Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Launches National Campaign on Entrepreneurship
National Campaign on Entrepreneurship aims to Train 50,000 Community Resource Persons on Enterprise Promotion and Impart EDP Training to 50 Lakh SHG Members under DAY-NRLM
“Promoting Rural Women Entrepreneurship – Har Ghar Udyam, Har Gaon Samriddh”
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aims to bring a transformational change in the income levels of rural women by promoting diversified and sustainable livelihoods. Promotion of non-farm rural enterprises is a critical pathway to achieve this goal. Over the years, several non-farm livelihood schemes including Star-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme have demonstrated successful enterprise models supported by trained community cadres. These cadres act as grassroots-level catalysts by providing enterprise identification, start-up support, mentoring, and handholding.
The Ministry has committed to enabling at least 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, i.e., SHG women members earning ₹1 lakh or more per annum. The scale required to meet the Lakhpati Didi goals necessitates a massive upscaling of this cadre.
Keeping these priorities in focus a “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” was launched by the Additional Secretary (RD) on 12th January 2026. Advisor NITI Aayog (RD&PR), Chairman NABARD and representatives of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, IFMR LEAD (KREA University), EDII and IIM Calcutta innovation park and SMDs/CEOs of SRLMs along with their teams participated in the event.
The key objective of this “National Campaign on Entrepreneurship” is to train and build capacity of 50,000 community resource persons (CRPs) on enterprise promotion and impart EDP training to 50 lakh SHG members of DAY-NRLM.
The National Campaign on Entrepreneurship presents a strategic opportunity to deepen enterprise development across India’s rural landscape, foster local economic growth and unlock the entrepreneurial potential of SHG women. This focused campaign will not only create thousands of community resource persons but also catalyse millions of rural entrepreneurs, paving the way for a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant non-farm rural economy and opening up opportunity for linkages with formal financial institutions for grassroots enterprises and enterprise loans.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய தொழில்முனைவோர் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டத்தின் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கமானது, பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்களை ஊக்குவித்து அதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற பெண்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கை அடைய பண்ணை சாரா கிராமப்புற தொழில்களை மேம்படுத்துவது ஒரு முக்கியமான அம்சமாகும். தொழில்முனைவோர் திட்டம் உட்பட பல பண்ணை சாரா வாழ்வாதார திட்டங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற சமூக பணியாளர்கள் மூலம் இதன் வெற்றி நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பணியாளர்கள் அடித்தள அளவிலான ஊக்க சக்திகளாகச் செயல்படுகிறார்கள்.
குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 கோடி லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை, அதாவது ஆண்டுக்கு ₹1 லட்சம் அல்லது அதற்கு மேல் சம்பாதிக்கும் சுய உதவிக்குழு பெண் உறுப்பினர்களை உருவாக்க ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இதன் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு இந்தப் பணியாளர்களின் திறன்களை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது.
இதனை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, இத்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரால் 2026 ஜனவரி 12 அன்று "தொழில்முனைவோர் தொடர்பான தேசிய இயக்கம்" தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நித்தி ஆயோக், நபார்டு வங்கி, பில் - மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்கள் குழுக்களுடன் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த "தொழில்முனைவோர் தேசிய பிரச்சாரத்தின்" முக்கிய நோக்கம், 50,000 சமூக வள நபர்களுக்கு நிறுவன மேம்பாடு குறித்து பயிற்சி அளித்து திறனை வளர்ப்பதும், லட்சம் சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதும் ஆகும். இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புற சூழலில் நிறுவன மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தவும் தேசிய தொழில்முனைவோர் இயக்கம் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.