கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அரிய கனிமங்கள் உற்பத்தி: மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹெச்.டி. குமாரசாமி தலைமையில் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்
12 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹெச்.டி. குமாரசாமி தலைமையில், 'சின்டர்டு ரேர் எர்த் பெர்மனன்ட் மேக்னட்' என்ற பூமியில் அரிதாகக் கிடைக்கும் தனிம உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர், அணுசக்தித் துறைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் பல்வேறு உள்நாட்டு, வெளிநாட்டுத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டு தங்கள் கருத்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹெச்.டி. குமாரசாமி, இந்தத் திட்டமானது 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் @2047' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, இந்தியாவை இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற நாடாக மாற்றும் மிக முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளவில் இந்தப் பிரிவில் இந்தியா ஒரு வலுவான போட்டியாளராக உருவெடுக்கவும், ஒரு நெகிழ்வான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கவும் இத்திட்டம் உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தகுதியுள்ள உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்களிக்க முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டபோது, இதற்காக மொத்தம் ரூ. 7,280 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் ரூ. 6,450 கோடி விற்பனை சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகையாகவும், ரூ. 750 கோடி புதிய உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான மூலதன மானியமாகவும் வழங்கப்படும். ஆண்டுக்கு 6,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தித் திறனை உருவாக்குவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ள இத்திட்டம், மொத்தம் 7 ஆண்டுகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
முக்கியமான மூலப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, அரசாங்கமும் தொழில்துறையும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதை இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213822&reg=3&lang=1
வெளியிட்டு எண்: 2213822

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel Chairs Stakeholder Consultation Meeting on Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets.
Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy emphasized that the Scheme represents a pivotal step towards establishing a self-reliant, resilient, and globally competitive ecosystem for REPMs, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
12 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, chaired a stakeholder consultation meeting today on the ‘Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet’. The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries; Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; CMD, IREL (India) Ltd.; Director (Technical), NMDC; Director, NFTDC; and various industrial stakeholders from India and abroad.
In his inaugural address, the Minister emphasized that the Scheme represents a pivotal step towards establishing a self-reliant, resilient, and globally competitive ecosystem for REPMs, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He urged all eligible domestic and international players to seize this opportunity and contribute to India’s long-term growth story by participating in the bidding process. The Hon’ble Minister also informed that the Ministry is in the process of finalizing the Request for Proposal (RfP).
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, explained the Scheme, highlighting the key features, which was notified on December 15, 2025.
The total financial outlay for the Scheme is Rs. 7,280 crore, including Rs. 6,450 crore in sales-linked incentives on REPM sales and Rs. 750 crore in capital subsidy for setting up an aggregate 6,000 MTPA of REPM manufacturing facilities, thereby bolstering self-reliance and positioning the country as a prominent player in the global REPM market. The Scheme spans a total duration of 7 years from the date of award, comprising a 2-year gestation period for establishing integrated REPM manufacturing facilities and 5 years for incentive disbursement on REPM sales.
During the meeting, industry representatives outlined their capabilities, expressing interest in participating in the Scheme.
This consultation underscores the Government’s commitment to fostering collaboration between industry and policymakers to accelerate India’s journey towards technological self-sufficiency and key stakeholder in critical materials.