Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Launches National Campaign on Entrepreneurship
National Campaign on Entrepreneurship aims to Train 50,000 Community Resource Persons on Enterprise Promotion and Impart EDP Training to 50 Lakh SHG Members under DAY-NRLM
“Promoting Rural Women Entrepreneurship – Har Ghar Udyam, Har Gaon Samriddh”
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aims to bring a transformational change in the income levels of rural women by promoting diversified and sustainable livelihoods. Promotion of non-farm rural enterprises is a critical pathway to achieve this goal. Over the years, several non-farm livelihood schemes including Star-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme have demonstrated successful enterprise models supported by trained community cadres. These cadres act as grassroots-level catalysts by providing enterprise identification, start-up support, mentoring, and handholding.
The Ministry has committed to enabling at least 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, i.e., SHG women members earning ₹1 lakh or more per annum. The scale required to meet the Lakhpati Didi goals necessitates a massive upscaling of this cadre.
Keeping these priorities in focus a “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” was launched by the Additional Secretary (RD) on 12th January 2026. Advisor NITI Aayog (RD&PR), Chairman NABARD and representatives of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, IFMR LEAD (KREA University), EDII and IIM Calcutta innovation park and SMDs/CEOs of SRLMs along with their teams participated in the event.
The key objective of this “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” is to train and build capacity of 50,000 community resource persons (CRPs) on enterprise promotion and impart EDP training to 50 lakh SHG members of DAY-NRLM.
The National Campaign on Entrepreneurship presents a strategic opportunity to deepen enterprise development across India’s rural landscape, foster local economic growth and unlock the entrepreneurial potential of SHG women. This focused campaign will not only create thousands of community resource persons but also catalyse millions of rural entrepreneurs, paving the way for a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant non-farm rural economy and opening up opportunity for linkages with formal financial institutions for grassroots enterprises and enterprise loans.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता अभियानाचा केला प्रारंभ
14 JAN 2026 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2026
वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि शाश्वत उपजीविकेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन ग्रामीण महिलांच्या आयुष्यात परिवर्तनकारी बदल घडवून आणणे हा दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कृषी-व्यतिरिक्त ग्रामीण उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा एक महत्त्वाचा मार्ग आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये स्टार्ट अप ग्रामीण उद्योजकता कार्यक्रम यांसारख्या कृषी व्यतिरिक्त उपजीविकेच्या योजनांनी शिक्षित समुदाय कार्यकर्त्यांच्या पाठिंब्याने यशस्वी उद्योगांचे आदर्श प्रस्थापित केले आहेत. हे कार्यकर्ते तळागाळात परिवर्तन घडवणारे महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरक घटक असून उद्योगाला ओळख मिळवून देण्यात, स्टार्टअप्सना सहाय्य करण्यासह मार्गदर्शन आणि सर्व प्रकारचा पाठिंबा देण्यात त्यांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.
मंत्रालयाने कमीतकमी तीन कोटी लखपती दीदींना म्हणजेच, वार्षिक 1 लाख रुपये किंवा त्याहून अधिक कमावणाऱ्या स्वयंसहायता गटातील महिला सदस्यांना सक्षम करण्याचे वचन दिले आहे. लखपती दीदींची उद्दिष्ट्ये साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या व्याप्तीमुळे या संवर्गाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विस्तार करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या प्राधान्यक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिवांच्या हस्ते 12 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता अभियान सुरु झाले.
राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता अभियानाअंतर्गत 50,000 समुदाय संसाधन व्यक्तींना (सीआरपी) उद्योजकता प्रोत्साहनाविषयी प्रशिक्षण देऊन क्षमता निर्माण करणे आणि दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मोहिमेतील स्वयंसहायता गटातील 50 लाख सदस्यांना उद्योजकता विकास प्रशिक्षण देणे हे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारताच्या ग्रामीण परिदृश्यात उद्योजकता विकास खोलवर रुजवण्यासाठी, स्थानिक आर्थिक वृद्धीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि स्वयंसहायता गटातील महिलांची उद्योजक क्षमता प्रकट व्हावी यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता अभियान एक धोरणात्मक संधी प्रदान करते. हे लक्ष्यीत अभियान हजारो समुदाय संसाधन व्यक्तींची निर्मिती तर करेलच शिवाय हजारो ग्रामीण उद्योजकांना प्रेरणा देईल, ज्यामुळे एक लवचिक, समावेशक आणि स्वयंपूर्ण कृषी व्यतिरिक्त ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था उदयाला येईल आणि तळागाळातील उद्योजक आणि आणि उद्योजक कर्जांसाठी औपचारिक वित्तीय संस्थांशी संलग्नता निर्माण होण्याच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील.