Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Launches National Campaign on Entrepreneurship
National Campaign on Entrepreneurship aims to Train 50,000 Community Resource Persons on Enterprise Promotion and Impart EDP Training to 50 Lakh SHG Members under DAY-NRLM
“Promoting Rural Women Entrepreneurship – Har Ghar Udyam, Har Gaon Samriddh”
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aims to bring a transformational change in the income levels of rural women by promoting diversified and sustainable livelihoods. Promotion of non-farm rural enterprises is a critical pathway to achieve this goal. Over the years, several non-farm livelihood schemes including Star-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme have demonstrated successful enterprise models supported by trained community cadres. These cadres act as grassroots-level catalysts by providing enterprise identification, start-up support, mentoring, and handholding.
The Ministry has committed to enabling at least 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, i.e., SHG women members earning ₹1 lakh or more per annum. The scale required to meet the Lakhpati Didi goals necessitates a massive upscaling of this cadre.
Keeping these priorities in focus a “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” was launched by the Additional Secretary (RD) on 12th January 2026. Advisor NITI Aayog (RD&PR), Chairman NABARD and representatives of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, IFMR LEAD (KREA University), EDII and IIM Calcutta innovation park and SMDs/CEOs of SRLMs along with their teams participated in the event.
The key objective of this “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” is to train and build capacity of 50,000 community resource persons (CRPs) on enterprise promotion and impart EDP training to 50 lakh SHG members of DAY-NRLM.
The National Campaign on Entrepreneurship presents a strategic opportunity to deepen enterprise development across India’s rural landscape, foster local economic growth and unlock the entrepreneurial potential of SHG women. This focused campaign will not only create thousands of community resource persons but also catalyse millions of rural entrepreneurs, paving the way for a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant non-farm rural economy and opening up opportunity for linkages with formal financial institutions for grassroots enterprises and enterprise loans.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता अभियान आंरभ किया
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता अभियान का उद्देश्य उद्यम प्रोत्साहन के लिए 50 हजार सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित करना और दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत 50 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्यों को उद्यम विकास प्रशिक्षण देना है
हर घर उद्यम, हर गांव समृद्ध के प्रेरक नारे के साथ राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता अभियान से ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन का उद्देश्य विविधतापूर्ण और संवहनीय आजीविका को बढ़ावा देकर ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आय बढ़ाना है। इसके लिए गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के ग्रामीण उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम सहित कई गैर-कृषि आजीविका योजनाओं ने प्रशिक्षित सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं के सहयोग से सफल उद्यम मॉडल प्रस्तुत किए हैं। ये कार्यकर्ता जमीनी स्तर पर उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उद्यम की पहचान, स्टार्टअप सहायता, मार्गदर्शन और निरंतर सहयोग देते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने कम से कम 3 करोड़ स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिला सदस्यों- को लखपति दीदियां बनाने का संकल्प लिया है जिनकी वार्षिक आय एक लाख रुपये या उससे अधिक होगी। इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए इस समूह का बड़े पैमाने पर उन्नयन आवश्यक है।
इन प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग अपर सचिव ने 12 जनवरी 2026 को राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता अभियान आंरभ किया। कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के विकास एवं जनसंपर्क सलाहकार, राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक- नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, आईएफएमआर लीड (केआरईए विश्वविद्यालय), भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान- ईडीआईआई और आईआईएम कलकत्ता इनोवेशन पार्क के प्रतिनिधि और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के वरिष्ठ निदेशक/सीईओ ने अपनी टीम के साथ भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य 50 हजार सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रतिनिधियों (सीआरपी) को उद्यम प्रोत्साहन प्रशिक्षण देकर और उनका क्षमता वर्धन तथा दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के 50 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों को उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता अभियान भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यम विकास, स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता क्षमता बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह लक्षित अभियान हजारों सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रतिनिधियां तैयार करने के साथ ही लाखों ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को प्रेरित करेगा, जिससे सुदृढ़, समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर गैर-कृषि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था निर्मित होगी और जमीनी स्तर के उद्यमों और उद्यम ऋणों के लिए औपचारिक वित्तीय संस्थानों से संपर्क के अवसर खुलेंगे।