Lok Sabha Secretariat
FOREIGN GUESTS EXPERIENCE INDIAN CULTURE AND TRADITIONS, CELEBRATE LOHRI WITH LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SOUTH AFRICAN AND GRENADA DELEGATIONS CELEBRATE THE FESTIVAL OF LOHRI WITH SPEAKER SHRI BIRLA
DELEGATIONS DESCRIBE INDIA’S VIBRANT, FESTIVAL-RICH CULTURE AS REMARKABLE
IMPORTANT DISCUSSIONS HELD DURING BILATERAL TALKS WITH SOUTH AFRICA AND GRENADA
THE LEGACY OF GANDHI AND NELSON MANDELA UNITES US THROUGH DEMOCRACY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE – LOK SABHA SPEAKER
13 JAN 2026 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met parliamentary delegations from South Africa and the Caribbean nation of Grenada, who are in India on the occasion of the 28th Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers Conference (CSPOC). The Speaker extended a warm welcome to the delegation led by Mr. L. Govender, Deputy Chairperson of the National Council of Provinces of the South African Parliament, Vice-Chairperson Dr. Annelie Lotriet, and Dr. Dessima Williams, President of the Senate of Grenada.
On this occasion, the delegation celebrated the traditional festival of Lohri with the Lok Sabha Speaker and observed the custom of fire worship. Highlighting the importance of Indian culture and festivals, the Speaker said that Indian festivals and cultural dialogue strengthen global fraternity, mutual respect, and human values. During the meeting, cordial bilateral discussions took place between India and South Africa, focusing on strengthening democratic values, parliamentary cooperation, and mutual understanding. Both sides reiterated their commitment to advancing historic friendly relations and strategic partnership.
The Lok Sabha Speaker noted that the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and Nelson Mandela connects both countries through the values of democracy, social justice, and inclusion. Cooperation between India and South Africa on multilateral platforms such as BRICS and the G20 was described as a strong foundation of trust and partnership between the two democracies. The two sides agreed on regular exchanges of parliamentary delegations and sharing legislative best practices.
The meeting also discussed enhancing cooperation in training and capacity building of Members of Parliament and parliamentary officials through the PRIDE institution of the Indian Parliament. Additionally, interest was expressed in sharing India’s experiences under the Digital Parliament initiative, including AI-based technologies, multilingual translation, and citizen-centric parliamentary services. Confidence was expressed that this dialogue would infuse new energy into India–South Africa parliamentary relations.
In the same sequence, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also met Dr. Dessima Williams, President of the Senate of Grenada. Several important issues were discussed during the bilateral parliamentary dialogue between the two countries. Dr. Williams conveyed her greetings on the New Year and the festival of Lohri, and also extended congratulations on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s third term.
Lok Sabha Speaker said that the participation of nearly 900 million voters in the general elections is a vivid example of the strength of Indian democracy. Dr. Dessima Williams expressed interest in visiting India, particularly Rajasthan, and highlighted the deep popularity of cricket between India and Caribbean countries. She said that Sunil Gavaskar, Virat Kohli, and Jasprit Bumrah are role models for Caribbean youth. The meeting also discussed strengthening democratic values and parliamentary cooperation, addressing shared challenges of Global South countries, and the need for dialogue and cooperation. The Grenada delegation showed special interest in the Indian Parliament’s PRIDE institution and in the Digital Parliament, AI, and multilingual parliamentary facilities. Both sides expressed confidence that this dialogue would give new direction and momentum to India–Grenada parliamentary and bilateral relations.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारतीय संस्कृति और परम्पराओं से रूबरू हुए विदेशी मेहमान, स्पीकर श्री बिरला संग मनाया लोहड़ी पर्व
