Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates National Conference on Eco-restoration of Aravalli Landscape
Centre strengthened Aravalli restoration with Green Wall push under PM Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, says Minister
14 JAN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Wednesday inaugurated the National Conference on Eco-restoration of the Aravalli Landscape: Strengthening the Aravalli Green Wall in New Delhi. The Minister also released a report titled “Eco-restoration of the Aravalli Landscape”, prepared by the Sankala Foundation, during the inaugural session.
In his address, Shri Yadav said the government launched the Aravalli Green Wall Project as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and India’s commitment under the UNCCD to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land.
Under this initiative, 6.45 million hectares of degraded land in the Aravalli region has been identified, with greening work initiated over 2.7 million hectares across Gujarat, Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan. Divisional Forest Officers from 29 Aravalli districts are implementing the project, focusing on plantations of native species suited to arid and semi-arid conditions, the Minister informed.
Recalling a landmark conservation decision, Shri Yadav said that around 97 square kilometres of Aravalli revenue land, stretching from Naurangpur to Nuh in Haryana and heavily degraded, has been identified for afforestation and has also been declared a Protected Forest by the State of Haryana for better protection and management..
The minister described it as a major policy intervention to protect and afforest the Aravallis after Independence, made possible under the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with active support from the then Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar. Highlighting the ecological and historical importance of the region, the minister said the Aravallis are the country’s oldest mountain range and have sheltered human civilization for thousands of years.
He said the Aravalli ecosystem is protected by four tiger reserves and 18 protected areas, while additional green interventions are being undertaken wherever required.
The Minister said India has taken global leadership in wildlife conservation, noting that the country is home to five of the world's seven big cat species and nearly 70 per cent of the global tiger population, which continues to grow. Shri Yadav said thousands of hectares in the Aravalli region have been restored in the last two to three years and the government remains committed to continuing this work with ecology at the centre of development.
Shri Yadav said India today has a strong and well-balanced approach to striking a balance between ecological stability and economic aspirations. He further emphasised that the government is committed to the restoration and conservation of the Aravallis and similar ecosystems across the country.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Environment Minister of Haryana; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests; Rasmus Abildgaard Kristensen, Ambassador of Denmark to India; and representatives of the Sankala Foundation.
The conference brought together policymakers, forest officials, experts, practitioners and civil society representatives to deliberate on the ecological significance of the Aravalli range and pathways for its restoration.
The report released at the conference provides a scientific, community-driven and scalable framework to strengthen the ‘Aravalli Green Wall Project’ of the ministry under the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification and Land Degradation. It emphasises that restoration efforts must be landscape-scale, data-driven, community-anchored and multidisciplinary, noting that isolated interventions are no longer adequate given the scale of degradation and ecological pressures in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अरावली परिदृश्य के पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि केंद्र ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रीन वॉल पहल के तहत अरावली पुनर्स्थापन को मजबूत किया है
14 JAN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में अरावली ग्रीन वॉल को मजबूती शीर्षक पर अरावली परिदृश्य के पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान संकल्प फाउंडेशन द्वारा तैयार की गई "अरावली परिदृश्य का पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन" शीर्षक वाली एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री यादव ने कहा कि सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और यूएनसीसीडी के तहत भारत की 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर खराब भूमि को उर्वर बनाने के संकल्प के हिस्से के रूप में अरावली ग्रीन वॉल प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया है।
इस पहल के तहत, अरावली क्षेत्र में 6.45 मिलियन हेक्टेयर खराब भूमि की पहचान की गई है। इसमें गुजरात, दिल्ली, हरियाणा और राजस्थान में 2.7 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर हरियाली का काम शुरू किया गया है। श्री यादव ने बताया कि अरावली के आसपास 29 जिलों के डिविजनल फॉरेस्ट ऑफिसर इस प्रोजेक्ट को लागू कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत शुष्क और अर्ध-शुष्क परिस्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त स्थानीय प्रजातियों के वृक्षारोपण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण संबंधी एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय को याद करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि हरियाणा में नौरंगपुर से नूंह तक फैली लगभग 97 वर्ग किलोमीटर बहुत खराब हो चुकी अरावली राजस्व भूमि को वनीकरण के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है तथा बेहतर सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन के लिए हरियाणा राज्य द्वारा इसे संरक्षित वन भी घोषित किया गया है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इसे आजादी के बाद अरावली को बचाने और हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए एक बड़ा नीतिगत क्रियाकलाप बताया, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और तत्कालीन हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर के सक्रिय सहयोग से संभव हुआ। इस क्षेत्र के पारिस्थिकीय और ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि अरावली देश की सबसे पुरानी पर्वत श्रृंखला है और इसने हजारों सालों से मानव सभ्यता को आश्रय दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अरावली इकोसिस्टम चार टाइगर रिजर्व और 18 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों से सुरक्षित है, जबकि जहां भी जरूरत है, वहां अतिरिक्त ग्रीन इंटरवेंशन किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि भारत ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण में वैश्विक नेतृत्व को स्वीकार किया है। इस बात को ध्यान में रखा गया है कि अपना देश दुनिया की सात बिग कैट प्रजातियों में से पांच का आवास स्थल है और दुनिया की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बाघों की आबादी यहीं है, जो लगातार बढ़ रही है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि पिछले दो-तीन सालों में अरावली क्षेत्र में हजारों हेक्टेयर जमीन को उर्वर किया गया है और सरकार विकास के केंद्र में इकोलॉजी को रखते हुए इस काम को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि आज भारत में पारिस्थितिकीय स्थायित्व और आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए एक मजबूत और संतुलित दृष्टिकोण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार अरावली और देश भर में इसी तरह के इकोसिस्टम की बहाली और संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को हरियाणा के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री राव नरबीर सिंह, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार, वन महानिदेशक श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी, भारत में डेनमार्क के राजदूत रासमस एबिल्डगार्ड क्रिस्टेंसन और संकल्प फाउंडेशन के प्रतिनिधियों ने संबोधित किया।
इस सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माताओं, वन अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों, प्रैक्टिशनर और सिविल सोसायटी के प्रतिनिधियों ने अरावली रेंज के पारिस्थितिकीय महत्व और इसके पुनर्स्थापन के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
सम्मेलन में जारी की गई रिपोर्ट मरुस्थलीकरण और भूमि क्षरण से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत मंत्रालय के 'अरावली ग्रीन वॉल प्रोजेक्ट' को मजबूत करने के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक, समुदाय-आधारित और मापनयोग्य संरचना प्रदान करती है। यह इस बात पर जोर देती है कि पुनर्स्थापन के प्रयास परिदृश्य मापन, डेटा-आधारित, समुदाय-केंद्रित और बहुविध होने चाहिए, यह देखते हुए कि क्षेत्र में गिरावट और पारिस्थिकीय दबावों की व्यापकता को देखते हुए अलग-थलग क्रियाकलाप अब पर्याप्त नहीं हैं।