Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extends greetings on Makar Sankranti, Lohri and Pongal
13 JAN 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, has extended his heartfelt greetings to farmers, rural communities and all citizens of the country on the auspicious occasions of Makar Sankranti, Lohri and Pongal.
In his message, the Union Minister said that these festivals symbolise India’s rich agricultural traditions, gratitude towards nature and respect for the hardworking farmers who form the backbone of the nation. Makar Sankranti, Lohri and Pongal are celebrated with joy and enthusiasm across the country and convey a message of unity, harmony and mutual cooperation among people.
Shri Chouhan said that these festivals, closely associated with agriculture and rural life, inspire the values of hard work, balance and shared prosperity. The Union Minister expressed hope that the celebrations would bring renewed prosperity into the lives of farmers and rural families, strengthen social bonds and contribute to collective well-being. He wished that these festivals would usher happiness, good health and a bright future for all citizens of the country, while reinforcing the spirit of togetherness and gratitude that defines India’s cultural heritage.
Through these greetings, Shri Chouhan reiterated the government’s commitment to the welfare of farmers, rural development and inclusive growth, emphasising that festivals rooted in agriculture remind society of the dignity of labour, sustainable living and collective responsibility towards nature, community harmony and national progress, prosperity and peace for present and future generations across the nation as a whole. He conveyed his warm regards and best wishes again.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مکر سنکرانتی، لوہڑی اور پونگل کی مبارکباد دی
13 JAN 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شِو راج سنگھ چوہان نے مکر سنکرانتی، لوہڑی اور پونگل کے مبارک مواقع پر ملک کے کسانوں، دیہی برادریوں اور تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ تہوار بھارت کی خوشحال زرعی روایتوں، قدرت کے تئیں شکرگزاری اور محنتی کسانوں کے احترام کی علامت ہیں، جو ملک کی بنیاد ہیں۔ مکر سنکرانتی، لوہڑی اور پونگل پورے ملک میں خوشی اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائے جاتے ہیں اور عوام کے درمیان اتحاد، ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کا پیغام دیتے ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت اور دیہی زندگی سے گہرا تعلق رکھنے والے یہ تہوار محنت، توازن اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی قدروں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ تقاریب کسانوں اور دیہی خاندانوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی خوشحالی لائیں گی، سماجی رشتوں کو مضبوط کریں گی اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے دعا کی کہ یہ تہوار تمام شہریوں کے لیے خوشی، صحتِ کاملہ اور روشن مستقبل کا پیغام لے کر آئیں اور باہمی یگانگت اور شکرگزاری کے اُس جذبے کو مزید مستحکم کریں جو بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی پہچان ہے۔
ان مبارکبادی پیغامات کے ذریعے جناب چوہان نے کسانوں کی فلاح، دیہی ترقی اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ زراعت سے جڑے یہ تہوار معاشرے کو محنت کی عزت، پائیدار طرزِ زندگی اور فطرت، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور قومی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا احساس دلاتے ہیں، تاکہ موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ملک بھر میں ترقی، خوشحالی اور امن کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ آخر میں انہوں نے ایک بار پھر اپنی پُرخلوص نیک تمناؤں اور مبارکباد کا اظہار کیا۔