Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Launches National Campaign on Entrepreneurship
National Campaign on Entrepreneurship aims to Train 50,000 Community Resource Persons on Enterprise Promotion and Impart EDP Training to 50 Lakh SHG Members under DAY-NRLM
“Promoting Rural Women Entrepreneurship – Har Ghar Udyam, Har Gaon Samriddh”
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aims to bring a transformational change in the income levels of rural women by promoting diversified and sustainable livelihoods. Promotion of non-farm rural enterprises is a critical pathway to achieve this goal. Over the years, several non-farm livelihood schemes including Star-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme have demonstrated successful enterprise models supported by trained community cadres. These cadres act as grassroots-level catalysts by providing enterprise identification, start-up support, mentoring, and handholding.
The Ministry has committed to enabling at least 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, i.e., SHG women members earning ₹1 lakh or more per annum. The scale required to meet the Lakhpati Didi goals necessitates a massive upscaling of this cadre.
Keeping these priorities in focus a “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” was launched by the Additional Secretary (RD) on 12th January 2026. Advisor NITI Aayog (RD&PR), Chairman NABARD and representatives of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, IFMR LEAD (KREA University), EDII and IIM Calcutta innovation park and SMDs/CEOs of SRLMs along with their teams participated in the event.
The key objective of this “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” is to train and build capacity of 50,000 community resource persons (CRPs) on enterprise promotion and impart EDP training to 50 lakh SHG members of DAY-NRLM.
The National Campaign on Entrepreneurship presents a strategic opportunity to deepen enterprise development across India’s rural landscape, foster local economic growth and unlock the entrepreneurial potential of SHG women. This focused campaign will not only create thousands of community resource persons but also catalyse millions of rural entrepreneurs, paving the way for a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant non-farm rural economy and opening up opportunity for linkages with formal financial institutions for grassroots enterprises and enterprise loans.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પર રાષ્ટ્રીય અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું
ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પરના રાષ્ટ્રીય અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય DAY-NRLM હેઠળ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ પ્રમોશન પર 50,000 કોમ્યુનિટી રિસોર્સ પર્સન્સને તાલીમ આપવાનો અને 50 લાખ SHG સભ્યોને EDP તાલીમ આપવાનો છે
“ગ્રામીણ મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન – હર ઘર ઉદ્યમ, હર ગાંવ સમૃદ્ધ”
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દીનદયાલ અંત્યોદય યોજના – નેશનલ રૂરલ લાઇવલીહુડ મિશન (DAY-NRLM) વૈવિધ્યસભર અને ટકાઉ આજીવિકાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓની આવકના સ્તરમાં પરિવર્તનકારી ફેરફાર લાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે. આ ધ્યેય હાંસલ કરવા માટે બિન-ખેતી (non-farm) ગ્રામીણ સાહસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માર્ગ છે. વર્ષોથી, 'સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ વિલેજ એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોરશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ' સહિતની અનેક બિન-ખેતી આજીવિકા યોજનાઓએ પ્રશિક્ષિત સામુદાયિક કેડર દ્વારા સમર્થિત સફળ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ મોડલ્સનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે. આ કેડર એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝની ઓળખ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સપોર્ટ, મેન્ટરિંગ અને હેન્ડહોલ્ડિંગ પ્રદાન કરીને ગ્રાસરૂટ સ્તરના ઉત્પ્રેરક (catalysts) તરીકે કામ કરે છે.
મંત્રાલયે ઓછામાં ઓછી 3 કરોડ 'લખપતિ દીદી' (Lakhpati Didis) તૈયાર કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે, એટલે કે SHG મહિલા સભ્યો જે વાર્ષિક ₹1 લાખ કે તેથી વધુ કમાણી કરતી હોય. લખપતિ દીદીના લક્ષ્યોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે જરૂરી સ્કેલ મુજબ આ કેડરના મોટા પાયે અપસ્કેલિંગની જરૂર છે.
આ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, 12 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ અધિક સચિવ (RD) દ્વારા “નેશનલ કેમ્પેઈન ઓન એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોરશિપ” (National Campaign on Entrepreneurship) શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. નીતિ આયોગના સલાહકાર (RD&PR), નાબાર્ડ (NABARD) ના અધ્યક્ષ અને બિલ એન્ડ મેલિન્ડા ગેટ્સ ફાઉન્ડેશન, IFMR LEAD (KREA યુનિવર્સિટી), EDII અને IIM કલકત્તા ઇનોવેશન પાર્કના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને SRLMs ના SMDs/CEOs તેમની ટીમો સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થયા હતા.
આ “નેશનલ કેમ્પેઈન ઓન એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોરશિપ” નો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ પ્રમોશન પર 50,000 કોમ્યુનિટી રિસોર્સ પર્સન્સ (CRPs) ને તાલીમ આપવી અને તેમની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે અને DAY-NRLM ના 50 લાખ SHG સભ્યોને EDP (Entrepreneurship Development Programme) તાલીમ આપવાનો છે.
ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પરનું આ રાષ્ટ્રીય અભિયાન ભારતના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટને ગાઢ બનાવવા, સ્થાનિક આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને SHG મહિલાઓની ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક ક્ષમતાને અનલોક કરવાની વ્યૂહાત્મક તક રજૂ કરે છે. આ કેન્દ્રિત અભિયાન માત્ર હજારો કોમ્યુનિટી રિસોર્સ પર્સન્સ જ નહીં બનાવે પરંતુ લાખો ગ્રામીણ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, જે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, સમાવેશી અને આત્મનિર્ભર બિન-ખેતી ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્ર માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે અને ગ્રાસરૂટ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ અને એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ લોન માટે ઔપચારિક નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે જોડાણની તકો ખોલશે.