Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Affairs Department Pushes Digital Reforms to Speed Up Consumer Justice in Eastern States
Regional Workshop Held in Patna to Reduce Pendency, Improve Order Compliance and Tackle Dark Patterns
E-Jagriti, NCH 2.0 and Faster Case Disposal in Focus at Patna Workshop
Senior Officials, Consumer Commissions and States Deliberate on Faster Justice and Digital Markets
13 JAN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organised a Regional Workshop on Consumer Protection for Eastern States today in Patna, Bihar, bringing together key stakeholders from Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha to strengthen consumer grievance redressal and improve the functioning of Consumer Commissions.
The workshop focused on reducing case pendency, improving compliance of consumer commission orders, using digital tools for faster justice, and addressing emerging challenges such as dark patterns and unfair trade practices in digital market
Strong push for digital consumer justice
In her keynote address, Smt. Nidhi Khare highlighted the major reforms undertaken by the Department to modernise the consumer grievance redressal system across the country.
She underlined the growing role of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH 2.0) as a pre-litigation platform that provides multi-lingual access, online complaint filing and faster resolution through technology. The Secretary also detailed the nationwide rollout of E-Jagriti
(CONFONET 2.0) a single integrated digital platform for Consumer Commissions’-Jagriti brings together e-Daakhil, online case management, video conferencing, data dashboards and AI-based tools, creating an end-to-end digital workflow for consumer cases.
She stated that E-Jagriti marks a shift from fragmented systems to a transparent, efficient and real-time digital ecosystem, enabling better monitoring and quicker disposal of cases. Emphasising its importance for Eastern India, she said that digital platforms can greatly improve access to consumer justice in rural and geographically dispersed districts of Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha. She urged State and District Consumer Commissions to make full use of video hearings, automated case tools and performance dashboards to reduce delays and ensure timely execution of orders.
Focus on agriculture and price stability
Smt. Khare also spoke about the need to strengthen domestic production and procurement of pulses, noting a shift in household consumption from cereals towards pulses.
Referring to Bihar’s strong agricultural base, she highlighted the potential for expanding pulses cultivation and structured procurement, including dalhan procurement. She noted that India currently imports pulses such as arhar, chana and urad from countries like Myanmar, Australia and Brazil, and stressed the need to build domestic capacity.
She reiterated the Government’s commitment to MSP-based procurement when market prices fall below MSP, while ensuring that farmers can benefit from higher market prices were available, thereby supporting farmer welfare and food security.
Bihar welcomes digital governance reforms
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, welcomed the focus on digital initiatives and said that such reforms are essential for future-ready governance. He emphasised that citizens must be seen not just as beneficiaries, but as consumers with the right to clear information, fair treatment and timely redressal. He praised initiatives like E-Jagriti and expressed confidence that discussions on emerging issues such as dark patterns would lead to meaningful outcomes. He assured that the recommendations of the workshop would be implemented by the State of Bihar. He also stated that all departments are aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Key technical sessions
The workshop featured four technical sessions covering critical aspects of consumer protection:
• Technical Session I on “E-Jagriti: Advancing Consumer Justice Through Digital Innovation” focused on digital transformation of Consumer Commissions and the use of technology for case management, hybrid hearings and performance monitoring.
• Technical Session II on “Ensuring Speedy Disposal: Best Practices for Minimizing Adjournments” deliberated on procedural reforms, judicial time management, and technology-enabled scheduling mechanisms for expediting case disposal.
• Technical Session III on “Ensuring Compliance: Effective Execution of Consumer Commission Orders” examined institutional strategies for strengthening post-order enforcement, inter-departmental coordination and monitoring of execution proceedings.
• Technical Session IV on Dark Patterns and Consumer Protection in Digital Markets addressed emerging challenges in e-commerce and digital services, including misleading interfaces, manipulative practices and the growing importance of regulatory and adjudicatory preparedness.
Parallel sessions were also held on Legal Metrology reforms, including E-Maap and the Jan Vishwas Bill, and on procurement and market intervention for price stabilisation.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, and Shri Abhay Kumar Singh, Secretary, Food and Consumer Protection Department, Government of Bihar. The keynote address was delivered by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. The inaugural session concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Anupam Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs.
