மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு ஆரோக்கியமான இளைஞர்கள் அவசியம் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
13 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் போதைப்பொருள் இல்லா வளாகம் இயக்கத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், இளைஞர்களை போதைப்பொருள் உபயோகத்திலிருந்து விடுபடச் செய்யவும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கவும் நீடித்த மற்றும் கூட்டுமுயற்சிகளின் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத வளாக இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், இ-உறுதிமொழி தளம் (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) மற்றும் மொபைல் செயலியையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்து போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத வளாக உறுதி மொழி எடுக்குமாறு நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இந்த முன்முயற்சி வெறும் இயக்கமாக மட்டுமின்றி இளைஞர்கள், சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டிற்கான கூட்டுத் தீர்வு என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகம் கல்வி நிறுவனமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் சிந்தனை மற்றும் மதிப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கான சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆயுதமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இயக்கம் மூலம் இளைஞர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சவாலுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான சிறந்த நடவடிக்கையை பல்கலைக்கழகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாகக் அவர் கூறினார்.
போதைப் பொருள் உபயோகம் உடல் நலத்திற்கு கேடு விளைவிப்பது மட்மின்றி ஆரோக்கியமான திறன்மிக்க இளைஞர்களையும் குடிமக்களையும் உருவாக்குவதற்கு தடையாக உள்ளதென்றும் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214161&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated the ‘Drug-Free Campus Campaign’ at the University of Delhi
Healthy and empowered youth key to Viksit Bharat: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the Drug Free Campus Campaign at the University of Delhi today, underscoring the need for sustained and collective efforts to protect the youth from substance abuse and to realise the vision of a Viksit and Aatma-nirbhar Bharat. The event was attended by Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister of Delhi Shri Ashish Sood, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Delhi Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials, faculty members and students.
The Vice-President also launched a dedicated e-pledge platform (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) and mobile application under the Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan, and urged students from universities across the country to actively participate and take the pledge for a drug-free campus. He called upon the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to ensure that the Drug Free Campus Campaign becomes an integral part of all Central Higher Educational Institutions.
While addressing Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to attend the inauguration of the Drug-free Campus Campaign at the University of Delhi in the august presence of the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan. He emphasised that the initiative is not merely a campaign but a firm collective resolve towards the youth, society, and the nation.
He stated that the University of Delhi is not only an academic institution but also a powerful centre for idea generation and value creation. Through this campaign, the university has taken a meaningful step towards addressing a serious, youth-centric challenge. He underlined that drug abuse poses a grave risk not only to health but also to the potential of young people and the nation’s ability to nurture productive citizens. He expressed confidence that the university’s initiative would emerge as a key pillar of the nationwide movement against drug abuse.
The Minister further stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, envisioned by the Prime Minister, can be realised only when the youth are healthy, aware, self-reliant, and purpose-driven.
He congratulated the University of Delhi for this far-sighted and inspiring initiative and called upon students to actively participate in the campaign, transform it into a people’s movement, and play a leading role in building a drug-free, healthy, and empowered India.
The ‘Drug-Free Campus Campaign’ aims to promote awareness, encourage healthy lifestyles, and mobilise students towards creating a safe and substance-free academic environment.