाच्या नेतृत्त्वाखालील आणि बहुशाखीय असावेत तसेच या प्रदेशातील ऱ्हास आणि पर्यावरणीय दबावांचे प्रमाण लक्षात घेतल्यास स्वतंत्र किंवा वेगळ्या हस्तक्षेपांपुरते मर्यादित राहणे आता पुरेसे नाही, यावर या अहवालात भर देण्यात आला आहे.