நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அகர்தலா சோதனைச் சாவடியில் எல்லை வர்த்தகத்தில் புதிய மைல்கல்
12 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு. சுர்ஜித் புஜபால், திரிபுரா மாநிலம் அகர்தலாவில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடியில், இந்திய சுங்க மின்னணு நுழைவாயில் மற்றும் நிலத் துறைமுக மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் இணைப்பை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது இந்தியாவின் எல்லை தாண்டிய வர்த்தக வசதிகளை முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கும் பயணத்தில் ஒரு மிக முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
இந்த புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் மூலம், இந்திய சுங்க மின்னணு நுழைவாயில் மற்றும் நிலத் துறைமுக மேலாண்மை அமைப்பிற்கு இடையே நிகழ்நேர இருவழித் தரவுப் பரிமாற்றம் நடைபெறும். கடல் மற்றும் விமான நிலையங்களில் ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ள உயர்தரச் செயல்திறனை இது நிலத் துறைமுகங்களிலும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் இறக்குமதி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி பணிகளுக்கான அனுமதி விரைவாகக் கிடைப்பதுடன், தானியங்கி செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் சரக்குகளைக் கையாள்வதில் உள்ள காலதாமதம் குறையும்.
குறிப்பாக, நுழைவுச் சீட்டு, ஏற்றுமதிச் சீட்டு மற்றும் சரக்கு நகர்வுகள் குறித்த அனைத்துத் தகவல்களும் மின்னணு முறையில் துல்லியமாகப் பதிவு செய்யப்படும். இது மனிதத் தலையீட்டைக் குறைத்து, செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் அரசின் நோக்கத்திற்குப் பெரும் பலம் சேர்க்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213816&reg=3&lang=1
வெளியிட்டு எண்: 2213816

Ministry of Finance
Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurates ICEGATE–LPMS integration at ICP Agartala, advancing digital transformation in cross-border trade
Integration mirrors efficiencies already achieved at seaports, airports, and inland container depots, ensuring faster clearance of goods, automated workflows for import and export processes, secure and reliable data exchange, and robust reconciliation mechanisms to maintain data integrity
12 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Surjit Bhujabal, the Special Secretary & Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), today inaugurated the integration of the Indian Customs Electronic Gateway–Land Port Management System (ICEGATE–LPMS) at the Integrated Check Post (ICP), at Agartala, Tripura. The initiative marks a significant milestone in CBIC’s ongoing journey toward comprehensive digital transformation in cross-border trade facilitation.
The ICEGATE–LPMS integration enables real-time, bidirectional exchange of data between ICEGATE and the Land Port Management System, creating a seamless digital ecosystem at land ports. This integration mirrors the efficiencies already achieved at seaports, airports, and inland container depots, ensuring faster clearance of goods, automated workflows for import and export processes, secure and reliable data exchange, and robust reconciliation mechanisms to maintain data integrity.
The integration focuses on critical customs data elements, including Bill of Entry, Shipping Bill, Out of Charge (OOC), and Let Export Order (LEO), along with event-based updates tracking cargo movement, from slot booking to gate-in and gate-out. These enhancements significantly reduce manual intervention and improve operational efficiency at Integrated Check Posts.
The initiative is a practical embodiment of Coordinated Border Management, promoting harmonised functioning among multiple border agencies through shared data, common risk assessment, and synchronized decision-making. Automated status updates and digital workflows lower transaction costs and enhance the ease of doing business, aligning India’s border management practices with global benchmarks.
From an enforcement perspective, the integration strengthens risk-based targeting. Real-time logistics data from LPMS, when combined with declarations and intelligence available on ICEGATE, enables early risk assessment, identification of anomalies, and selective application of controls. This approach improves compliance outcomes while minimising disruption to compliant trade.
The inauguration reflects the combined efforts of the CBIC and the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) to ensure that India’s trade infrastructure remains future-ready and globally competitive making cross-border trade simpler, faster, and more transparent.