The workshop saw participation from Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of Consumer Affairs and Agriculture Departments, Presidents, Members and Registrars of State and District Consumer Commissions, senior State officials, NIC representatives, Chairman and Managing Director of NCCF, and Voluntary Consumer Organisations.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment to expand digital adoption, strengthen institutional capacity, ensure effective execution of orders and enhance inter-State cooperation. The Department of Consumer Affairs reaffirmed its continued support to Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha in building a fast, accessible and technology-driven consumer justice system.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने पूर्वी राज्यों में उपभोक्ता न्याय में तेजी लाने के लिए डिजिटल सुधारों पर जोर दिया है
लंबित मामलों को कम करने, आदेशों के अनुपालन में सुधार लाने और अनियमित प्रक्रियाओं से निपटने के लिए पटना में क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन
पटना कार्यशाला में ई-जागृति, एनसीएच 2.0 और मामलों के त्वरित निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उपभोक्ता आयोगों और राज्यों ने त्वरित न्याय तथा डिजिटल बाजारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
13 JAN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने आज बिहार के पटना में पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसमें बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड और ओडिशा के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण को मजबूत किया जा सके और उपभोक्ता आयोगों के कामकाज में सुधार किया जा सके।
कार्यशाला में लंबित मामलों को कम करने, उपभोक्ता आयोग के आदेशों के अनुपालन में सुधार करने, त्वरित न्याय के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग करने और डिजिटल बाजार में उभरते हुए खतरों जैसे कि अस्पष्ट पैटर्न और व्यापार के अनुचित प्रचलनों से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डिजिटल उपभोक्ता न्याय के लिए जोरदार प्रयास
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्रीमती निधि खरे ने देश भर में उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच 2.0) की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो मुकदमेबाजी से पहले एक ऐसा मंच है जो बहुभाषी पहुंच, ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करने और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से त्वरित समाधान प्रदान करता है। सचिव ने ई-जागरूकता के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन का भी विस्तृत विवरण दिया।
(कॉनफोनेट 2.0) उपभोक्ता आयोगों के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म - जागृति ई-दाखिल, ऑनलाइन केस प्रबंधन, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, डेटा डैशबोर्ड और एआई-आधारित टूल को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे उपभोक्ता मामलों के लिए एक संपूर्ण डिजिटल कार्यप्रवाह तैयार होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ई-जागृति खंडित प्रणालियों से एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और तत्क्षण डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम की ओर बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जिससे मामलों की बेहतर निगरानी और त्वरित निपटान संभव हो सकेगा। पूर्वी भारत के लिए इसके महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बिहार, झारखंड और ओडिशा के ग्रामीण और भौगोलिक रूप से दूरदराज के जिलों में उपभोक्ता न्याय तक पहुंच में काफी सुधार ला सकते हैं। उन्होंने राज्य और जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों से वीडियो सुनवाई, स्वचालित केस टूल और प्रदर्शन डैशबोर्ड का पूरा उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया ताकि देरी को कम किया जा सके और आदेशों का समय पर निष्पादन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
कृषि और मूल्य स्थिरता पर जोर
श्रीमती खरे ने दालों के घरेलू उत्पादन और खरीद को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया और घरेलू खपत में अनाज से दालों की ओर बदलाव के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
बिहार के मजबूत कृषि आधार का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने दालों की खेती के विस्तार और दलहन सहित सुव्यवस्थित खरीद की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में म्यांमार, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ब्राजील जैसे देशों से अरहर, चना और उड़द जैसी दालें आयात करता है और घरेलू क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने बाजार मूल्य में गिरावट आने पर एमएसपी आधारित खरीद के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित किया कि किसानों को उपलब्ध उच्च बाजार मूल्यों से लाभ मिल सके, जिससे किसान कल्याण और खाद्य सुरक्षा को समर्थन मिले।
बिहार ने डिजिटल शासन सुधारों का स्वागत किया
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री प्रत्यय अमृत ने डिजिटल पहलों पर जोर दिए जाने का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन के लिए ऐसे सुधार आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नागरिकों को केवल लाभार्थी ही नहीं, बल्कि स्पष्ट जानकारी, निष्पक्ष व्यवहार और समय पर निवारण के अधिकार वाले उपभोक्ता के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने ई-जागृति जैसी पहलों की सराहना करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डार्क पैटर्न जैसे उभरते मुद्दों पर चर्चा से सार्थक परिणाम निकलेंगे। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि कार्यशाला की सिफारिशों को बिहार सरकार द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी विभाग 2047 तक विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के अनुरूप काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रमुख तकनीकी सत्र
कार्यशाला में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए:
• "ई-जागृति: डिजिटल नवाचार के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता न्याय का विस्तार" विषय पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्र I में उपभोक्ता आयोगों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और केस प्रबंधन, हाइब्रिड सुनवाई और प्रदर्शन निगरानी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
• “तेजी से निपटान सुनिश्चित करना: स्थगन को कम करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके विषय पर आयोजित दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारों, न्यायिक समय प्रबंधन और मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शेड्यूलिंग प्रणालियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
• उपभोक्ता आयोग के आदेशों के प्रभावी निष्पादन पर तकनीकी सत्र III में आदेश के बाद प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने, अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय और निष्पादन कार्यवाही की निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत रणनीतियों की जांच की गई।
• डिजिटल बाजारों में "डार्क पैटर्न और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण" विषय पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्र IV में ई-कॉमर्स और डिजिटल सेवाओं में उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें भ्रामक इंटरफेस, अनावश्यक हस्तक्षेप वाली प्रणालियों और नियामक एवं न्यायिक तैयारियों का बढ़ता महत्व शामिल है।
कानूनी मापन सुधारों पर भी समानांतर सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें ई-माप और जन विश्वास विधेयक शामिल हैं, साथ ही मूल्य स्थिरीकरण के लिए खरीद और बाजार हस्तक्षेप पर भी चर्चा हुई।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री प्रत्यय अमृत और खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री अभय कुमार सिंह ने किया। भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यशाला में उपभोक्ता कार्य और कृषि विभागों के प्रधान सचिवों और सचिवों, राज्य और जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों के अध्यक्षों, सदस्यों और रजिस्ट्रारों, वरिष्ठ राज्य अधिकारियों, एनआईसी प्रतिनिधियों, एनसीसीएफ के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का समापन डिजिटल तकनीक को व्यापक बनाने, संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करने, आदेशों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड और ओडिशा में त्वरित, सुलभ और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उपभोक्ता न्याय प्रणाली के निर्माण में अपना निरंतर समर्थन दोहराया।