दिल्ली में 28वें कॉमनवेल्थ स्पीकर्स एंड प्रेसाइडिंग ऑफिसर्स कॉन्फ्रेन्स का आयोजन
कॉन्फ्रेन्स के लिए भारत आया दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ग्रेनेडा का शिष्टमंडल
दक्षिण अफ्रीकी औऱ ग्रेनेडा के शिष्टमंडल ने स्पीकर श्री बिरला के साथ मनाया लोहड़ी का पर्व
शिष्टमंडल ने भारत की उत्सवधर्मी संस्कृति को बताया अद्भुत
दक्षिण अफ्रीका औऱ ग्रेनेडा के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में हुई महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा
गांधी और नेल्सन मंडेला की विरासत लोकतंत्र और सामाजिक न्याय से जोड़ती है – लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
13 JAN 2026 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 28वें कॉमनवेल्थ स्पीकर्स एंड प्रेसाइडिंग ऑफिसर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (CSPOC) के अवसर पर भारत आए दक्षिण अफ्रीका और कैरीबियाई देश ग्रेनेडा के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल से भेंट की। स्पीकर बिरला ने दक्षिण अफ्रीकी संसद की नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ प्रोविंसेज़ के डेप्युटी चेयरपर्सन श्री एल. गोवेंडर, उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. एनेली लॉट्रिएट और ग्रेनेडा की सीनेट अध्यक्ष डॉ. डेसिमा विलियम्स के नेतृत्व में आए शिष्टमंडल का आत्मीय स्वागत किया।
इस अवसर पर शिष्टमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के साथ पारंपरिक रूप से लोहड़ी पर्व मनाया और अग्नि पूजन की परंपरा निभाई। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय संस्कृति और पर्वों की महत्ता बताते हुए कहा कि भारतीय त्यौहार और सांस्कृतिक संवाद विश्वबंधुत्व, आपसी सम्मान और मानवीय मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करते हैं। बैठक के दौरान भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संवाद हुआ, जिसमें लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, संसदीय सहयोग और आपसी समझ को और मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने ऐतिहासिक मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी और नेल्सन मंडेला की विरासत दोनों देशों को लोकतंत्र, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशन के मूल्यों से जोड़ती है। BRICS और G20 जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर भारतदक्षिण अफ्रीका सहयोग को दोनों लोकतंत्रों के बीच विश्वास और साझेदारी की मजबूत नींव बताया गया। संसदीय शिष्टमंडलों के नियमित आदान-प्रदान और विधायी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई।
बैठक में भारतीय संसद की PRIDE संस्था के माध्यम से सांसदों और संसदीय अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई। साथ ही डिजिटल संसद पहल के अंतर्गत एआई आधारित तकनीक, बहुभाषी अनुवाद और नागरिक-केंद्रित संसदीय सेवाओं के भारतीय अनुभव साझा करने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की गई। इस संवाद से भारतदक्षिण अफ्रीका के संसदीय संबंधों को नई ऊर्जा मिलने का विश्वास जताया गया।
इसी क्रम में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने ग्रेनेडा की सीनेट अध्यक्ष डॉ. डेसिमा विलियम्स से भी मुलाकात की। दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संसदीय वार्ता में कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। ग्रेनेडा की सीनेट अध्यक्ष ने उन्हें नववर्ष और लोहड़ी पर्व की शुभकामनाएँ दीं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए भी शुभकामनाएँ प्रेषित कीं।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आम चुनावों में लगभग 90 करोड़ मतदाताओं की भागीदारी भारतीय लोकतंत्र की मजबूती का जीवंत उदाहरण है। डॉ. डेसिमा विलियम्स ने भारत, विशेषकर राजस्थान भ्रमण में रुचि व्यक्त की और भारत तथा कैरिबियाई देशों के बीच क्रिकेट की गहरी लोकप्रियता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुनील गावस्कर, विराट कोहली और जसप्रीत बुमराह कैरिबियाई युवाओं के आदर्श खिलाड़ी हैं। बैठक में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और संसदीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की साझा चुनौतियों के समाधान तथा संवाद और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा हुई। ग्रेनेडा शिष्टमंडल ने भारतीय संसद की PRIDE संस्था तथा डिजिटल संसद, एआई और बहुभाषी संसदीय सुविधाओं में विशेष रुचि दिखाई। दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस संवाद से भारतग्रेनेडा के संसदीय एवं द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई दिशा और ऊर्जा मिलेगी।