Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Motivates Young Cadets at NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
“You are the future leaders of Viksit Bharat” CDS to the Cadets
13 JAN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) at Delhi Cantt on January 13, 2026. Addressing NCC cadets & officers, CDS expressed his pride in attending the RDC camp for the fourth consecutive time. He lauded the high standards and enthusiasm of the cadets, noting a renewed sense of energy and patriotism each year.
Emphasizing the importance of vision and will for the youth, he said, “If you take the right path, you reach the right destination; it’s important to choose the right path today.” Sharing his own career journey, CDS encouraged cadets to take up a career in the armed forces and to help build a Samridhh, Sashakt, Surakshit Bharat by 2047. “You are the future leaders of Viksit Bharat,” he told the cadets.
Emphasizing the significance of January, he described it as an important month marked by key events like National Youth Day on 12 January celebrating Swami Vivekananda’s birth anniversary, Veteran’s Day on 14 January, Army Day on 15 January, Parakram Diwas on 23 January celebrating Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s jayanti, Republic Day on 26 January marking the adoption of the Constitution, and Martyr’s Day on 30 January. He said these occasions celebrate India’s independence, republican values and the true spirit of nationalism.
CDS appreciated the crisp display of 'Guard of Honour' by the army, navy, and air wing cadets and the melodious band display by the cadets of Sainik School Ghorakhal, Uttarakhand. Impressed by the vigour and josh of young cadets, he congratulated them for a vibrant and diverse cultural show and for their efforts to spread social awareness through 'Flag Area'.
He lauded the cadets indulged in Aero and Naval models briefing, Drone display and highlighted how it showcases their discipline and technological prowess.
Concluding his address, General Chauhan asked the cadets to act now and not to wait for tomorrow to work towards their goals and to keep a positive and optimistic attitude in life.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2026 میں نوجوان کیڈٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
سی ڈی ایس نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ "آپ وکست بھارت کے مستقبل کے رہنما ہیں"
13 JAN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے 13 جنوری 2026 کو دلّی کینٹ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) کا دورہ کیا ۔ این سی سی کیڈٹس اور افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی ڈی ایس نے مسلسل چوتھی بار آر ڈی سی کیمپ میں شرکت کرنے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کے اعلی معیار اور جوش و خروش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر سال توانائی اور حب الوطنی کا ایک نیا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے وژن اور عزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ "اگر آپ صحیح راستہ اختیار کرتے ہیں ، تو آپ صحیح منزل تک پہنچ جاتے ہیں ؛ آج صحیح راستے کا انتخاب کرنا ضروری ہے" ۔ اپنے کیریئر کے سفر کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، سی ڈی ایس نے کیڈٹس کو مسلح افواج میں کیریئر بنانے اور 2047 تک سمردھ ، سشکت ، سرکشت بھارت کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ "آپ وکست بھارت کے مستقبل کے رہنما ہیں ۔"
جنوری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اسے ایک اہم مہینہ قرار دیا، جس میں 12 جنوری کو سوامی وویکانند کی یوم پیدائش پرنوجوانوں کا قومی دن ، 14 جنوری کو سرکردہ فوجی اہلکاروں کا دن ، 15 جنوری کو فوج کا دن، 23 جنوری کو نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی جینتی کے موقع پر ، پراکرم دیوس ، 26 جنوری کو یوم جمہوریہ اور 30 جنوری کو یوم شہدا ء جیسے اہم پروگرام ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مواقع ہندوستان کی آزادی ، جمہوری اقدار اور وطن پرستی کے حقیقی جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔
5JX7.JPG)
سی ڈی ایس نے فوج ، بحریہ اور ایئر ونگ کیڈٹس کی طرف سے 'گارڈ آف آنر' کے شاندار مظاہرے اور سینک اسکول گھوراکھل ، اتراکھنڈ کے کیڈٹس کی طرف سے بینڈ کی دھنوں کے مظاہرے کی تعریف کی ۔ نوجوان کیڈٹس کے جوش و خروش سے متاثر ہو کر انہوں نے انہیں ایک متحرک اور متنوع ثقافتی شو اور 'فلیگ ایریا' کے ذریعے سماجی بیداری پھیلانے کی ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی ۔
انہوں نے ایرو اور نیول ماڈلز کی بریفنگ ، ڈرون ڈسپلے میں شامل کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ کس طرح ان کے نظم و ضبط اور تکنیکی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
XBF6.JPG)
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، جنرل چوہان نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ وہ ابھی کام کریں اور اپنے مقاصد کی طرف کام کرنے اور زندگی میں مثبت اور پر امید رویہ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کل کا انتظار نہ کریں ۔